Software Engineering Awards
[Feedback]
Including many awards related to Programming Languages/Compilers

Software Engineering Academic Genealogy   Software Engineering Conferences ( SE Conference Map)  Others   

ACM Turing Award Recipients
ACM Software System Award Recipients
Members of National Academy of Engineering (NAE)
Members of National Academy of Science (NAS)
Fellows of American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Fellows of American Association for the Advancement of Science
ACM Fellows 
IEEE Fellows 
 ACM Distinguished Engineer, Scientist, or Member
ACM SIGSOFT Executive Committee  
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award 
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Service Award 
ICSE/FSE/ASE/ISSTA/PASTE General/Program Chairs
Most Influential Papers of ICSE  (International Conference on Software Engineering)
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award 
Automated Software Engineering Conference Best Paper Award Candidate On-line Bibliography  
EASST Best Paper Awards 
NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award Recipients and NSF CAREER Award Recipients 
Some other fellowship awards
 Harlan D Mills Award from IEEE Technical Council on Software Engineering
Stevens Award
AITO Dahl-Nygaard Prize Winners 
 ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
 ACM Student Research Competition Grand Finals
Other Awards


ACM. Turing Award Recipients (Related to Software Engineering & Program Language)

1966 A.J. Perlis
1972
E.W. Dijkstra
1974
Donald E. Knuth
1977
John Backus
1978 Robert W. Floyd
1979 Kenneth E. Iverson
1980
C. Antony R. Hoare
1984
Niklaus Wirth
1986 John Hopcroft
1991
Robin Milner
1995
Manuel Blum
1996
Amir Pnueli
1999
Frederick P. Brooks
2001 Ole-Johan Dahl   Kristen Nygaard 
2003 Alan Kay 
2005 Peter Naur
2006 Frances E Allen
2007 Edmund M Clarke  E Allen Emerson  Joseph  Sifakis
2008 Barbara H Liskov


ACM Software System Award Recipients (Related to Software Engineering & Program Language)

 1987 Adele Goldberg  Daniel H.H. Ingalls  Alan C. Kay Smalltalk
 1992 Daniel G. Bobrow  Richard R. Burton  L. Peter Deutsch  Ronald M. Kaplan  Larry Masinter Warren Teitelman Interlisp
 2001 Gerard Holzmann  SPIN 
 2002 James A. Gosling  Java 
 2003 Stuart Feldman  MAKE
 2005 Robert S Boyer  Matt Kaufmann  J Strother Moore  The Boyer-Moore Theorem Prover
 2006 Bertrand Meyer
 2007 David Harel  Hagi Lachover   Amnon Naamad  Amir Pnueli   Michal Politi  Rivi Sherman   Mark Trakhtenbrot   Aron Trauring

National Academy of Engineering (NAE) Members related to Software Engineering or Program Languages/Compilers:
 To honor extraordinary contributions to engineering and society.
 Note: The list is in the form of First Name Last Name (Current Affiliation, Inducted Year), where First Name links to the award citation and Last Name links to the homepage.

  Frederick P. Brooks (UNC, 76)
  John Backus (??, 77)
  Donald E. Knuth (Stanford U., 81)
  John Hopcroft (Columbia U., 87)
  Frances E. Allen (IBM Research, 87)  
  John McCarthy (Stanford U., 87)
  Barbara Liskov (MIT, 88)
  Ken Kennedy (Rice U., 90)

  Susan Graham (UC Berkeley, 93) 
  William A. Wulf (U. Virginia, 93) 

  Anita K. Jones (U. Virginia, 94)

  Bill Gates (Microsoft, 96)
  Barry Boehm (USC, 96) 

  Steven Jobs (Apple, 97) 
  Alan Kay (Viewpoints Research, 97)

  Alfred V. Aho (Columbia U., 99)
  Richard Lipton (Georgia Tech, 99)
  Amir Pnueli (Weizmann Institute of Science, 99)

  Nancy Leveson (MIT, 00) 
  Gerald J. Sussman (MIT, 00)

  Nancy Lynch (MIT, 01)
  John Ousterhout (Electric Cloud, 01
  Guy L. Steele, Jr. (Sun, 01)

  Brian Kernighan (Princeton U., 02)
  Richard M. Stallman (Free Software Foudation, 02)
  Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice U., 02)
  Elaine Weyuker (AT&T Labs, 02)  

  James A. Gosling (Sun Labs, 04)
  Alfred Z. Spector (IBM Research, 04)  
  Bjarne Stroustrup (TAMU, 04)

  Paul G. Allen (Vulcan, 05)
  Edmund Clarke (CMU, 05)
  David Culler (UC Berkely, 05)
  Gerard J. Holzmann (NASA JPL, 05)

  Manuel Blum (CMU, 06)
  Susan J. Eggers (U. Washington, 06)
  Tony Hoare (Microsoft Research, 06)
     

National Academy of Science (NAS) Members related to Software Engineering or Program Languages/Compilers:
  Award to recognize outstanding achievements in science.

    John Backus (IBM, 74)
    Donald
Knuth (Stanford U., 75)
    Dana
Scott (CMU, 88)
    Frederick Brooks (UNC, 01)
    Manuel Blum (UC Berkeley, 02)


American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellows related to Software Engineering or Program Languages/Compilers:
  An international learned society composed of the world's leading scientists, scholars, artists, business people, and public leaders 

   Dana S. Scott (CMU, 72)
   Donald E. Knuth (Stanford U., 73)
   John McCarthy (Stanford U., 74)
   Frederick P. Brooks (UNC, 76)
   John Backus (??, 85)
   John Hopcroft (Columbia U., 87)
   Albert R. Meyer (MIT, 87)
   Bill Gates (Microsoft, 92)
   Barbara Liskov (MIT, 92)
   Frances E. Allen (IBM Research, 94)  
   Alan Kay (Viewpoints Research, 94)
   Manuel Blum (UC Berkeley, 95)
   Susan Graham (UC Berkeley, 95) 
   William A. Wulf (U. Virginia, 95) 
   Gerald J. Sussman (MIT, 96)
   Steven Jobs (Apple, 00) 
   Anita K. Jones (U. Virginia, 00)
   Guy L. Steele, Jr. (Sun, 02)
   Alfred V. Aho (Columbia U., 03)
   Richard M. Stallman (Free Software Foudation, 03)
   John Guttag (MIT, 05)

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows related to Software Engineering or Program Languages/Compilers:
   
To recognize research in the interaction of science, technology and government in the United States and around the world.

   
Rick Adrion (U Mass)
    Manuel Blum (UC Berkeley)
    James C. Browne (UT Austin)
    Karl Chang (Iowa State U.)
    Richard DeMillo (Georgia Tech)
    Peter A. Freeman (Georgia Tech)
    Susan Graham (UC Berkeley) 
    David J. Gries (Cornell U.)
    John Hopcroft (Columbia U.)
    Anita K. Jones (U. Virginia)
    Ken Kennedy (Rice U.)
 
   Michael R. Lyu (Chinese U. of Hong Kong)
    Peter G. Neumann (SRI)
    Calton Pu (Georgia Tech)
    Mary Shaw (CMU)
    Eugene Spafford (Purdue U.)
    Gerald J. Sussman (MIT)
    Jeffrey Tsai (U. Illinois at Chicago)
    Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice U.)
    Benjamin W. Wah (UIUC)
    William A. Wulf (U. Virginia) 
    Stephen S. Yau (Arizona State U.)

   

 ACM Fellows  
    ACM Fellows (SIGPLAN)   ACM Fellows (SIGSOFT) 
    Established by Council in 1993 to recognize and honor outstanding ACM members for their achievements in computer science and information technology and for their significant contributions to the mission of the ACM.
   
ACM Fellows related to Software Engineering or Program Languages:

    1994 ACM Fellows
    Frances E. Allen (IBM Research, 94)  
    Frederick P. Brooks (UNC, 94)  Daniel G. Bobrow (PARC, 94)   Richard R. Burton (PARC, 94)
    L. Peter Deutsch (Aladdin, 94)    Edsger W. Dijkstra (UT Austin, 94)   
    Robert W. Floyd (Stanford, 94)  Frank L. Friedman (Temple U., 94) 
    Adele J. Goldberg (??, 94)    Susan Graham (UC Berkeley, 94)      David J. Gries (Cornell U., 94)   
    David Harel (Weizmann Institute of Science, 94)  John Hopcroft (Columbia U., 94)
    Ronald M Kaplan (PARC, 94)    Donald E. Knuth (Stanford U., 94) 
    Manny Lehman (Middlesex U., 94)   Joyce Currie Little ( Towson U., 94)
    Zohar Manna (Stanford U., 94)  John McCarthy (Stanford U., 94)    Robin Milner (U. Cambridge, 94)
    Roger M. Needham (MSR, 94)    Peter G. Neumann (SRI, 94)  
    John Ousterhout (Electric Cloud, 94)  Susan S. Owicki (??, 94)  
    David L. Parnas (U. Limerick, 94) 
    Jean
Sammet (IBM, 04)    Dana S. Scott (CMU, 94)      Herbert A. Simon (CMU, 94)   Guy L. Steele, Jr. (Sun, 94)    Bjarne Stroustrup (TAMU, 94)  Gerald J. Sussman (MIT, 94)  
    Andries van Dam (Brown U., 94) 
    Niklaus E. Wirth (ETH Zurich, 94)    William A. Wulf (U. Virginia, 94)  
       
    1995 ACM Fellows
    Paul Abrahams (?, 95)   Robert L. Ashenhurst (U. Chicago, 95) 
    Lawrence Bernstein (Stevens Institute of Technology, 95) Grady Booch (IBM, 95)   
    Larry E. Druffel (ACRA, 95)   Stuart Feldman (IBM Research, 95)  John Goodenough (CMU, 95)       Ken Kennedy (Rice U., 95)    Nancy Leveson (MIT, 95)  
    Fred B. Schneider (Cornell U., 95)  Larry Snyder (U. Washington, 95)  Norihisa Suzuki (Zaxel, 95) 
    Jeffrey  Ullman (Stanford U., 95)  
    Chris S. Wallace (Monash U., 95)   Peter Wegner (Brown U., 95)

    1996 ACM Fellows
    Rick Adrion (U. Mass, 96) Alfred V. Aho (Columbia U., 96)
    Jeanne Ferrante (UCSD, 96)     Dennis J. Frailey (SMU, 94)
    Anita K. Jones (U. Virginia, 96)    Barbara Liskov (MIT, 96)   
    Ravi Sethi (Avaya Labs, 96)   Mary Shaw (CMU, 96)  
    Tony Wasserman (Software Methods and Tools, 96)  Mark Wegman (IBM Research, 96)    

    1997 ACM Fellows 
    Victor Basili (U. Maryland, 97)   Barry Boehm (USC, 97)  
    Yuri Gurevich (MSR, 97)  John L Hennessy (Stanford U, 97)   Richard Kemmerer (UCSB, 97)   
    Richard Lipton (Georgia Tech, 97)  Nancy Lynch (MIT, 97)
    Ronald H Perrott (Queen's U. Belfast, 97)  Vaughan Pratt (Stanford U., 97) 
    Alan C. Shaw (U. Washington, 97)   Elaine Weyuker (AT&T Labs, 97)

    1998 ACM Fellows 
    Gregory R Andrews (U. Arizona, 98)  Andrew Appel (Princeton U., 98) 
    James C. Browne (UT Austin, 98)
    Robert Cartwright (Rice U., 98)  Peter P. Chen (Louisiana State U., 98)  Edmund Clarke (CMU, 98)   Lori Clarke (U. Mass, 98) 
    Richard Gabriel (Sun Labs, 98)   James Horning (InterTrust, 98)  Neil Jones (U. Copenhagen, 98) 
    David Notkin (U. Washington, 98)   Leon Osterweil (U. Mass, 98)  Barbara Ryder (Rutgers U., 98)  Eugene Spafford (Purdue U., 98)  
    Richard Taylor (UC Irvine, 98)   Albert J Turner (Clemson U, 98)
    Jeannette Wing (CMU, 98)    Mihalis Yannakakis (Columbia U., 98)  Stuart H. Zweben (Ohio State U., 98)s

    1999 ACM Fellow 
    John D Gannon (U. Maryland, 99)  Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano, 99)  Robert Glass (Computing Trends, 99)
    Larry Masinter (Adobe, 99)  David MacQueen (Bell Labs, 99) 
    Mary Lou Soffa (U. Virginia, 99)   Koji Torii (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 99)

    2000 ACM Fellows 
    Randal E. Bryant (CMU, 00)  Peter A. Freeman (Georgia Tech, 00)  Axel van Lamsweerde (U. Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, 00) 
    Albert R. Meyer (MIT, 00)    Jim Morris (CMU, 00) 
    Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice U., 00) 
    David S. Warren (SUNY Stony Brook, 00)   Reinhard Wilhelm (U. des Saarlandes, 00)

    2001 ACM Fellows 
    Alan Borning (U. Washington, 01) 
    Richard B Kieburtz (OGI, 01)    Jeffrey Kramer (Imperial College, 01)
    Barton Miller (U Wisconsin, 01)   John C. Reynolds (CMU, 01)    Zave Pamela (AT&T Labs, 02)

    2002 ACM Fellows 
   
David Culler (UC Berkely, 02)    Susan J. Eggers (U. Washington, 02)   Wen-Mei Hwu (UIUC, 02)

    2003 ACM Fellows 
    Richard DeMillo (Georgia Tech, 04) 
    Brent Hailpern (IBM Research, 04)  Mary Jean Harrold (Georgia Tech, 04)

    2004 ACM Fellows 
    Luca Cardelli (MSR, 05)  Simon Peyton Jones (MSR, 05)   Peter Lee (CMU, 05)
    Benjamin W. Wah (UIUC, 05)  David S. Wise (Indiana U., 05)

    2005 ACM Fellows
    Dines Bjorner (06)     Keith Cooper (Rice U., 06)  David Dill (Stanford U., 06)  Robert Harper (CMU, 06) 
    Brad Myers (CMU, 06)   Thomas Reps (U. Wisconsin, 06)   Liu Sha (UIUC, 06) 

    2006 ACM Fellows
    Arvind (MIT, 06)    Matthias Felleisen (Northeastern U., 06)   John Guttag (MIT, 06)    
    Thomas A. Henzinger (EPFL, 06)   James R. Larus (Microsoft Research, 06)  J Strother Moore (UT Austin, 06)
    Peter  Norvig (Google, 06)  Alfred Z Spector (IBM Research, 06)  Alex Wolf (U. Colorado, Imperial College London)

    2007 ACM Fellows
     
Alur, Rajeev     Constantine, Larry L.     Gao, Guang R.      Lam, Monica S.    Moss, J. Eliot B.   Odersky, Martin   
     Pnueli, Amir      Wadler, Philip           Wand, Mitchell           

    2008 ACM Fellows
    Abadi, Martin   Abowd, Gregory D.       Aiken, Alexander S.         Davidson, Jack W.      Humphrey, Watts S.  
    Kay, Alan C.      McKinley, Kathryn S.       Meyer, Bertrand          Mitchell, John C.          Randell, Brian   
    Sarkar, Vivek         

    2009 ACM Fellows
    
David F. Bacon, Gerhard Fischer, Rajiv Gupta, Martin C. Rinard, Laurie Hendren, R.K. Shyamasundar, Urs Hoelzle

    2010 ACM Fellows
    David A Abramson, Douglas C. Burger, Ron K. Cytron, Kathleen Fisher, John Launchbury
    Dieter Rombach, David S. Rosenblum, Josep Torrellas, David Ungar, Andreas Zeller

    2011 ACM Fellows
    Thomas J. Ball, Gerard J. Holzmann, Frank Kenneth Zadeck

    2012 ACM Fellows
    Benjamin C Pierce, David Paul Grove, Gregor Kiczales, Hans-J. Boehm, Kathy Yelick, Walter F. Tichy   

    2013 ACM Fellows
    David Garlan, James Gosling, Douglas S Lea, Greg Morrisett, Andrew C. Myers, Yuanyuan Zhou

    2014 ACM Fellows
    Vikram Adve, Lorrie Cranor, Michael Ernst, Leslie Lamport, Sharad Malik

    2015 ACM Fellows
   
Paul Dourish, Michael Franz, Orna Grumberg, Xavier Leroy, Michael Rung-Tsong Lyu, Patrick McDaniel, Frank Pfenning, Sriram Rajamani, Mooly Sagiv

    2016 ACM Fellows
   
Stephen Blackburn, Daniel Jackson, Somesh Jha, Marta Kwiatkowska, K. Rustan M. Leino, Ganesan Ramalingam

   

IEEE Fellows related to Software Engineering or Program Languages/Compilers/Verification:
  
Conferred by the Board of Directors upon a person with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest.

    1968: Marvin Minsky (MIT)
    1970: Heinz Zemanek (IBM)
    1972: Watts S. Humphrey (CMU SEI)
    1973: Stephen S. Yau (Arizona State U.)
    1978: CV Ramamoorthy (UC Berkeley)
    1983: Manuel Blum (UC Berkeley)
    1985: Per Brinch Hansen (Syracuse U.)  David J. Kuck (Intel) 
    1986: Manny Lehman (Middlesex U.)
    1987: John D. Musa (Independent Consultant)
    1988: Alfred V. Aho (Columbia U.) Laszlo A. (Les) Belady (Tech Innovation Group)  Fred Liguori (?) 
    1989: Amrit Goel (Syracuse U.)  William Wulf (U. Virginia)
    1990: Victor Basili (U. Maryland) Mary Shaw (CMU)
    1991: Frances Allen (IBM Research) Stuart Feldman (IBM Research) John L. Hennessy (Stanford U.) Jack Minker (U. Maryland) William E. Riddle (CMU SEI)  Larry Ruffel (SCRA)  
    1992: Barry W. Boehm (USC)  Larry Snyder (U. Washington)
    1993: Michael A. Harrison (UC Berkeley) Norman Schneidewind (Naval Postgraduate School)  
    1994: Wen-Tsuen Chen (?)  Alan Davis (U. Corolado)  
    1995: Arvind (MIT) Brent Hailpern (IBM Research)  Ken Kennedy (Rice U.)
    1996: Peter Freeman (Georgia Tech) Harold Lawson, Jr. (?)  Jeffrey Tsai (U. Illinois at Chicago)  Tony Wasserman (Software Methods&Tools) 
    1997: Ram Chillarege (Chillarege)  Anita Jones (U. Virginia)  Eric Kronstadt (IBM Research)  Marvin Zelkowitz (U. Maryland)
    1998: Doris L. Carver (Louisiana State U.)  Wen-Mei Hwu (UIUC)   Liu Sha (UIUC)   Dick Simmons (TAMU)   Pen-Chung Yew (UMN)
    1999: Jean-Luc Gaudiot (UC Irvine)   Luqi (Naval Postgraduate School)  Rudrapatna Shyamasundar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    2000: Tom DeMarco (Atlantic Systems Guild)  David Padua (UIUC)  Koji Torii (Osaka U.)
    2001: Karl Chang (Iowa State U.) William E. Howden (UCSD)  Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan U.)  Richard H. Thayer (Independent Consultant)   Mladen A. Vouk (NCSU)
    2002: Gul Agha (UIUC)  Vijay Vaishnavi (Georgia State U.) 
   
2003: Steve Cross (CMU SEI)  Susan Eggers (U. Washington) H. Dieter Rombach (Technische U. Kaiserslautern)  Leonard L. Tripp (Boeing)  Elaine J. Weyuker (AT&T Labs)  Jeannette M. Wing (CMU)  Xin Yao (U. Birmingham)  Fuqing Yang (Peking U.)
    2004: Pankaj Jalote (IIT)  Michael Lyu (CUHK)  Raymond Paul (?) Ronald H Perrott (Queen's U. Belfast)  Mark Wegman (IBM Research)
    2005: Dines Bjørner (U. Denmark)  Roy Campbell (UIUC)  Edmund Clarke (CMU)  Thomas M. Conte (NCSU)  Jeanne Ferrante (UCSD) Hoang Pham (Rutgers U.)  Alfred Z. Spector (IBM Research)   Bjarne Stroustrup (TAMU)
    2006: Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano) Thomas Henzinger (EPFL)  Nancy Mead (CMU)  James Moore (Mitre) Douglass Post (LANL)  David Rosenblum (U. College London) Min Xie (National U. Singapore)
    2007: Bill Curtis (Borland)  Mehdi Jazayeri (U. Lugano, Switzerland)
    2008: Rajeev Alur (U. Penn)   Guang R. Gao (U. Delaware)  Michael Gschwind (IBM Research)  Rajiv Gupta (UC Riverside)   Phillip A. Laplante (PSU)   David Notkin (U. Washington)  Anand Tripathi (U. Minnesota)
    2009:
Roger U. Fujii (Northrop Grumman), David Parnas (U. Limerick , Ireland), Fred B. Schneider (Cornell U.), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice U.)
    2010: E. Grady Booch (IBM), Lionel C. Briand (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway), Douglas Burger (Microsoft Research), Eliot Moss (U. Mass), Jeffrey Voas (SAIC)
    2011: Lori A. Clarke (U. Mass)  Mary Jean Harrold (Georgia Tech)  Kathryn S. McKinley (UT Austin) Guy Lewis Steele (Sun)  Alexander Wolf (Imperial College London)  Liang-Jie Zhang (IBM Research)
    2012: Susan L. Graham (UC Berkeley)  William L. Scherlis (CMU)
    2013: Matthew B. Dwyer (UNL)  David Garlan (CMU)  Brad A. Myers (CMU)  Mary Lou Soffa (U. Virginia)
    2014: Franco Zambonelli (U. di Modena e Reggio Emilia)  John Stasko (Georgia Tech)
    2015: Stephanie Forrest (U. New Mexico)  Constance Heitmeyer (Naval Research Laboratory)  Hong Mei (Peking U.)  David M Weiss (Iowa State U.) Wang Yi (Uppsala U.) Yuanyuan Zhou (UCSD)
    2016:  David Abramson (U. Queensland)  Schahram Dustdar (TU Wien) Michael Franz (UC Irvine) Nenad Medvidovic (USC)  Sreeranga Rajan (Fujitsu Laboratories)
    2017:  Gregg Rothermel (UNL)  Carol Smidts (OSU)
    2018: Somesh Jha (U. Wisconsin, Madison)  Sanjit Seshia (UC Berkeley)  Richard Kuhn (NIST) 
Giovanni Vigna (UCSB) Laurie Williams (NCSU) Tao Xie (UIUC)

  ACM Distinguished Engineer, Scientist, or Member

     2006  ACM Distinguished Scientists
                 Software Engineering:
                   
George S. Avrunin

                 Programming Languages/Compilers:
                
   David F.Bacon            
                   Hans-J. Boehm
                   Kathryn S. McKinley
                   Vivek Sarkar

               
ACM Distinguished Engineers   
                 
Programming Languages/Compilers:
             
     David M. Ungar

   2007 ACM Distinguished Scientists
              
Software Engineering:
                  Matthew B. Dwyer

               Programming Languages/Compilers:
                  Michael G Burke 
                  Kathleen Fisher               

   2008 ACM Distinguished Scientists
              
Software Engineering:
                 Yih-Farn Robin Chen
                 James R. Cordy
                 Robert J. Hall
                 Frank Tip

    2009 ACM Distinguished Scientists
             
 Software Engineering:
                  Annie Anton
                  Laura Dillon
                  Schahram Dustdar
                  Harold Ossher
                  Will Tracz
                  Liang-Jie Zhang

              Programming Languages/Compilers:
                  Michael Hind
                  Ganesan Ramalingam
 
           ACM Distinguished Educators
             
Software Engineering:
                  Nancy R. Mead       
   
 
2010 ACM Distinguished Scientists
             
Software Engineering:
                  M. Brian Blake
                  Evelyn Duesterwald
                  Gail C Murphy
                  Lori L. Pollock
                  Walter F. Tichy

             Programming Languages/Compilers:
                  David P. Grove
                  Mary W. Hall

          ACM Distinguished Engineers
              Software Engineering:
                  Linda M Northrop

 2011 ACM Distinguished Scientists
             
Software Engineering:                
                Cristina V. Lopes
                Robert L Nord
                David F Redmiles
                John Stasko
                Laurie A. Williams
                Yuanyuan Zhou

            Programming Languages/Compilers:
                
Stephen M. Blackburn
                Satish Chandra
                Stephen Fink
         
      Benjamin G Zorn

        ACM Distinguished Educators
           
 Software Engineering:                
                Mark A. Weiss

2012 ACM Distinguished Scientists
            
Software Engineering:             
                Peri Tarr

           Programming Languages/Compilers:
            
    Antony (Tony) L Hosking
                Peter F Sweeney


2013 ACM Distinguished Scientists
       
  Software Engineering:             
             Andre van der Hoek
             Gregg E Rothermel

2014 ACM Distinguished Scientists
       
  Software Engineering:                     
              Somesh Jha
              Robyn Lutz
              Lenore Zuck
           

          
Programming Languages/Compilers:
        
     Clark Barrett
              Matthew Flatt
              Ganesh Gopalakrishnan


         ACM Distinguished Educators
           
Software Engineering:           
              Judith Bishop
              Stephen Edwards
              Jeff Gray

          ACM Distinguished Engineers:
           
Software Engineering:    
              Sreeranga P. Rajan
         

 ACM SIGSOFT Executive Committee  
            Chair: William Griswold
            Vice Chair: David Rosenblum 
            Secretary/Treasurer:  Metthew B. Dwyer
            At-Large Members:  Laura K. Dillon    Andreas Zeller   Paola Inverardi 
            Newsletter Editor:    Will Tracz
            International Liaison:  Tetsuo Tamai    Wilhelm Schäfer

            Most Recent Past Chair:  Alexander Wolf 
            Past Chairs:  David Notkin  Lori Clarke  Richard N. Taylor  Rick Adrion  Bill Riddle  Marvin Zelkowitz  Tony Wasserman

 

ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award

1997 Barry Boehm
1998 David Parnas
1999 Niklaus Wirth
1999 Harlan Mills (one-time posthumous)
2000 Victor Basili 
2001 Michael Jackson
2002 Gerard Holzmann
2003 Leon J. Osterweil
2004 Nancy Leveson
2005 Jeff Kramer and Jeff Magee
2006 David Harel
2007 Elaine J. Weyuker
2008 Axel van Lamsweerde
2009
Richard N. Taylor
2010
Erich Gamma, Richard Helm, Ralph Johnson and John Vlissides (posthumously)
2011
David Garlan and Mary Shaw

ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Service Award

1995 Tony Wasserman
1996 Rick Adrion
1997 Peter Neumann
1998 Bruce Barnes
1999 Bill Riddle
2000 Marvin Zelkowitz
2001 Kouichi Kishida
2002 Lori Clarke
2003 Axel van Lamsweerde
2004 Will Tracz
2005 Richard N. Taylor
2006 Carlo Ghezzi
2007 David Notkin
2008 John C. Knight
2009
Stuart Zweben
2010
Mary Lou Soffa
2011
Jeff Kramer

 

ICSE/FSE/ASE/ISSTA/PASTE General/Program Chairs

ICSE Year ICSE General
Chair
ICSE Program
Chairs
FSE Year FSE General
Chair
FSE Program
Chair
ASE Year ASE General
Chair
ASE Program
Chair
1993 Baltimore Victor Basili Richard DeMillo
Takuya Katayama
1993 Los Angeles ? David Notkin 1993 Chicago Bruce Johnson Mehdi Harandi
1994 Sorrento Bruno Fadini Leon J. Osterweil
Axel van Lamsweerde
1994 New Orleans Rick Adrion David Wile 1994 Monterey Douglas R. Smith Richard Jullig
1995 Seattle Dewayne Perry Ross Jeffery 
David Notkin
1995 DC ? Gail E. Kaiser 1995 Boston Haward Reubenstein Dottie Setliff
1996 Berlin Dieter Rombach Tom Maibaum 
Marvin Zelkowitz
1996 San Francisco Mark Moriconi
Gregory Abowd
David Garlan 1996 Syracuse Doug White Chris Welty
1997 Boston Richards Adrion Alfonso Fuggetta Richard N. Taylor 
Anthony Wasserman
1997 Zurich Mehdi Jazayeri Helmut Schauer 1997 Lake Tahoe Chris Welty Michael Lowry
Yves Ledru
1998 Kyoto Koji Torii Kokichi Futatsugi  Richard Kemmerer 1998 Lake Buena Vista Leon J. Osterweil Bill Scherlis 1998 Honolulu Alex Quilici David F. Redmiles
Bashar Nuseibeh
1999 LA Barry Boehm David Garlan 
Jeff Kramer
1999 Toulouse M. Lemoine Oscar Nierstrasz 1999 Cocoa Beach Dorothy Setliff Robert J. Hall
Ernst Tyugu
2000 Limerick Carlo Ghezzi Mehdi Jazayeri 
Alex Wolf
2000 San Diego John C. Knight David Rosenblum 2000 Grenoble Yves Ledru Perry Alexander
Pierre Flener
2001 Toronto Hausi A. Müller Mary Jean Harrold 
Wilhelm Schäfer
2001 Vienna A Min Tjoa  Volker Gruhn 2001 San Diego Debra Richardson Martin S. Feather
Michael Goedicke
2002 Orlando Will Tracz Michal Young 
Jeff Magee
2002 Charleston Mary Lou Soffa William Griswold 2002 Edinburgh Julian Richardson Wolfgang Emmerich
David Wile
2003 Portland Lori Clarke Laurie Dillon 
Walter Tichy
2003 Helsinki Jukka Paakki Paola Inverardi 2003 Montreal Houari Sahraoui John Grundy
John Penix
2004 Edinburgh Anthony Finkelstein Jacky Estublier 
David S Rosenblum
2004 Newport Beach Richard Taylor Matthew Dwyer 2004 Linz Paul Grünbacher Virginie Wiels
Kurt Stirewalt
2005 St. Louis Gruia-Catalin Roman William Griswold 
Bashar Nuseibeh
2005 Lisbon Michel Wermelinger Harald Gall 2005 Long Beach David Redmiles Tom Ellman
Andrea Zisman
2006 Shanghai Leon J. Osterweil Mary Lou Soffa  
Dieter Rombach
2006 Portland Michal Young Prem Devanbu 2006 Tokyo  Shinichi Honiden Sebastian Uchitel
Steve Easterbrook
2007 Minneapolis John C. Knight Wolfgang Emmerich  
Gregg Rothermel
2007  Dubrovnik Ivica Crnkovic Antonia Bertolino 2007  Atlanta Kurt Stirewalt

Alexander Egyed
Bernd Fischer

2008 Leipzig, Germany Wilhelm Schäfer Matthew Dwyer
Volker Gruhn
2008 Atlanta Mary Jean Harrold  Gail Murphy 2008 l'aquila rugby Paola Inverardi Andrew Ireland
Willem Visser
2009 Vancouver Stephen Fickas Paola Inverardi
Joanne Atlee
2009 Amsterdam, The Netherlands Hans van Vliet Valerie Issarny 2009  John Grundy Gabriele Taentzer
Mats Heimdahl
2010 Cape Town, South Africa Jeff Kramer Prem Devanbu
Sebastian Uchitel
2010      2010   Jamie Andrews
Elisabetta Di Nitto

 

ISSTA Year ISSTA General
Chair
ISSTA Program
Chair
1989 Key West   Richard Kemmerer
1991 Victoria William E. Howden Nancy Leveson
1993 Cambridge John D. Gannon Elaine Weyuker
1994 Seattle   Thomas J. Ostrand
1996 San Diego Laurie Dillon  Steven Zeil
1998 Clearwater Beach Mary Lou Soffa   Michal Young
2000 Portland Debra J. Richardson Mary Jean Harrold
2002 Rome Antonia Bertolino Phyllis Frankl
2004 Boston George Avrunin Gregg Rothermel
2006 Portland Lori Pollock Mauro Pezzé
2007 London David Rosenblum Sebastian Elbaum
2008 Seattle Barbara G. Ryder Andeas Zeller
2009 Chicago Gregg Rothermel Laura Dillon
2010 Trento, Italy Paolo Tonella Alessandro Orso

 

PASTE Year PASTE Program
Chair
1998 Montreal Tom Ball 
Frank Tip
1999 Toulouse William Griswold
Susan Horwitz
2001 Snowbird John Field
Gregor Snelting
2002 Charleston Matthew B. Dwyer
Jens Palsberg
2004 DC Cormac Flanagan
Andreas Zeller
2005 Lisbon Michael Ernst
Thomas Jensen
2007 San Diego Manuvir Das
Dan Grossman
2008 Atlanta Shriram Krishnamurthi
Michal Young

 

Most Influential Papers of ICSE  (International Conference on Software Engineering)

ICSE Website

1989 11 Marc J. Rochkind: The Source Code Control System, ICSE-1, 1975.
1990 12 William A. Wulf, Ralph L. London, Mary Shaw: An Introduction to the Construction and Verification of Alphard Programs, ICSE-2, 1976.
1991 13 David Parnas: Designing Software for Ease of Extension and Contraction, ICSE-3, 1978.
1992 14 Walter Tichy: Software Development Control Based on Module Interconnection, ICSE-4, 1979.
1993 15 Mark Weiser: Program Slicing, ICSE-5, 1981.
1994 16 Sol Greenspan, John Mylopoulos, Alex Borgida: Capturing More World Knowledge in the Requirements Specification, ICSE-6, 1982.   Revisited1   Revisited2
1995 17 David Parnas, P.C. Clements and David Weiss: The Modular Structure of Complex Systems   [pdf], ICSE-7, 1984.
1996 18 Sam Redwine, Jr. and William Riddle: Software technology maturation, ICSE-8, 1985.
1997 19 Lee Osterweil: Software processes are software too, ICSE-9, 1987.   Revisited
Manny Lehman: Process models, process programs, programming support, ICSE-9, 1987.
1998 20 David Harel, H. Lachover, A. Naamad, A. Pnueli, M. Politi, R. Sherman, and A. Shtul-Trauring: Statemate: A Working Environment for the Development of Complex Reactive Systems, ICSE-10, 1988.
1999 21 Dewayne Perry: The inscape environment, ICSE-11, 1989.  Download1  Download2
2000 22 No award.
2001  23 Robert Balzer: Tolerating inconsistency, ICSE-13, 1991.
2002    24 David Rosenblum: Towards a method of programming with assertions, ICSE-14, 1992
2003  25 Bashar Nuseibeh, Jeff Kramer, and Anthony Finkelstein: Expressing the Relationships Between Multiple Views in Requirements Specification, ICSE-15, 1993
2004 26 Robert Allen and David Garlan. Formalizing Architectural Connection, ICSE-16, 1994
2005 27 Michael Jackson, Pamela ZaveDeriving Specifications from Requirements: An Example, ICSE-17, 1995.
2006 28
2007 29 Antonio Carzaniga, Gian Pietro Picco and Giovanni Vigna. Designing Distributed Applications with Mobile Code Paradigms, ICSE-19, 1997
2008 30 Peyman Oreizy, Nenad Medvidovic and Richard N. Taylor: Architecture-Based Runtime Software Evolution, ICSE-20, 1998.
2009 31 Peri Tarr, Harold Ossher, William Harrison, and Stanley M. Sutto: N Degrees of Separation: Multi-Dimensional Separation of Concerns, ICSE-21, 1999.

 

ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award   Winners

2006 International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2006)
John Anvik, Lyndon Hiew, and Gail C. Murphy. Who Should Fix This Bug?
Ji Zhang and Betty Cheng. Model-Based Development of Dynamically Adaptive Software

2005 International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2005)
Aysu BetinCan, Tevfik Bultan, Mikael Lindvall, Benjamin Lux, Stefan Topp, Application of Design for Verification with Concurrency Controllers to Air Traffic Control Software
Guillaume Langelier, Houari Sahraoui, Pierre Poulin, Visualization-based Analysis of Quality for Large-scale Software Systems

2005 European Software Engineering Conference and ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 05)
Martin P. Robillard, Automatic Generation of Suggestions for Program Investigation
Yichen Xie, Alex Aiken, Context- and Path-sensitive Memory Leak Detection
Koushik Sen, Darko Marinov, Gul Agha, CUTE: A Concolic Unit Testing Engine for C

2005 International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2005)
Brian Demsky, Martin Rinard, Data Structure Repair Using Goal-Directed Reasoning
Reid Holmes, Gail Murphy, Using Structural Context to Recommend Source Code Examples
James Andrews, Lionel Briand, Yvan Labiche, Is Mutation an Appropriate Tool for Testing Experiments
Andrew Ko, Htet Htet Aung, Brad Myers, Eliciting Design Requirements for Maintenance-Oriented IDEs: A Detailed Study of Corrective and Perfective Maintenance Tasks

2004 ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 04)
Martin Rinard, Alexandru Salcianu, Suhabe Bugrara, A Classification System and Analysis for Interactions in Aspect-Oriented Programs
Emmanuel Letier, Axel van Lamsweerde, Reasoning about Partial Goal Satisfaction for Requirements and Design Engineering

2004 International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2004)
Taweesup Apiwattanapong, Alex Orso, Mary Jean Harrold. A Differencing Algorithm for Object-oriented Programs (Slides)
Mana Taghdiri. Inferring Specifications to Detect Errors in Code. (Slides)


2004 International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 04):
Mihai Christodorescu, Somesh Jha. Testing malware detectors
Cormac Flanagan, Stephen Freund, Shaz Qadeer. Exploiting purity for atomicity

2004 International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 04):
Wei Zhao, Lu Zhang, Yin Liu, Jiasu Sun, Fuqing Yang, SNIAFL: Towards a Static Non-Interactive Approach to Feature Location
Parastoo Mohagheghi, Reidar Conradi, Ole M. Killi, Henrik Schwarz, An Empirical Study of Software Reuse vs. Reliability and Stability
Carl Gould,  Zhendong Su, Premkumar Devanbu, Static Checking of Dynamically Generated Queries in Database Applications
Rohit Khare, Richard Taylor, Extending the Representational State Transfer (REST) Architectural Style for Decentralized Systems
Johannes Henkel, Amer Diwan: A Tool for Writing and Debugging Algebraic Specifications

2003 European Software Engineering Conference and ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 03)
Stan Jarzabek,Li Shubiao, "Eliminating Redundancies with a “Composition with Adaptation” Meta-programming Technique"  (XVCL)
Gregory M. Kapfhammer, Mary Lou Soffa. "A Family of Test Adequacy Criteria for Database-Driven Applications"

2003 IEEE International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 03):
Ilya Shlyakhter, Robert M. Seater, Daniel Jackson, Manu Sridharan, Mana Taghdiri, " Debugging Overconstrained Declarative Models Using Unsatisfiable Cores" (Alloy)
Paul Grünbacher, Michael Halling, Stefan Bif, "An Empirical Study on Groupware Support for Software Inspection Meetings"

2003 ACM Symposium on Software Visualization (SoftVis 03)
Alex OrsoJim Jones, and Mary Jean Harrold, "Visualization of Program-Execution Data for Deployed Software"

2003 International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 03):
Sagar Chaki, Edmund Clarke, Alex Groce, Somesh Jha, and Helmut Veith, "Modular Verification of Software Components in C" (Magic)
Xiangyu Zhang, Rajiv Gupta, Youtao Zhang, "Precise Dynamic Slicing Algorithms"

2002 ACM SIGSOFT Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 02):
Andreas Zeller, "Isolating Cause-effect Chains from Computer Programs"

2002 IEEE International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 02):
Dimitra Giannakopoulou, Corina Pasareanu, Howard Barringer, "Assumption Generation for Software Component Verification"

2002 International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 02):
John Whaley, Michael C. Martin, Monica S. Lam, "Automatic Extraction of Object-Oriented Component Interfaces" (SUIF)
Chandrasekhar Boyapati, Sarfraz Khurshid, Darko Marinov, "Korat: Automated Testing Based on Java Predicates" (MulSaw)



Automated Software Engineering Conference Best Paper Award Candidate On-line Bibliography

EASST Best Paper Awards 

  ETAPS 05
  David A. Naumann. Observational Purity and Encapsulation. FASE 05. (Slides)
  
  ETAPS 04
  Marieke Huisman, Dilian Gurov, Christoph Sprenger, Gennady Chugunov. Checking Absence of Illicit Applet Interactions: A Case Study, FASE 04 (Slides)
  
  ETAPS´03
  David Scott, Alastair Beresford, Alan Mycroft   Spatial Security Policies for Mobile Agents in a Sentient Computing Environment FASE 03 
  Paul Ziemann, Martin Gogolla. Validating OCL Specifications with the USE Tool - An Example based on the BART Case Study FMICS 03
  Stefan Blom, Simona Orzan. Distributed State Space Minimization FMICS 03
  
  ETAPS´02
  Klaus Havelund, Grigore Rosu    Synthesizing Monitors for Safety Properties TACAS 03
  
  ETAPS´01
 
Elsa L Gunter, Anca Muscholl, Doron A. Peled  Compositional Message Sequence Charts TACAS 01

 

  NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award Recipients (before 1994) and NSF CAREER Award Recipients (1995-present) related to Software Engineering and Programming Languages/Compilers

Year awarded (# of the year) Name (Current School) Year Ph.D. awarded Proposal Title
2008 (6) Koushik Sen (UC Berkeley) 06 Scalable Automated Software Testing and Repair

Madhusudan Parthasarathy (UIUC) 02 The Automata Theoretic Method in Software Verification

Darko Marinov (UIUC) 04 Systematic Software Testing Using Test Abstractions

Mathew Frank (UIUC)  03 System Support for Implicitly Parallel Programming

Walid Taha (Rice U.) 99 Multi-stage Programming for Object-Oriented Languages

Myra Cohen (UNL) 04 Configuration-Aware Testing Through Intelligent Sampling to Improve Software Dependability
2007 (8) Clark Barrett (NYU) 03 Cascade -- Precision on Demand for Software Verification
 
Stephen N. Freund (Williams College) 00 Hybrid Atomicity Checking
   Jeff Gray (U. Alabama at Birmingham) 02 Foundational Principles to Support Evolution in Domain-Specific Modeling
  Ranjit Jhala (UCSD) 04 Software Reliability via Assert-Generated Interfaces
   Sorin Lerner (UCSD) 06 Automatically Generating and Processing Program Analyses and Optimizations
  Ana Milanova (RPI) 03 A Framework For Customizable Program Flow Analysis
  Robby (Kansas State U.) 04 A Formal, Integrated Analysis Framework for Contract-based Reasoning of Strong Properties of Open Systems
  Sanjit Seshia (UC Berkeley) 05 Robust Reactive Systems through Verification and Learning
2006 (5) Nasko Rountev (Ohio State U.) 02

Dataflow Analysis for Modern Software Systems

  Rupak Majumdar (UCLA) 03 Modular Verification of Software
  Todd Millstein (UCLA) 03 Enforcing and Validating User-Defined Programming Disciplines
  Zhendong Su (UC Davis) 02 Reliability and Security of Database and Web Applications
  Jonathan Aldrich (CMU) 03 Lightweight Modeling and Enforcement of Architectural Behavior
2005 (11) Dan Grossman (U. Washington) 03 Clamp - Language Support for C-Level Abstraction, Modularity, and Portability
  Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown U.) 01 Formal Verification of Aspect-Oriented Software
  William R. Cook (UT Austin) 89 Integrating Programming Languages and Databases
 

Jane Huang (DePaul U.) 0?

Goal Centric Traceability for Managing Systemic Requirements
  Grigore Rosu (UIUC) 00 Runtime Verification and Monitoring
 

Mahesh Viswanathan (UIUC) 00

Next Generation Model Checking
  Atif Memon (U. Maryland) 01 Enhancing Testing Techniques for Event-driven Software Applications
  Katerina Goseva-Popstojanova (West Virginia U.) 95 Improving Web Quality through an Integrated Approach
  Carlos Varela (RPI) 01 Middleware and Programming Technology for Grid Computing
  Somesh Jha (U. Wisconsin) 96 Combating Malicious Behavior in Commodity Software
 

Youtao Zhang (U. Pitt) 02

A Compilation Framework for the Development of High Performance Secure Applications on Trusted Processors
2004 (5) Crista Lopes (UC Irvine) 97 A Linguistic Approach to Software Development
  Jeff Foster (U. Maryland) 02 Programming Languages Techniques for Enhancing Software Quality
  Emery Berger (U. Mass) 02 Cooperative System Support for Robust High Performance
  Laurie Williams (NCSU) 00 Test-Driven Development of Secure and Reliable Software Applications
  Sebastian Elbaum (UNL) 99 Leveraging Field Data to Test Highly-Configurable and Rapidly-Evolving Pervasive Systems
2003 (7) Stephanie Weirich (U. Penn) 02 Type-Directed Programming in Object-Oriented Languages
  Yannis Smaragdakis (Georgia Tech.) 99 Infrastructure for Software Generators and Components
  David Beazley (U. Chicago) 98 Type Systems and Next Generation Tools for Scripting Language Extension Programming
  Cesare Tinelli (U. Iowa) 99 Fast Provers for Extended Static Checking of Software
  David Walker (Princeton U.) 01 Programming Languages for Secure and Reliable Computing
  Frank Mueller (NCSU) 04 Exploiting Binary Rewriting to Analyze and Alleviate Memory Bottlenecks for Scientific Applications
  Dawson Engler (Stanford U.) 98 Effective Methods for Finding Software Errors
2002 (10) Jim Whitehead (UCSC) 00 Automatic Generation of Software Configuration Management Repositories
  Radu Grosu (SUNY) ?? Model-Based Design and Verification of Embedded Systems
  Lunjin Lu (Oakland U.) 94 An Integrated Framework for Semantic-Based Analysis of Logic Programs
  Edward B. Allen (Mississippi State U.) 95 Assessment of Open-Source Software for High-Performance Computing
  Gerald C. Gannod (Arizona State U.) 98 A Two-Tier Approach for the Analysis and Evolution of High-Integrity Software Product Lines
  Michael Ernst (MIT) 00 Automatically Generating Specifications to Improve Program Correctness and Maintainability
  Andrew C. Myers (Cornell U.) 99 Practical Language-Based End-to-End Security
  Luca de Alfaro (UCSC) 98 Structured Design of Embedded Software
  Stephen A. Edwards (Columbia U.) 97 Designing Embedded Systems with Domain-Specific Languages
  Carsten Schuermann (Yale U.) 00 DELPHIN: Functional Programming in Logical Frameworks
2001 (10) Hongwei Xi (Boston U.) 98 Realistic Program Termination Verification: Theory and Practice
  Anindya Banerjee (Kansas State U.) 95 A Two-Tier Approach for the Analysis and Evolution of High-Integrity Software Product Lines
  Gleb Naumovich (Polytechnic U.) 99 Improving Scalability of Finite State Verifiers
  André van der Hoek (UC Irvine) 00 Continuous Change Management of Component-Based Software
  Ras Bodik (UC Berkeley) 99 Scalable Compiler Optimizations for New Software
  Jan Vitek (Purdue U.) 99 Foundations and Implementation of Mobile Object Systems
  Bojan Cukic (West Virginia U.) 97 Software Reliability Assessment for High Assurance Systems
 

David Evans (U. Virginia) 99

Programming the Swarm
  Linda Wills (Georgia Tech) 92 Automated Software Understanding for Retargeting Embedded Image Processing Software for Data Parallel Execution
  Adriana Compagnoni (Stevens Inst. Tech) 95 A Formally Verified Environment for the Production of Secure Software
2000 (9) Nenad Medvidovic (USC) 98 Architecture-Based Support for Software Application Families
  Tevfik Bultan (UCSB) 98 Verifiable Specifications: Tools for Reliable Reactive Software Development
  John Hale (U. Tulsa) 97 Programmable Security for Distributed Systems and Databases
  Annie I. Anton (NCSU) 97 Towards Estimating Requirements Coverage: Managing Scenarios and Goals in Requirements Evolution
  James Caldwell (U. Wyoming) 98 A Formal Programming Methodology with Applications to Developing Automated Verifiers
  Karl Crary (CMU) 98 Type-Driven Language Technology for Software and Information Infrastructure
  John Tang Boyland (UW-Milwaukee) 96 Analysis Techniques for Evolution of Modular Software
  Kurt Stirewalt (MSU) 97 The layering problem in graphical user-interface design
  Dan Wallach (Rice U.) 98 Security and Resource Management in Type-safe Language Environments
1999 (7) CR Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) 95 Tabled Logic Programming for Verification and Program Analysis
  Scott Stoller (SUNY Stony Brook) 97 Automated Analysis of Security and Fault-Tolerance of Distributed Systems
  Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State U.) 97 Parallel and distributed Constraint Programming: methodologies, applications, and educational opportunities
  Jonathan Rossie (NCSU)  Safe Observable Components: Programming-Language Support for Object Interaction Protocols
  David B. Stewart (U Maryland) 94 Automated Analysis, Debugging, and Fine-Tuning of Timing Properties in Embedded Real-Time Systems
  Greg Morrisett (Harvard U.) 95 Design, Applications, and Foundations of Safe, Low-Level Programming Languages
  George Necula (UC Berkeley) 98 A Logic-Based Approach to Software System Integrity and Security
1998 (7) Rajeev Alur (U. Penn) 91 Computer-Aided Verification of Reactive Systems
  Jeff Tian (Southern Methodist U.) 92 Techniques and Tools for Early Measurement and Improvement of Software Reliability
  Spiros Mancoridis (Drexel U.) 96 Toward a Design Environment for Recovering and Maintaining the Structure of Software Systems
  Eileen Kraemer (U. Georgia) 95 An Infrastructure in Support of Configurable, Consistent, Interactive Computational Steering
  Ethan Munson (UW-Milwaukee) 94 Representations, Tools, and Services for the Complete Integration of Software Development Documents
  Jens Palsberg (UCLA) 96 Type Inference for Object-Oriented Software
  George T. Heineman (WPI) 96 A Model For Designing Adaptable Software Components
1997 (9) Gregg Rothermel (UNL) 96 Testing and Maintaining Evolving Software Systems
  Terrance Swift (SUNY Stony Brook) 96 Principles, Practice, and Applications of Tabled Logic Programs
  Christopher Colby (Loyola U. Chicago) 96 Semantics-based Program Analysis via Symbolic Composition of Transfer Relations
  David Rosenblum (U. College London) 88 Mechanisms for Ensuring the Integrity of Distributed Object Systems
  John Hatcliff (Kansas State U.)  A Partial Evaluation Tool Set for Automatically Customizing Adaptable Software
  Matt Dwyer (UNL) 95 Engineering High-Quality Concurrent Software
  Owen Astrachan (Duke U.) 92 Using and Developing Design Patterns in Undergraduate Computer Science Courses
  Paul Attie (Northeastern U) 95 Tractable Formal Methods for the Synthesis of Concurrent Programs
  Benjamin C. Pierce (U. Penn) 91 Principled Foundations for Programming with Objects
1996 (9) Mats Heimdahl (U. Minnesota) 94 Requirements Specification for Embedded Systems: An Integrated Framework
  J. Michael Ashley (U. Kansas)  Employing Flow Analyses in Practical Program Transformation Environments for Mostly-Functional Languages
  Zena M. Ariola (U. Oregon) 92 A Comprehensive Rewriting Framework for Compilation, Optimization, and Run-Time Environments
  David Redmiles (UC Irvine) 92 Improving the Design of Interactive Software
  Kathryn S. McKinley (UT Austin) 92 Compiling for Heterogeneous Systems
  Elizabeth White (GMU) 95 General Support for Dynamic Reconfiguration
  Cindy Norris (Appalachian State U.) 95 Cooperative Compiler Optimizations for Fine-Grained Parallel Architectures
  Rebecca Parsons (U. Central Florida) A Semantic Framework for Static and Dynamic Optimization
  Urs Hoelzle (UCSB) 94 Efficient Implementation of Object Oriented Languages on Superscalar Processors
1995 (11) Mark Crovella (Boston U.) 93 Practical Performance Prediction for Parallel Programmers
  Scott Henninger (UNL) 93 An Organizational Learning Approach to Software Development
  Adam A. Porter (U. Maryland) 91 Empirical Investigations of Software Inspections
  Kevin J. Sullivan (U. Virginia) 94 Toward a Scientific Basis for the design of Integrated Systems
  Tom Henzinger (EPFL) 91 Computer - Aided Verification
  Zhong Shao (Yale U.) 94 Type-Directed Compilation
  Siddhartha Chatterjee (UNC) 91 Automatic Data and Computation Partitioning for Array-Parallel Languages
  John Hannan (Penn State U.) 90 Specification and Verification of Compiler Algorithms
  Todd Proebsting (MSR) 92 Efficient Detection of Pipeline Hazards in Superscalar Architectures
  Radhakrishnan Jagadeesan (DePaul U.) 91 ATDCC: A Language for Communicating Reactive Process
  Robert Harper (CMU) 85 Type Theory and Operational Semantics for Programming Languages
1994 (2) Andrew A. Chien (UCSD) 90 Concurrent Object-Oriented Programming Support for Irregular Parallel Applications
  Craig Chambers (U. Washington) 92 Object-Oriented Language Design and Implementation Research
1993 (5) David Garlan (CMU) 87 Towards An Engineering Basis for Software Architecture
  Pascal Van Hentenryck (Brown U.) 90 Constraint Programming Languages
  Richard Gerber (U. Maryland) 91 Unifying Real-Time Design and Implementation: A Tool-Based Approach
  Mary Jean Harrold (Georgia Tech) 88 Testing Object-Oriented Programs
1992 (3) Guy Blelloch (CMU)  A Functional Data-Parallel Language for High Performance Computers
  Rance Cleaveland (SUNY Stony Brook) 87 Theoretical Underpinnnings of Formal Analysis of Concurrent Systems
  Monica Lam (Stanford U.) 87 Language and Compiler Technology for Parallel Machine Organizations
1990 (3) Peter Lee (CMU) 87 Semantics-based Generation of Optimizing Compilers
  Geoffrey Brown (Indiana U.) Formal Verification of Hardware Synthesis Systems
  Val Tannen (U. Penn) 87 Type Disciplines in Programming Language Design
1988 (3) David Notkin (U. Washington) 84 Computer Research (Software) - Dynamic Construction of Large Software Systems
  John Mitchell (Stanford U.) 84 Programming Language Features Within a Type-Theoretic Frame-work
  Gail Kaiser (Columbia U.) 85 Computer Science (Software)
1987 (2) David Ungar (Sun Labs) 86 Programming Environments/Systems Architecture
  David Gelernter (Yale U.) 83 Investigating Symmetric Languages
1985 (1) Richard Taylor (UC Irvine) 80 ??

 

Some other fellowship awards
Sloan Research Fellowship Award Recipients 
  2005  Karl Crary (CMU)  Cormac Flanagan (UCSC)
  2004  David Walker (Princeton U.)

ONR Young Investigator Award Recipients  Presidential Faculty Fellow or Presidential Early Career Award Recipients Fulbright Recipients  Guggenheim Recipients

 

   IEEE Technical Council on Software Engineering  Harlan D Mills Award  IEEE Computer Awards

1999 David Parnas
2000 Barry Boehm
2001 Manny Lehman
2002 Jesse Poore
2003
Victor Basili  
2004 Elaine Weyuker 

 

Stevens Award

1995 Tony Wasserman
1996 David Harel
1997 Michael Jackson
1998 Tom McCabe
1999 Tom DeMarco
2000 Gerald Weinberg
2001 Peter Chen
2002 Cordell Green
2003 Manny Lehman
2004 François Bodart
2005 Mary Shaw Jim Highsmith

AITO Dahl-Nygaard Prize Winners 

2006 Design Patterns Gang Of Four
2005 Bertrand Meyer  Gail Murphy  

 

  ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award (Software Engineering & Program Language Related)

2005
Ben Liblit
2001 Honorable Mention: Robert O'Callahan & David Wagner
2000 Honorable Mention: William Chan &  Michael D. Ernst 
1992 Kenneth McMillan
1989 Vijay Saraswat
1986 Doctoral Dissertation Series Winners: David Ungar
1983 Thomas W. Reps


  ACM Student Research Competition Grand Finals (Software Engineering & Program Language Related)


2005
Graduate First Place: Danny Dig (UIUC)  
         Graduate Third Place: David Janzen (U. Kansas)
2005 Graduate Third Place: Tao Xie (U. Washington)  
         Undergraduate First Place: Eric Bodden (RWTH Aachen U., Germany)   ? Place: Spiros Xanthos (UIUC)
2003 Graduate First Place: Andy King (U. Kent, UK)     Second Place: Adrian Mos (Dublin City U.)
         Undergraduate Second Place: Alex Potanin (Victoria U. of Wellington)


Other Awards

ACM SIGPLAN Awards

20 Years of the ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (1979 - 1999): A Selection  

 Computing Research Association (CRA) Awards

The Dagstuhl on History of Software Engineering Informal Poll

An assessment of systems and software engineering scholars and institutions (1999–2003)  (1996-2000)

Biographies of Famous Computer Scientists

ISIHighlyCited

 Classic  Software Engineering Papers maintained by Mary Shaw

Great Works in Programming Languages Collected by Benjamin C. Pierce

 Future of Software Engineering 2000

Influential Men and Women of Software listed by Kathy Gurchiek CrossTalk Managing Editor


Charles Babbage

Lady Ada Byron King

Alan Kay

Alan Turing

Capers Jones

Watts S. Humphrey

Barry Boehm

Tim Berners-Lee

Grace Murray Hopper

Ed Yourdon

 

  Software Engineering Academic Genealogy (North America)
 
Academia Related to China and Software Research Around the World
  Software Engineering Conferences 
 Software Testing Researchers
  Software Engineering Links   
  Software Engineering Readings     
  Advice collection