Software Engineering Academic Genealogy 
(North America) [Note] [Feedback
Tao Xie

Including many Programming Languages/Compilers faculty members
Other Genealogeis

Software Engineering Conferences  (SE Conference Map)  Software Engineering Awards   Others     

Submit your disseration information to PhD Dissertations in the Area of Software Engineering (hosted by ACM SIGSOFT) NOW if you haven't!!!
Visit Other Software Engineering Community Webs including SIGSOFT Chronology

Note:  The order of family trees is random; you can use "Ctrl+F" to find a specific name on this page.

Edsger Dijkstra 1930-2002 (Technological U. at Eindhoven, UT Austin) 
 |_1967 Nico Habermann 1932-1993 (CMU)  Nico student tree Big  Mid  Small
 |            |___ 1973  Anita Jones (CMU, U. Virginia)
 |            |                        |___ CMU 1982 Steve Vegdahl (U. Portland)
 |            |                        |___ CMU 1982 Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech.)
 |            |                        |                   |__ 2001 Fabián E. Bustamante (Northwestern U.)
 |           |                         |___ CMU 1982 Robert J. Chansler, Jr. (Tartan Laboratories, Adobe, Impresse, McDATA, Yahoo, LinkedIn, Marin Software)
 |           |                         |___ CMU 1984 Joseph Mohan
 |           |                         |___ CMU 1986 Ivor Durham (Adobe, Webprint, Servador)
 |            |___ 1973  Lawrence Snyder (Yale U, Purdue U, U. Washington)
 |            |                        |___ UW 1988 Akhilesh Tyagi (Iowa State U.)
 |            |                        |___ UW 1988 Mary L. Bailey (U. Arizona)
 |            |                        |___ UW 1992 Calvin Lin (UT Austin)
 |            |                        |___ UW 1993 Kevin Bolding (Seattle Pacific U.)
 |            |                        |___ UW 2001 E Christopher Lewis (U. Pennsylvania, VMware, Inc.)
 |            |___ 1975  Tim Teitelbaum (Cornell U.)
 |            |                        |___ 1982 Thomas Reps (U Wisconsin)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1990 Wuu Yang  (National Chiao-Tung. Taiwan) co-advised with Susan B. Horwitz
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1991 David Binkley (Loyola College)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1991 Phil Pfeiffer (East Tennessee State U.)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1993 G. Ramalingam (IBM Research, Microsoft Research India)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1998 Michael Siff (Sarah Lawrence College)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1998 Manuvir Das (Microsoft Research, affiliate U. Washington)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 2006 Alexey Loginov (IBM Research)
 |            |                        |___ 1985 Susan B. Horwitz (U Wisconsin)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1990 Wuu Yang  (National Chiao-Tung. Taiwan) co-advised with Thomas Reps
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1993 Thomas Ball (Bell Labs, Microsoft Research)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 2003 Raghavan Komondoor (IBM Research India)
 |            |                        |___ 1987 Roger Hoover (IBM Research)
 |            |                        |___ 1988 William Pugh (U Maryland)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1990 Dominic Duggan (U. Waterloo, Canada, Case Western Reserve U., Stevens Institute of Technology)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1995 David G. Wonnacott (Haverford U.)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 1996 Wayne A. Kelly (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 2004 Jeremy Manson (Google)
 |            |                        |                    |__ 2005 David Hovemeyer (Vassar College, York College of Pennsylvania)
 |            |                        |___ 1991 John Field (IBM Research, Google)
 |            |                        |___ 1992 John Reppy (Bell Labs, U. Chicago)
 |            |                        |___ 1996 Yanhong Annie Liu (Indiana U., SUNY Stony Brooks) 
 |            |___ 1977  Lawrence Flon (USC)    
 |            |___ 1979  Sten Andler (U. Skövde, Sweden)
 |            |___ 1980  John K. Ousterhout (UC Berkeley, Interwoven)
 |            |                        |___ 1994 John H. Hartman (U. Arizona)
 |            |___ 1980  Walter F. Tichy (Purdue U., U. Karlsruhe, Germany)
 |            |                        |___TUB 1997 Andreas Zeller (Tech U. Braunschweig, U. Passau,  U. des Saarlandes, Germany) co-advised with Gregor Snelting
 |            |                                     |__ 2007 Stephan Neuhaus (U. degli Studi di Trento, Italy)
 |            |                                     |__ 2008 Thomas Zimmermann (U. Calgary, Canada, Microsoft Research)
 |            |___ 1982  Peter Feiler (CMU SEI)
 |            |___ 1984  David Notkin  (U. Washington)
 |            |                        |___ 1991 Bill Griswold (UC San Diego)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 1995 Robert Bowdidge (IBM Research, Intrinsa, Apple, Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 1997 J. David Morgenthaler (Hong Kong U. Sci and Tech, China, Applied Biosystems, Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 1999 Darren Atkinson (Santa Clara U.)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2006
Neil McCurdy (San Diego High Tech High School)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Tim Sohn (Nokia Research)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Roshni Malani (Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Macneil Shonle (U. Texas at San Antonio) co-advised with Sorin Lerner
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Kevin Li (AT&T Research) co-advised with Jim Hollan
 |            |                        |___ 1994 Kevin Sullivan (U. Virginia)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2002 David Coppit (the College of William & Mary, NVIDIA Co.)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2005 Hridesh Rajan (Iowa State U.)
 |            |                        |                    |            |___ 2011 Tyler Sondag (Intel Labs)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2006 Yuanfang Cai (Drexel U.)
 |            |                        |                    |            |___ 2010 Sunny Wong (Siemens Healthcare, Adjunct Drexel U.)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2013 Hamid Bagheri (Postdoc at UC Irvine, MIT)

 |            |                        |___ 1996 Gail Murphy (U. British Columbia, Canada)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2003 Robert J. Walker (U. Calgary, Canada)
 |            |                        |                    |            |___ 2008 Reid Holmes (U. Waterloo, Canada, U. British Columbia, Canada)
 |            |                        |                   |                    |___ 2014 Waterloo Olga Baysal (U. Montréal, Canada, Carleton U., Canada) co-advised with Michael W. Godfrey
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2003
Elisa Baniassad (Chinese U. of Hong Kong, China, Australian National University, Australia)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2003 Martin Robillard (McGill U., Canada)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2004 Davor Čubranic (Postdoc at U. Victoria, Canada, Business Objects)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2005 Jan Hannemann (Postdoc at U. Tokyo, Japan) co-advised with Gregor Kiczales
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2008 John Anvik (Central Washington U.)
 |            |                        |___ 1997 Michael VanHilst (HP Labs, Florida Atlantic U.)
 |            |                        |___ 1999 William Chan 1972-1999 (Was to join Brown U.) co-advised with Richard Anderson and Paul Beame
 |            |                        |___ 2000 Amir Michail (U. New South Wales, Australia)
 |            |                        |___ 2000 Michael Ernst (MIT, U. Washington)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2008
Stephen McCamant (Postdoc@UC Berkeley, U. Minnesota)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Carlos Pacheco (Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Shay Artzi (IBM Research)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Adam Kiezun (Harvard Medical School, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT)
 |            |                        |___ 2003 Jonathan Aldrich (CMU) co-advised with Craig Chambers 
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009
Neel Krishnaswami (postdoc@Microsoft Research, MPI-SWS) co-advised with John Reynolds
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Donna Malayeri (postdoc@EPFL, Switzerland)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009 Marwan Abi-Antoun (Wayne State U.)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2010 Nels Beckman (Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2011 Ciera Jaspan (Cal Poly, Pomona)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2012 Thomas LaToza (UC Irvine) co-advised with Brad Myers
 |            |                        |___ 2005 Tao Xie (North Carolina State U., U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2009
Mithun Acharya (ABB Research)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2010 Suresh Thummalapenta (IBM Research, India, Microsoft)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2012 Kunal Taneja (Accenture Technology Lab, Google)
 |            |                        |                    |___ 2014 Xusheng Xiao (NEC Labs America) co-advised with Laurie Williams
 |            |                        |___ 2005 Vibha Sazawal (U. of Maryland)
 |            |                        |___ 2007 Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley) co-advised with Ed Lazowska
 |            |                        |___ 2008 Miryung Kim (UT Austin)
 |            |___1984 Philip Wadler (U. Glasgow, UK, Avaya Labs Research, U. Edinburgh, UK)
 |            |                        |___ Oxford 1988 David Lester (U. Manchester)
 |            |                        |___ Oxford and Glasgow 1989 Phil Trinder (Heriot-Watt U., UK)
 |            |                        |___ Glasgow 1991 Stephen Blott (Bell Labs)
 |            |                        |___ Glasgow 1994 Kei Davis (New Mexico State U., Los Alamos National Lab)
 |            |                        |___ Glasgow 1995 Alex Ferguson (U. College Cork, Ireland)
 |            |                        |___ Glasgow 1995 Simon Marlowe (Microsoft Research)
 |            |___1985 Gail Kaiser (Columbia U.)
 |            |                        |___ 1989 Technion Yoelle S. Maarek (IBM Research in Haifa Israel) co-advised with Daniel Berry
 |            |                        |___ 1991 Ursula Wolz (College of New Jersey)
 |            |                        |___ 1994 Issy Ben-Shaul (Technion-Israeli Institute of Tech, Israel)
 |            |                        |___ 1995 Shyhtsun Felix Wu (North Carolina State U., UC Davis)
 |            |                        |                    |__ NCSU 1999 Tsung-Li Tony Wu (China University of Technology, Taiwan)
 |            |                        |                    |__ NCSU 2000 Feiyi Wang (Oakridge National Lab)
 |            |                        |                    |__ NCSU 2001 Zhi Judy Fu (Motorola Lab)
 |            |                        |                    |__ NCSU 2002
Xiaoliang Leon Zhao (Tsinghua University, China)
 |            |                        |                    |__ BTH 2005 Henric Johnson (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden) co-advised with Arne A Nilsson
 |            |                        |                    |__ UC Davis 2007 Jedidiah R. Crandall (U. New Mexico) co-advised with Fred Chong and Zhendong Su
 |            |                        |                    |__ UC Davis 2010 Daniela Oliveira (Bowdoin College)
 |            |                        |                    |__ UC Davis 2011 Lerone Banks (
Hampton U.)
 |            |                        |___ 1996 George T. Heineman (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
 |            |                        |___ 2004 Giuseppe (Peppo) Valetto (IBM Research, Drexel U.)
 |            |                        |___ 2010 Chris Murphy (U. Pennsylvania)
 |            |___1987 David Garlan (CMU)
 |            |                        |___ 1997 Charles W. Krueger (BigLever Software Inc.) co-advised with Nico Habermann
 |            |                        |___ 1998 John Mark Ockerbloom (U Penn)
 |            |                        |___ 1999 Robert Monroe (CMU)
 |            |                        |___ 2002 Rob Miller (MIT) co-advised with Brad Meyers
 |            |                        |___ 2005 Joao Pedro Sousa (George Mason U.)
 |            |                        |___ 2008 Vahe Poladian (Deutsche Bank) co-advised with Mary Shaw
 |            |___1989 Barbara Staudt Lerner (U Mass, Williams College)
 |            |___1997 Charles W. Krueger (BigLever Software Inc.) co-advised with  David Garlan
 |_ 1976 (TH Eindhoven) Martin Rem (1946-2008) (TU Eindhoven)
 |_ 1992 David Naumann (Southwestern U., Stevens Institute of Tech) co-advised with Tony Hoare 

 


 Gregor Snelting (U. Passau, Germany)
    |__ TUB 1997 Andreas Zeller (Tech U. Braunschweig, U. Passau,  U. des Saarlandes, Germany) co-advised with Walter F. Tichy 
    |                  |__ 2007 Stephan Neuhaus (U. degli Studi di Trento, Italy)
    |                  |__ 2008 Thomas Zimmermann (U. Calgary, Canada, Microsoft Research)
    |__ 1999 Christian Lindig (Saarland U., Germany)    
    |__ 2003 Jens Krinke (U. Hagen, Germany)

                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                   
Tony Hoare (Oxford U. UK)
    |__ 1974 William J. Stewart (North Carolina State U.)
    |        |__ 1994 Tugrul Dayar (Bilkent Universitesi, Turkey)
    |              |__ 2001 Oleg Gusak (U. of Missouri-Kansas City )
    |__ 1981 Andrew Black (DEC, Oregon Health & Science U., Portland State U.)
    |              |__2009 Emerson Murphy-Hill (Postdoc@U. British Columbia, Canada, North Carolina State U.)
    |__ UT Austin 1992 David Naumann (Southwestern U., Stevens Institute of Tech) co-advised with Edsger Dijkstra  


Leon J. Osterweil
(U. Colorado, UC Irvine, U. Mass)
     |___ 1976 (U. Colorado)  Lori Clarke (U. Mass)
     |                       |___ 1981 Debra Richardson (UC Irvine)
     |                       |                    |___ 1997 Nancy Eickelmann (West Virginia U.)              
     |                       |                    |___ 1999 Arthur Reyes (UT Arlington)          
     |                       |                    |             |__ 200? Thomas D. Rethard (UT Arlington)
     |                       |                    |___ 1999 Clark Savage Turner (California Polytechnic State U. at San Luis Obispo)
     |                       |                    |___ 2002 Chang Liu (Ohio U.)
     |                       |                    |___ 2004 Marcio Dias (U. Durham, UK)
     |                       |                    |___ 2009 Lihua Xu (Rochester Institute of Technology)
     |                       |                    |___ 2010 Kristina Winbladh (U. Delaware)

     |                       |___ 1985 Alexander L. Wolf  (Bell Lab, U. Colorado, U. Lugano, Switzerland, Imperial College London, UK) co-advised with Jack Wileden
     |                       |                    |___ 1996 (U Colorado) Jonathan Cook (New Mexico State U.)
     |                       |                    |___ 1998 (U Colorado) Antonio Carzaniga (U. Colorado, U. Lugano, Switzerland) co-advised with Alfonso Fuggetta
     |                       |                    |            |__ U. Colorado 2006 Matthew Rutherford (U. Denver) co-advised with Alexander L. Wolf
     |                       |                    |            |__ U. Lugano    2011 Alessandra Gorla (Postdoc@Saarland U., Germany, IMDEA Software Institute, Spain) co-advised with Mauro Pezzè
     |                       |                    |___ 1999 (U Colorado) Richard Hall (Domaine U., France)
     |                       |                    |___ 2000 (U Colorado) Thorna Humphries (Florida A&M U., Norfolk State U.)
     |                       |                    |___ 2000 (U Colorado) André van der Hoek  (UC Irvine)
     |                       |                    |             |__ 2004 Chris Lüer (Ball State U.)
     |                       |                    |             |__ 2008 Anita Sarma (U. Nebraska, Lincoln)
     |                       |                    |___ 2000 (U Colorado) Judy A. Stafford (CMU SEI, Tuft U.)
     |                       |                    |___ 2006 (U Colorado) Naveed Arshad (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
     |                       |                    |___ 2006
(U Colorado) Matthew Rutherford (U. Denver) co-advised with Antonio Carzaniga
     |                       |                    |___ 2012 (Imperial College London) Alexander Lamaison (independent consultant)
     |                       |                    |___ 2014 (Imperial College London) Petr Novotny (post-doc@Imperial College London)
     |                       |___ 1989 Andy Podgurski  (Case Western Reserve U.) co-advised with Arny Rosenberg (Church tree)
     |                       |                    |___ 2004 Wes (Wassim) Masri (American U. of Beirut)
     |                       |___ 1995 Matt Dwyer (Kansas State U., U. Nebraska, Lincoln)
     |                       |                    |___ 2001 Corina Pasareanu (NASA Ames)
     |                       |                    |___ 2004 Robby (Kansas State U.)
co-advised with John Hatcliff
     |                       |                    |___ 2008 Oksana Tkachuk (Fujitsu Labs, NASA Ames)
     |                       |                    |___ 2009 Suzette Person (NASA Langley)
     |                       |                    |___ 2011 Rahul Purandare (
IIIT Delhi, India)
     |                       |                    |___ 2012 Jiangfan Shi (Microsoft)
co-advised with Myra Cohen
     |                       |___ 1996 Peri Tarr  (IBM Research)
     |                       |___ 1996 Albert Timothy Chamillard (U.S. Air Force Academy, U. Colorado at Colorado Springs)
     |                       |___ 1999 Gleb Naumovich (Polytechnic U.)
     |___ 1980 (U Colorado) Richard N. Taylor  (UC Irvine)
     |                       |___ 1988 Ray Klefstad (UC Irvine) 
     |                       |___ 1989 Michal Young (Purdue U., U. Oregon)
     |                       |           |____1994 LihChyun Shu (National Cheng Kung U.)
     |                       |           |____2000
Yung-Pin Cheng (National Taiwan Normal U.)
     |                       |___ 1993 David Levine (Washington U.)
     |                       |___ 1994 Patrick Young (Stanford U.)
     |                       |___ 1997 Kenneth Anderson (U. Colorado)
     |                       |           |____2005 Susanne Sherba (U. Denver)
     |                       |___ 1998 Neno Medvidovic (USC)
     |                       |           |____2004 Marija Mikić-Rakić (Google)
     |                       |           |____2005 Roshanak Roshandel (Seattle U.)
     |                       |           |____2007 Sam Malek (George Mason U.)
     |                       |           |           |____ 2014 Naeem Esfahani (Google)
     |                       |           |____2007 Chris Mattmann (NASA JPL, USC)
     |                       |           |____2008 Yuriy Brun (postdoc@U Washington, U. Massachusetts, Amherst)

     |                       |           |____2011 David M. Woollard (NASA JPL)
     |                       |           |____2014 Hossein Tajalli (NVIDIA)
     |                       |           |____2014 Joshua Garcia (Postdoc@George Mason University)
     |                       |           |____2014 Ivo Krka (Google)
     |                       |___ 2000 Roy T. Fielding (Day Software)
     |                       |___ 2000 E. James Whitehead (UC Santa Cruz)
     |                       |            |____2006 Sung Kim (Postdoc, MIT, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
     |                       |            |____2012 Caitlin Sadowski (Google)
     |                       |___ 2002 Robb Klashner (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
     |                       |___ 2003 Rohit Khare (CommerceNet, NASA JPL)
     |                       |___ 2004 Peter Kammer (Google)
     |                       |___ 2006 Jie Ren (Google)
     |                       |___ 2007 Girish Suryanarayana (Siemens Research)
     |                       |___ 2007 Eric Dashofy (Aerospace Corporation)
     |                       |___ 2008 John Georgas (Northern Arizona U.)
     |                       |___ 2009
Hazel Asuncion (U. Washington, Bothell)
     |                       |___ 2009 Justin Erenkrantz (Apache Software Foundation)
     |                       |___ 2010 Art Hitomi (Numecent)
     |                       |___ 2011 Scott Hendrickson (Google)
     |                       |___ 2012 Yongjie Zheng (U. Missouri—Kansas City)
     |                       |___ 2013 Leyna Zimdars (Adjunct@Santa Clara U.)
     |                       |___ 2014 Alegria Baquero
     |___ 1988 (U Colorado) Kurt M. Olender (Affiliate Colorado State U., HP)
     |___ 1990 (U Colorado) Stanley M Sutton Jr (IBM Research)
     |___ 1992 (UC Irvine) Xiping Song (Siemens Corporate Research)
     |___ 2005 (U. Mass) Aaron G. Cass (Union College)
     |___ 2009 (U. Mass) Mohammad S. Raunak (Loyola U. Maryland)


John Hatcliff
(Kansas State U.)
     |___ 2004 Robby (Kansas State U.) co-advised with Matt Dwyer


Myra Cohen (U. Nebraska, Lincoln)
    |___ 2010 Xiao Qu (ABB Research)
    |___ 2012 Jiangfan Shi (Microsoft) co-advised with Matt Dwyer




Alan Perlis 1922–1990: a founding father of computer science as a separate discipline (Purdue U., CMU, California Institute of Tech, Yale U.) 
      |___1966 Jerry Feldman (Stanford U., U. Rochester, UC Berkeley) Feldman's academic tree
      |           |___1969 Jim Horning(U. Toronto, Xerox, DEC, InterTrust, Network Associates Lab, SPARTA, Inc.)                    
      |           |           |___1972 Michael Wharton(York U., Canada)                                                                     
      |           |           |___1975 Lawrence Weissman (DEC)                                                                                   
      |           |           |___1975 John Gannon1948-1999 (U. Maryland)                                                                 
      |           |           |                    |___ 1978 Hubert E. Dunsmore(Purdue U.)                                                      
      |           |           |                    |___ 1985 Kwei-Jay Lin(UC Irvine)                                                                 
      |           |           |                    |___ 1987 Sergio Antoy(Portland State U.)                                                      
      |           |           |                    |___ 1990 Thomas W Bennet(Mississippi College)                                           
      |           |           |                    |___ 1992 Joanne M. Atlee (U. Waterloo, Canada)         
      |           |           |                    |        |___ 2002 David V. Mason (U. Ryerson, Canada) co-advised with Denise Woit (Parnas tree) 
      |           |           |                    |        |___ 2005 Jianwei Niu (U. Texas at San Antonio) co-advised with Nancy Day  
      |           |           |                    |___ 1993 John R. Callahan (NASA-WVU, Sphere, BDMetrics, Johns Hopkins U., Applied Physics Lab) co-advised with James Purtilo and Mark Weiser 
      |           |           |                    |___ 1996 Marsha Chechik(U Toronto, Canada)  
      |           |           |                             |___ 2007 Arie Gurfinkel(CMU SEI)    
      |           |           |                             |___ 2009 Shiva Nejati (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)                                       
      |           |           |___1975 James Donahue (Cornell U., Xerox, Olivetti, Documentum, InterTrust, Adobe)        
      |           |           |___1975 John Guttag (USC, MIT)           
      |           |                       |__ 1982 Mandayam K. Srivas (SUNY Stony Brook, SRI) 
      |           |                       |__ 1983 Joseph L. Zachary (U. Utah)
      |           |                       |__ 1983 Jeannette Wing (CMU) 
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1990 Dave Detlefs (DEC Research, Sun Labs)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1995 Fritz Knabe (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, U. Virginia)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1995 Scott M. Nettles (U. Pennsylvania, UT Austin)
      |           |                       |                    |                |__2001 Michael Hicks (U. Maryland, College Park)
      |           |                       |                    |                        |__ 2008 Iulian Neamtiu (UC Riverside)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1995 Gregory Morrisett (Cornell U., Harvard U.) co-advised with Robert Harper (Church tree)
      |           |                       |                    |                |__1998 Karl Crary (CMU) co-advised with Robert Constable (Church tree)         
      |           |                       |                    |                |__2001 David Walker (Princeton U.)                       
      |           |                       |                    |                |__2002 Stephanie Weirich (U. Pennsylvania)     
      |           |                       |                    |                |__2003 Dan Grossman (U. Washington)  
      |           |                       |                    |                |__2007 Matthew Fluet (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, Rochester Institute of Technology)    
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1996 Amy Moormann Zaremski (Xerox Research)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1999 Darrell Kindred (Network Associates Lab, SPARTA, Inc.)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Craig A. Damon (U. Vermont) co-advised with Daniel Jackson 
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Hao-Chi Wong (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil),
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Robert O'Callahan (IBM Research) co-advised with Daniel Jackson 
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2004 Theodore Wong (IBM Research)
      |           |                       |__ 1991 Katherine Yelick (UC Berkeley)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1996 Soumen Chakrabarti (IIT India)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 1999 Arvind Krishnamurthy (Yale U.)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Eun-Jin Im (Kookmin U. Korea)
      |           |                       |__ 1992 Daniel Jackson (CMU, MIT)         
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Craig A. Damon (U. Vermont) co-advised with Jeannette Wing
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2000 Robert O'Callahan (IBM Research) co-advised with Jeannette Wing
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2003 Sarfraz Khurshid (UT Austin)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2004 Mandana Vaziri (IBM Research)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2005 Ilya Shlyakhter (NEC Labs)
      |           |                       |__ 1996 Raymie Stata (Compaq SRC, UC Santa Cruz) 
      |           |                       |__ 1998 David Wetherall (U. Washington)
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2002 Robert Grimm (NYU) co-advised with Brian Bershad
      |           |                       |                    |__ 2004 Neil Spring (U. Maryland) co-advised with Thomas Anderson
      |           |                       |__ 2000 David Evans(U. Virginia)                                                                   
      |           |___1974 James Gips (Boston College)      
      |___1968 CMU Zohar Manna (Stanford)  Manna's academic tree  Manna's Genealogy co-advised with Robert W. Floyd  
      |                 |__ 1973 Jean Vuillemin (Université de Paris)
      |                 |                 |___ 1979 Philippe Flajolet (U. Paris Orsay)
      |                 |                 |       |___ 1984 Claude Puech (U. Joseph Fourier)
      |                 |                 |       |___ 1991 Ecole Polytechnique Paul Zimmermann (Université Henry Poincaré, Nancy)
      |                 |__ 1976 Weizmann Institute Shmuel Katz (Technion)
      |                 |                 |___ 1984 Orna Grumberg (Technion)
      |                 |                 |___ 1991 Doron Peled (Bell Labs, UT Austin, U. Warwick, UK) co-advised with Amir Pnueli  
      |                 |__ 1977 Weizmann Institute Adi Shamir (Weizmann Institute)
      |                 |                 |___ 1987 Amos Fiat (Tel-Aviv U.)
      |                 |                         |___ 1994 Yuval Rabani (Technion)
      |                 |__ 1979 Weizmann Institute Nachum Dershowitz (UIUC, Tel Aviv U., Israel)
      |                 |                 |___ 1983 Jieh Hsiang (National Taiwan U., National Chi-Nan U., Taiwan)
      |                 |                 |       |___ 1987 Michael Rusinowitch (U. de Nancy)
      |                 |                 |___ 1987 Leo Bachmair (SUNY Stony Brook)
      |                 |                 |___ 1988 Yuh-jeng Lee (Naval Postgraduate School)
      |                 |                 |___ 1988 G. Sivakumar (India Institute of Technology, Bombay)
      |                 |                 |___ 1991 Hebrew U. Naomi Lindenstrauss (Hebrew U.)
      |                 |                 |___ 1996 Charles Hoot (Oklahoma City U.)
      |                 |                 |___ 2002 Mitch Harris (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
      |                 |__ 1980 Bill Scherlis (CMU)
      |                 |                 |___ 2003 Aaron Greenhouse (CMU SEI)
      |                 |__ 1982 Pierre Wolper (U. Liège, Belgium)
      |                 |                 |___ 1994 Patrice Godefroid (Bell Labs)
      |                 |__ 1983 Ben Moszkowski (De Montfort U., UK)
      |                 |__ 1991 Rajeev Alur (U. Penn)
      |                 |                 |___ 2001 Salvatore La Torre (U. Salerno, Italy)
      |                 |                 |___ 2003 Zijiang (James) Yang (Western Michigan U.)
      |                 |__ 1991 Thomas A. Henzinger (UC Berkeley)
      |                 |                 |___ 1999 Sriram Rajamani (Microsoft Research)
      |                 |                 |___ 1999 Shaz Qadeer (Compaq Research, Microsoft Research) co-advised with Robert K. Brayton 
      |                 |                 |___ 2003 Rupak Majumdar (UCLA)
      |                 |                 |___ 2004 Ranjit Jhala (UCSD)
      |                 |__ 2005 Sriram Sankaranarayanan (NEC Lab, U. Corolado)                
      |                 |__ 2007 Cesar Sanchez (Postdoc at UCSC)     
      |__ 1971 CMU Gary Lindstrom (U. Pittsburgh, U. Utah)
      |                 |__ 1977 U. Pitt Mary Lou Soffa (U. Pittsburgh, U. Virginia) 
      |                 |                |___ 1983 George Logothetis (U. Florida, AT&T)
      |                 |                |___ 1986 Lori Pollock (Rice U., U. Delaware)
      |                 |                |       |___ 1995 Cindy Norris (Appalachian State U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 1997 Mark Chu-Carroll (IBM Research)
      |                 |                |       |___ 1998 James B. Fenwick (Appalachian State U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 1999 Cheer-Sun Yang (West Chester U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 2002 Amie Souter (Drexel U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 2002 Tom Way (Villanova U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 2006 Sreedevi Sampath (U. Maryland Baltimore County)
      |                 |                |       |___ 2007 Sara Sprenkle (Washington & Lee U.)
      |                 |                |       |___ 2007 David Shepherd (Postdoc at U. British Columbia, Canada)
      |                 |                |___ 1986 Rajiv Gupta (U. Pittsburgh, U. Arizona, UC Riverside)
      |                 |                |       |___1996 Evelyn Duesterwald (IBM Research) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                 |                |       |___1997 Tia Watts (Indiana U. of Pennsylvania, Sonoma State U.) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                 |                |       |___1998 Jodi Tim (St. Francis College) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                 |                |       |___1998 Xin Yuan (Florida State U.)       
      |                 |                |       |___1999 Rastislav Bodik (U. Wisconsin, UC Berkeley) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                 |                |       |         |___ 2007 Manu Sridharan (IBM Research)
      |                 |                |       |___1999 Soner Onder (Michigan Technological U.)   
      |                 |                |       |___2000 Clara Jaramillo (Chatham College) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                 |                |       |___2002 Youtao Zhang (U. Texas at Dallas, U. Pittsburgh)  
      |                 |                |       |___2002 Jun Yang (UC Riverside, U. Pittsburgh)
      |                 |                |       |         |___ 2005 Yan Luo (U. Massachusetts Lowell) co-advised with Laxmi N. Bhuyan
      |                 |                |       |___2006 Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue U.)
      |                 |                |___ 1987 Mary Bivens (Allegheny College)     
      |                 |                |___ 1988 Mary Jean Harrold (Clemson U., Ohio State U., Georgia Tech.)   
      |                 |                |        |___ 1995 (Clemson U.) Roland Untch (Middle Tennessee State U.) co-advised with Jeff Offutt  
      |                 |                |        |___ 1996 (Clemson U.) Gregg Rothermel  (Oregon State U., U. Nebraska-Lincoln)  
      |                 |                |        |        |___ 2007 Hyunsook Do (North Dakota State U.)
      |                 |                |        |___ 2002 (Georgia Tech.) Donglin Liang (U. Minnesota)
      |                 |                |        |___ 2002
(Georgia Tech.) Saurabh Sinha (IBM Research India)
      |                 |                |        |___ 2006 (Georgia Tech.) James F. Bowring (College of Charleston) co-advised with James M. Rehg
      |                 |                |        |___ 2008 (Georgia Tech.) James A. (Jim) Jones (U. California, Irvine)
      |                 |                |___ 1991 Brian Malloy(Clemson U.)                     
      |                 |                |                |___ 2003 Peter J. Clarke (Florida International U.)
      |                 |                |                |___ 2007 Nicholas A. Kraft (U. Alabama)
      |                 |                |___ 1991 Deborah Whitfield (Slippery Rock State College)              
      |                 |                |___ 1993 Pat Pineo (Edinboro U.)                                               
      |                 |                |___ 1994 Chy-Ren Dow (Feng-Chia U., Taichung, Taiwan)                               
      |                 |                |___ 1996 Evelyn Duesterwald (IBM Research) co-advised with Rajiv Gupta
      |                 |                |___ 1997 Tia Watts (Indiana U. of Pennsylvania, Sonoma State U.) co-advised with Rajiv Gupta  
      |                 |                |___ 1998 Jodi Tim (St. Francis College) co-advised with Rajiv Gupta
      |                 |                |___ 1999 Neelam Gupta (U. Arizona) co-advised with Aditya Mathur
      |                 |                |___ 1999 Rastislav Bodik (U. Wisconsin, UC Berkeley) co-advised with Rajiv Gupta  
      |                 |                |___ 2000 Clara Jaramillo (Chatham College) co-advised with Rajiv Gupta
      |                 |                |___ 2001 Atif Memon (U. of Maryland) co-advised with Martha E. Pollack (U. Michigan)
      |                 |                |                |___ 2006 Qing Xie (Accenture Technology Labs)
      |                 |                |                |___ 2007 Cyntrica Eaton (Norfolk State U.)
      |                 |                |___ 2006 Min Zhao (HP Labs) co-advised with Bruce R. Childers
      |                 |__  1990 U. Utah Dowming Yeh (National Pingtung U. Science and Technology, Taiwan)
      |                 |__  1990 U. Utah Lal George (Bell Labs)
      |                 |__  1991 U. Utah Gilad Bracha (Sun)
      |                 |__  1993 U. Utah Guruduth Banavar (IBM Research)
      |                 |__  1997 U. Utah Terence Critchlow (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
      |__ 1972 CMU Mary Shaw (CMU) co-advised with William Wulf
      |                 |__ 1981 Paul Hilfinger (UC Berkely)
      |                 |                  |___ 1989 James R. Larus (U. Wisconsin, Madison, Microsoft Research)
      |                 |                  |        |___ 1997 Satish Chandra (Bell Labs, IBM Research)
      |                 |                  |___ 1989 Ben Zorn (U. Colorado, Microsoft Research)
      |                 |__ 1983 David Lamb (Queen's U., Canada)
      |                 |                  |___ 1996 Ayaz Isazadeh (U. Tabriz, Iran)
      |                 |                  |        |___ 2009 Jaber Karipour (U. Tabriz, Iran)
      |                 |                  |        |___ 2010 Mohsen Heydarian (Azarbijan Shahid Madani U., Iran)
      |                 |                  |        |___ 2013 Habib Izadkhah (U. Tabriz, Iran)
      |                 |                  |        |___ 2015 Farnaz Mahan (U. Tabriz, Iran)
      |                 |                  |___ 1997 Xiaobing Zhang (?)
      |                 |__ 1983 Jonathan Rosenberg (Bellcore and C|NET)
      |                 |__ 1989 Thomas Lane (Independent JPEG Group)
      |                 |__ 1999 Rob DeLine (Microsoft Research)
      |                 |__ 2003 Shawn Butler (CMU)
      |                 |__ 2004 Orna Raz (IBM Research Haifa)
      |                 |__ 2008 Vahe Poladian (Deutsche Bank) co-advised with David Garlan
      |                 |__ 2009 Christopher Scaffidi (Oregon State U.) co-advised with  Brad Myers
      |__ 1977 Yale Chris Fraser (U Arizona, Bell Labs, Microsoft Research, Google)
      |                 |__ 1981 Jack W. Davidson (U. Virginia)
      |                                    |___ 1990 David Whalley (Florida State U.)
      |                                    |___ 2000 Bruce Childers (U. Pittsburgh)
      |                                    |        |___ 2006 Min Zhao (HP Labs) co-advised with Mary Lou Soffa
      |                                    |___ 2000 Mark Bailey (Hamilton College)
      |                                    |___ 2002 Christopher Milner (U. Virginia)
      |__ 1978 Yale Spencer Rugaber  (Georgia Tech.)
                        |__ 1996 Hernan Astudillo (U. Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile) co-advised with John Shilling
                        |__ 1997 Kurt Stirewalt(MSU)   
                        |       |__ 2009 Scott D. Fleming (U. Memphis)
                        |__ 1998 Melody Moore (Georgia State U.) co-advised with James D. Foley        
                        |__ 1999 Richard Clayton (Monmouth College) co-advised with Ken Calvert
                        |__ 2002 Margaret Francel (The Citadel)         
                        |__ 2005 Idris Hsi (RR Donnelley) co-advised with Colin Potts
                        |__ 2014 Rocky Dunlap (NCAR) co-advised with Leo Mark
                        |__
2014 Chris Parnin (North Carolina State University)

                                                                  
Alan P. Batson (U. Birmingham, UK, U. Virginia)
|__1957 William Wulf (CMU, U Virginia) 
            |___ CMU 1972 Mary Shaw (CMU) co-advised with Alan Perlis
            |                  |__ 1981 Paul Hilfinger (UC Berkely)
            |                  |                  |___ 1989 James R. Larus (U. Wisconsin, Madison, Microsoft Research)
            |                  |                  |        |___ 1997 Satish Chandra (Bell Labs, IBM Research)
            |                  |                  |___ 1989 Ben Zorn (U. Colorado, Microsoft Research)
            |                  |__ 1983 David Lamb (Queen's U., Canada)
            |                  |                  |___ 1996 Ayaz Isazadeh (Tabriz U., Iran)
            |                  |                  |___ 1997 Xiaobing Zhang (?)
            |                  |__ 1983 Jonathan Rosenberg (Bellcore and C|NET)
            |                  |__ 1989 Thomas Lane (Independent JPEG Group)
            |                  |__ 1999 Rob DeLine (Microsoft Research)
            |                  |__ 2003 Shawn Butler (CMU)
            |                  |__ 2004 Orna Raz (IBM Research Haifa)
            |___ CMU 1972 Hugh Lauer (U Newcastle, UK, Mitsubishi Electric Research, Terarecon, Inc.)
            |                |___1977  Roy Campbell (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) co-advised with Brian Randell (IBM Research, U. Newcastle, UK)
            |                              |___ 1981 Martin McKendry (Georgia Tech.)    
            |                              |             |___ 1986 Gene Spafford (Purdue U.)  
            |                              |                         |___ 1991 Hiralal Agrawal (Telcordia) co-advised with Richard DeMillo
            |                              |                         |___ 1993 Steve Chapin (Kent State U, U Virginia, Syracuse U.)  
            |                              |                         |___ 1995 Sandeep Kumar (National U. Singapore) 
            |                              |                         |___ 1997 Christoph Schuba (San Jose State U., Sun Labs)  
            |                              |                         |___ 1998 Ivan Krsul (Catholic U. of La Paz, U. Florida)  
            |                              |                         |___ 2001 Wenliang Kevin Du (Syracuse U.)  co-advised with Mike Atallah        
            |                              |                         |___ 2001 Diego Zamboni (IBM Zurich Research)    
            |                              |                         |___ 2002 Thomas Daniels (Iowa State U.)  
            |                              |                         |___ 2004 Benjamin A. Kuperman (Swarthmore College) 
            |                              |                         |___ 2005 Paul Williams (Air Force Institute of Technology)
            |                              |___ 1985 Pankaj Jalote (U. Maryland, IIT Kanpur, India) 
            |                              |___ 2000 Fabio Kon (U. Sao Paulo, Brazil)
            |___ CMU 1974 David S. Wile (USC, Teknowledge Corp.) 
            |___ CMU 1975 Joseph M. Newcomer (CMU, Joseph M. Newcomer Co.) 
            |___ CMU 1976 Charles B. Weinstock (CMU SEI)
            |___ CMU 1980 David R. Jefferson (UCLA)          
            |___ CMU 1982 Richard T. Snodgrass (U. North Carolina, Chapel Hill, U. Arizona) 
            |                |__ UNC 1984 Daniel M. Hoffman (U. Victoria, Canada)  
            |___ CMU 1983 Mahadev Satyanarayananya (CMU)   
            |                |___ 1998 Brian Noble (U. Michigan) 
            |                        |___ 2003 Mark Corner (U. Mass)  
            |___ U. Virginia 1995 Sally A. McKee (U. Utah, Cornell U.)  
            |___ U. Virginia 1996 Alec Yasinsac (Florida State U.)  
            |___ U. Virginia 1997 Brett C. Tjaden (Ohio U., James Madison U.)  
            |___ U. Virginia 2001 Chenxi Wang (CMU) co-advised with  John Knight  
                                                                                                                           

Robert W. Floyd - 2001 (CMU, Stanford)
    |___1968 CMU Zohar Manna (Stanford)  Manna's academic tree  Manna's Genealogy (see Manna subtree in Perlis tree)
    |___1972 Robert Tarjan (Cornell U., Stanford U., AT&T, Princeton U.)                  
    |           |___1980 Greg Nelson (Compaq SRC Research)              
    |           |___1981 John Gilbert(Cornell U., Xerox)                                                                             
    |           |___1993 Brandon Dixon (U. Alabama)
    |___1974 Ronald L. Rivest (MIT)
    |___1981 Daniel Sleator (CMU)
    



   
                                                                                                 
Aditya Mathur (Purdue U.)     
        |___ 1990 Byoungju Choi (Ewha Womans U., Korean) co-advised with Richard DeMillo
        |___ 1993 Eric Wong(Telcordia, U. Texas at Dallas)                                     
        |___ 1994 Mei-Hwa Chen (U. at Albany State U. New York) co-advise with Vernon J. Rego
        |                   |__ 2000 Ye Wu (George Mason U.)                    
        |___ 1999 Neelam Gupta (U. Arizona)  co-advise with Mary Lou Soffa                             
        |___ 2000 Sudipto Ghosh (Colorado State U.)                         
        |___ 2002 Joao Cangussu (U. Texas at Dallas) co-advised with Raymond DeCarlo 

                                                                                                        
Vernon J. Rego (Purdue U.)
        |__1994 Janche Sang (Cleveland State U.)    
        |__ 1994 Mei-Hwa Chen (U. at Albany State U. New York) co-advise with Aditya Mathur
    
                                                                                                                                
Lucio Chiaraviglio
(Georgia Tech.)                                                                             
    |__1972 Richard DeMillo HP (Purdue U., Georgia Tech., HP)
                |__ 1988 Georgia Tech. Jeff Offutt (Clemson U., George Mason U.) 
                |            |___ 1995 Roland Untch (Middle Tennessee State U.) co-advised with Mary Jean Harrold
                |            |___ 1998 Jane Hayes (U. Kentucky)
                |            |             |___ 2007 Senthil Sundaram (Microsoft,
Amazon)
                |            |             |___
2009 Ashlee Holbrook (Lexmark)
                |            |             |___ 2012 Wei-Keat Kong (Lexmark)
                |            |             |___ 2012 Hakim Sultanov (ACS)
                |            |             |___ 2014 Mark Hays (Rose-Hulman Inst of Technology)
                |            |___ 1998 Michelle Lee (Li Li) (Adjunct George Mason U., Verisign)
                |            |___ 2000 Jenny Jin (ITT)
                |            |___ 2001 Roger T. Alexander (Michael Jackson Systems, Cigital, SPC, Colorado State U., Washington State U.)
                |            |___ 2005 Yu-Seung Ma (Etri)
                |            |___ 2006 Robert Nillson (Google Switzerland)
                |            |___ 2007 Supaporn Kansomkeat (Prince of Songkla University)
                |            |___ 2007 Mats Grindal (AddQ Consulting)
                |            |___ 2007 Aynur Abdurazik (SAIC)
                |            |___ 2009 Birgitta Lindström (Skövde University)
                |            |___ 2013 Jing Jin (VMWare)
                |__ Purdue U. 1990 Byoungju Choi (Ewha Womans U., Korean) co-advised with 
Aditya Mathur 
                |__ Purdue U. 1991 Hiralal Agrawal (Telcordia) co-advised with Gene Spafford

 

 

Jeff Joyce (U. British Columbia, Canada)
    |__ 1998 Nancy Day (U. Waterloo, Canada)
            |___ 2005 Jianwei Niu (U. Texas at San Antonio) co-advised with  Joanne M. Atlee  

 

              
                                                                                                               

  Robert K. Brayton (UC Berkeley) 
            |__ 1998 Serdar Taşıran (Koc U., Turkey)
            |__ 1999 Shaz Qadeer (Compaq Research, Microsoft Research) co-advised with Thomas A. Henzinger

 

Gregory Abowd (Georgia Tech.)
            |__ 1997 Kurt Stirewalt (MSU) co-advised with Spencer Rugaber
            |__ 2000 Anind Dey (Intel Berkeley Labs, Adjunct UC Berkeley)
            |__ 2001 Jen Mankoff (UC Berkeley)

 


                                                                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                                              

Howard Aiken (Harvard U.)
    |__ 1954 Tony Oettinger (Harvard U.)
    |           |__ 1961 Peter G. Neumann (Bell Labs, SRI, has taught at Stanford, UC. Berkeley, U. Maryland)
    |           |__ 1963 Sheila Greibach (Harvard U., UCLA)
    |                    |__ 1968 Michael J. Fischer (CMU, MIT, U. Washington, Yale U.)
    |                            |__ 1973 Mitchell Wand (Northeastern U.)
    |                            |        |___ 1996 Greg Sullivan (MIT)
    |                            |__ 1994 Yale U. Rebecca N. Wright (AT&T Labs, Stevens Institute of Technology)
    |__ 1956 Frederick Brooks (UNC) 
    |__ 1959 Richard Karp (U. Washington, UC Berkeley)
    |__ 1960 Derek Henderson (1929-2009)(U. Witwatersrand, Rhodes U., South Africa) co-advised by Peter Calingaert

 

William Miller (Stanford U.) Miller's academic tree
    |__ 1968 Alan Shaw (Cornell U., U. Washington)
            |__ 1971 Cornell Richard C. Holt (U. Toronto, U Waterloo, Canada)
            |                                |__ 1981 Toronto David T. Barnard (Queen’s U., Canada , Regina U., Canada)
            |                                |__ 1986 Toronto J. Alan Rosselet (U. Victoria , Canada)
            |                                |__ 1986 Toronto James R. Cordy (Queen's U., Legasys, Queen's U., Canada)
            |                                |                           |__ 1993 Thomas R. Dean (Queen's U, Canada)
            |                                |                           |         |__
Manar H. Alalfi (U. Alberta, Canada, Queen’s U., Canada, Alfaisal U., Saudi Arabia) co-advised by James R. Cordy
            |                                |                           |         |__2010 Ben Kam (Sheridan College, Canada)
            |                                |                           |__ 2000 Kevin A. Schneider (U. Saskatchewan, Canada)
            |                                |                           |__ 2000 Mehda Shukla Sarkar (Middle Tennessee State U.) co-advised with Dorothea Blostein
            |                                |                           |__ 2004 Dean Jin (University of Manitoba, Canada 2005-2011)
            |                                |                           |__ 2004 Richard Zanibbi (Concordia U., Rochester Institute of Technology) co-advised with Dorothea Blostein
            |                                |                           |__ U. Trento 2006 Nadzeya Kiyavitskaya (U. Trento, Italy) co-advised with Luisa Mich (U. Trento, Italy) and John Mylopoulos (U. Toronto)
            |                                |                           |__ 2007 Jeremy Bradbury (U. Ontario Intstitute of  Technology, Canada) co-advised with Juergen Dingel
            |                                |                           |          |__ 2014 John Khalil Jacoub (Bach-Simpson, Canada) co-advised by Ramiro Liscano

            |                                |                           |          |__ 2015 David Kelk co-advised by Mark Green
            |                                |                           |__ 2009 Chanchal Roy (U. Saskatchewan, Canada)
            |                                |                           |          |__2014 Minhaz Zibran (Bucknell U., U. New Orleans)
            |                                |                           |__ 2010 Manar H. Alalfi (U. Alberta, Canada, Queen’s U., Canada, Alfaisal U., Saudi Arabia) co-advised by
Thomas R. Dean
            |                                |                           |__ 2012 Scott Grant (Queen’s University, Canada)
            |                                |                           |__ 2013 Asil Almonaies (Kuwait University, Kuwait) co-advised by Thomas R. Dean and Manar H. Alalfi
            |                                |__ 1987 Toronto Alexander D. Stoyenko (New Jersey Institute Tech )
            |                                |__ 1993 Toronto David Penny (U. Toronto, Canada)
            |                                |__ 1996 Toronto Spiros Mancoridis (Drexel U.)
            |                                |__ 1997 Toronto Michael W. Godfrey (Cornell U., U. Waterloo, Canada)
            |                                |                           |__ 2006 Waterloo Davor Svetinovic (TU Vienna; Lero, Limerick, Ireland; MIT, USA and Masdar Inst. of Science & Tech., UAE) co-advised with Daniel Berry
            |                                |                           |__ 2011 Waterloo Abram Hindle (U. Alberta, Canada) co-advised with Richard C. Holt 
            |                                |                           |__ 2014 Waterloo Olga Baysal (U. Montréal, Canada, Carleton U., Canada) co-advised with Reid Holmes
            |                                |__ 2001 Toronto Vassilios Tzerpos (York U., Canada)
            |                                |__ 2003 Toronto Susan Elliott Sim (UC Irvine) co-advised with Steve Easterbrook 
            |                                |__ 2005 Waterloo Ahmed E. Hassan (Research In Motion, Canada, U. Victoria, Canada, Queen's U., Canada)
            |                                |__ 2011 Waterloo Abram Hindle (U. Alberta, Canada) co-advised with Michael W. Godfrey
            |__ 1971 Cornell Nelson H. Weiderman (CMU SEI)
            |__ 1974 UW Gregory R. Andrews (Cornell U., U. Arizona)
            |                                |__ 1996 Vincent Freeh (U. Notre Dame, North Carolina State U.)
            |__ 1984 UW Gary Kimura (MS, DEC, affiliate U. Washington)
            |__ 1989 UW Kevin Jeffay (U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
                        |__ 1997 Greg Bollella (Sun Labs)
                        |__ 1998 Steve Goddard (U. Nebraska-Lincoln)
                        |                    |__ 2005 Shifeng Zhang (Union College)
                        |__ 2002 Mikkel Christiansen (Aalborg U, Denmark)
                        |__ 2003 Michele Weigle (Clemson U.)

              

             

Fernando J. Corbató (MIT)
    |__ 1966 Jerry Saltzer (MIT)
            |__ 1971 Roger Schell (AESec Corporation)
            |__ 1972 Michael D. Schroeder (MIT, Xerox PARC, Compaq Research, Microsoft Research)
            |__ 1974 David D. Clark (MIT)
            |        |__ 1989 Lixia Zhang (PARC, UCLA)
            |        |__ 2004 Xiaowei Yang (UC Irvine)
            |__ 1978 David P. Reed (MIT, independent consultant)

 

 

John Knight (U Virginia)
     |__ 1988 Paul Ammann (Software Productivity Consortium, George Mason U.)
     |        |___ 2008 Wei Ding (U. Houston-Clear Lake, U. Massachusetts Boston)
     |__ 2001 Chenxi Wang (CMU) co-advised with William Wulf

 

Brad Myers (CMU)
    |___ 1996 James A. Landay (UC Berkeley, U. Washington)
    |___ 1998 Chotirat ("Ann") Ratanamahatana (UC Riverside)
    |___ 1999 Rich McDaniel (Siemens Corporate Research)
    |___ 2002 Rob Miller (MIT)
    |___ 2006 Jake Wobbrock (U. Washington)
    |___ 2006 Jeff Nichols (IBM Research)
    |___ 2008 Andrew Ko (U. Washington)
    |___ 2009 Christopher Scaffidi (Oregon State U.) co-advised with Mary Shaw
    |___ 2012 Thomas LaToza (UC Irvine) co-advised with Jonathan Aldrich



Terrence W. Pratt (Michigan State U., UT Austin, U. Virginia, NASA)
    |___1970 UT Austin Victor Basili (U. Maryland)
    |           |___ 1976 A. Joe Turner (West Georgia College, Clemson U., Zayed U.)
    |           |___ 1981 David M. Weiss (Wang Institute, Adjunct U. Maryland, US Naval Research Lab, SPC, Bell Labs, Avaya Labs, Iowa State U.)
    |           |___ 1985 Richard Selby (UC Irvine, CTO of USBX.com)
    |           |           |__ 1991 Adam Porter (U. Maryland)
    |           |           |        |__ 1996 Harvey Siy (Bell Labs, U. Nebraska at Omaha)
    |           |           |        |__ 2005 Cemal Yilmaz (IBM Research)
    |           |           |__ 1994 Douglas C. Schmidt (Washington U, UC Irvine, Vanderbilt U., CMU SEIs) co-advised with Tatsuya Suda  
    |           |           |        |__ 1998 Andy Gokhale (Bell Labs, Vanderbilt U)
    |           |           |        |           |__ 2009 James H. Hill (Indiana U./Purdue U. at Indianapolis) co-advised with Douglas C. Schmidt
    |           |           |        |__ 2002 Christopher D. Gill (Washington U.) co-advised with Ron K. Cytron     
    |           |           |        |__ 2009 James H. Hill (Indiana U./Purdue U. at Indianapolis) co-advised with Andy Gokhale
    |           |___ 1996 Carolyn Seaman (U Maryland CP, U Maryland Baltimore County)  
    |           |___ 1998 Forrest Shull(U. Maryland)                                                
    |           |___ 2003 Jeff Carver (Mississippi State U., U. Alabama) 
    |           |___ 2006 Lorin Hochstein (U. Nebraska, Lincoln, U. Southern California-ISI)
    |___1985 U. Virginia David Stotts (U. Maryland, U. Florida, U. North Carolina) 
    |           |___ 1988 U Maryland Michelle McElvany Hugue (U. Maryland)    
    |           |___ 2000 U. North Carolina Jaime Navon (Catolica de Chile, Chile)
    |___ 1985 U. Virginia Joseph N. Wilson (U. Florida)


                                                                                                                     

Tatsuya Suda  
    |__ 19?? Jaime Kim (Cal. State U.. Northridge)
    |__ 19?? Tracy Bradley Maples (Cal. State U. Long Beach)
    |__ 19?? Brett Vickers (Rutgers U.)
    |__ 1994 Douglas C. Schmidt (Washington U, UC Irvine, Vanderbilt U.) co-advised with Richard Selby
         |__ 1998 Andy Gokhale (Bell Labs, Vanderbilt U)
         |           |__ 2009 James H. Hill (Indiana U./Purdue U. at Indianapolis) co-advised with Douglas C. Schmidt
         |__ 2002 Christopher D. Gill (Washington U.) co-advised with Ron K. Cytron     
         |__ 2009 James H. Hill (Indiana U./Purdue U. at Indianapolis) co-advised with Andy Gokhale

Jacob T. Schwartz (New York U.)
    |__ 1971 Ken Kennedy 1936-2007 (Rice U.) co-advised with John Cocke (IBM Research) 1925-2002
            |__ 1976 Scott K. Warren (Rice U., Rosetta, Inc)
            |__ 1983 Keith D. Cooper (Rice U.)
            |__ 1983 F. Kenneth Zadeck (IBM Research, Brown U., NaturalBridge)
            |__ 1985 Linda Torczon (Rice U.)
            |__ 1986 Hausi Muller  (U. Victoria) co-advised with R. T. Hood
            |       |__ 1995 Scott Tilley (UC Riverside, Florida Institute of Technology)
            |       |        |__ 2004 Shihong Huang (Florida Atlantic U.)
            |       |__ Simon Fraser U.1998  Margaret-Anne Storey (U. Victoria, Canada)
            |       |__ 1999 Kenny Wong (U Alberta, Canada)
            |__ 1990 Jaspal Subhlok (CMU, U. Houston)
            |__ 1991 Mary W. Hall (USC)
            |__ 1992 Kathryn S. McKinley (U. Massachusetts, UT Austin)
            |       |__ UT Austin 2002 Emery Berger (U. Massachusetts)
            |       |        |__ 2005 Matthew Hertz (Canisius College)
            |       |__ U. Mass 2002 Brendon Cahoon (IBM Research)
            |       |__ U. Mass 2003 Zhenlin Wang (Michigan Technological U.)
            |__ 1992 Steve Carr (Michigan Technological U.)
            |__ 1993 Chau-Wen Tseng (U. Maryland, College Park)
            |__ 1995 Reinhard von Hanxleden (DaimlerChrysler, Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, German)
            |__ 1995 Ulrich Kremer (Rutgers U.)
            |__ 2000 Chen Ding (U. Rochester)
                   |__ 2006 Xipeng Shen (The College of William and Mary)



Stephen Schach (Vanderbilt U.)
    |___ 1985  Fred Nixon  (U. Tennessee, Chattanooga)
    |___ 1989  Nancy Wahl (Middle Tennessee State U.)
    |___ 1991  Joyce Blair Crowell (Belmont U.)
    |___ 1992  Bruce Mabis (U. Southern  Indiana)
    |___ 1998  Karen Walker (Freed-Hardeman U.)
    |___ 2002 Jeff Gray (U. Alabama, Birmingham)

 

David Parnas(U. Maryland, CMU, Technical U. Darmstadt, Germany, UNC Chapel Hill, U. Victoria, Queen's  U, McMaster U., Canada, U. Limerick, Ireland)
         |__ CMU 1973 Richard Lipton (Yale U., UC Berkeley, Princeton U., Telcordia, Georgia Tech)
         |__ UNC 1980 John McLean (Adjunct U. Maryland, Naval Research Lab)
         |__ UNC 1989 Stuart Faulk (U Oregon)
         |__ Queen's U. 1994 Denise Woit (Ryerson U., Canada)
         |        |__ 2002 David V. Mason (Ryerson U., Canada) co-advised with Joanne M. Atlee (Perlis tree)
         |__ McMaster 1994 Yabo Wang (North Carolina A & T State U.)
         |__ McMaster 2000 Dennis K. Peters (Memorial U. of Newfoundland)

 


James A. Robertson (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
         |__ 1960 Algirdas Anthony Avizienis (UCLA)
         |      |__ 1989 Michael Lyu (Jet Propulsion Lab, U. Iowa, Bellcore, Bell Labs, Chinese U. of Hong Kong, China)
         |       |         |__ 2004 Kaizhu Huang (Fujitsu Research, China)
         |       |         |__ 2002 Ping Guo (Beijing Normal U., China)
         |       |         |__ 2005 Xinyu Chen (Beijing Normal U., China)
         |       |         |__ 2006 Xia Cai (Chinese U. of Hong Kong, China)
         |       |         |__ 2006 Steven Chu-Hong Hoi (Chinese U. of Hong Kong, China)
         |__ 1974 Kishor Trivedi  (Duke)
                |__ 1984 Joanne Dugan (U. Virginia) co-advised with Robert Geist, III
                |          |__ 2002 Liudong Xing (U. Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
                |          |__ 2005 Hichem Boudali (Postdoc at U. Twente, Netherlands)
                |          |__ 2007 Ganesh Pai (Fraunhofer-IESE, Germany)
                |__ 1989 Gianfranco Ciardo (College of Williams and Mary, UC Riverside)
                |__ 1998 Swapna Gokhale (Telcordia Technologies, U.  Connecticut)

 

James C. Browne (UT Austin)
    |__ 1970 Forest Baskett, III (Stanford U.)
    |        |___ 1980 Michael Powell (UC Berkeley)
    |        |            |___ 1984 Barton P. Miller (U. Wisconsin)
    |        |                    |__ 1987 Cui-Qing Yang (U. North Texas, Intuit Corporation)
    |        |                    |__ 1989 Jong-Deok Choi (IBM Research)
    |        |                    |__ 1991 Robert H.B. Netzer (Brown U.)
    |        |                    |__ 1993 Joann Ordille (Bell Labs, Avaya Labs Research)
    |        |                    |__ 1994 Jeff Hollingsworth (U. Maryland)
    |        |                    |        |__ 1999 Dong-In Kang (USC)
    |        |                    |__ 1999 Tia Newhall (Swarthmore College)
    |        |                    |__ 1999 Karen L. Karavanic (Portland State U.)
    |        |                    |__ 2004 Victor Zandy (Bell Labs, IDA)
    |        |                    |__ 2005 Philip Roth (Oak Ridge National Lab)
    |        |                    |__ 2006 Jonathon T. Giffin (Georgia Tech) co-advised with Somesh Jha
    |        |___ 1981 Alfred Spector (CMU, IBM Research)
    |__ 2004 Fei Xie (Portland State U.)

 

Gerhard Fischer (U. Colorado)
    |__ 1990 Thomas Mastaglio (Old Dominion U.)
    |__ 1990 Kumiyo Nakakoji (U. Tokyo, Japan)
    |__ 1992 David Redmiles (UC Irvine)
    |        |__ 1999 Jason Elliot Robbins (UC Irvine)
    |        |__ 1999 David Hilbert (FX Palo Alto Lab)
    |        |__ 2005 Cleidson de Souza (Federal University of Pará, Brazil)
    |__ 1993 Brent Reeves (Abilene Christian U.)
    |__ 1993 Scott Henninger (U. Nebraska-Lincoln)
    |__ 1993 Gerry Stahl (U. Colorado, Drexel U.)
    |__ 1993 Kumiyo Nakakoji (Nara Institute of Sci & Tech, U. Tokyo, Japan)
    |__ 1993 Frank Shipman (Texas A&M U.)
    |__ 1995 James Sullivan (US Military Academy, U. Colorado)
    |__ 1995 Tamara Sumner (Open U., UK, U. Colorado)
    |__ 2001 Yunwen Ye (SRA Key Technology Laboratory, Inc ., U. Colorado)
    |__ 2004 Rogerio dePaula (Postdoc@ UC Irvine)

 

 

Hsiang Tsung Kung (CMU, Harvard U.)
    |___1981 Charles E. Leiserson (MIT)
    |            |__ 1992 Thomas H. Cormen (Dartmouth U.)
    |___1987 Monica Lam (Stanford)  Lam's academic tree
                |__ 1992 Michael Smith (Harvard U.)
                |        |__  2004 Kim Hazelwood (U. Virginia)
                |__ 1994 Todd C. Mowry (CMU)
                |__ 1994 Martin C. Rinard (UC Santa Barbara, MIT)
                |        |__ UCSB 1997 Pedro C. Diniz (USC)
                |        |            |__2000 Ivan J. Hom (Fujitsu Labs)
                |        |__ UCSB 2002 Maria-Cristina Marinescu (IBM Research)
                |        |__ 2002 Radu Rugina (Cornell U.)
                |        |__ 2003 Chandrasekhar Boyapati (U. Michigan at Ann Arbor)
                |        |__ 2004 Darko Marinov (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
                |        |__ 2005 Brian Demsky (UC Irvine)
                |__ 1997 Saman Amarasinghe (MIT)
                |        |__ 2000 Rajeev Barua (U. Maryland)
                |__ 1998 Jason Nieh (Columbia U.)
                |        |__ 2001 Erez Zadok (SUNY Stony Brook)
                |__ 2000 Shih-wei Liao (Intel Research)
                |__ 2001 Brian Murphy (Intel Research)
                |__ 2006 Benjamin Livshits (Microsoft Research)

 

Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr. (UCLA, U. Texas at Austin)
    |__ 1964 UCLA Barry Boehm (TRW, USC)
             |__ 1993 Prasanta Bose (Texas Instruments, USC, George Mason U., Lockheed Martin)
             |           |__ 2000 M. Brian Blake (Georgetown U.) co-advised with Hassan Gomaa (George Mason U.)
             |__ 1998 Hoh Peter In (Texas A&M U.)        
             |__ 1998 Cristina Gacek (IESE, U. Newcastle, UK)  
             |__ 199? Sunita Chulani (IBM Research)    
             |__ 2000 Alexander Egyed (Teknowledge Corporation)
             |__ 2006 LiGuo Huang (Southern Methodist U.)
             |__ 2006 Ye Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)            



Betty Cheng (MSU)
     |__ 1993 Jun-Jang Jeng (IBM Research)
     |__ 1994 David Robinson (Quincy U.)
     |__ 1995 S. W. Turner (U. Michigan at Flint)
     |__ 1995 David Chesney (U. Michigan)
     |__ 1998 Gerald Gannod (Arizona State U.,  Miami U.)
     |      |__ 2003 ASU Sudhakiran Mudiam (Motorola)
    |       |__ 2006 ASU Yu Chen (HP)
    |       |__ 2008 ASU John T.E. Timm (IBM Research)
    |       |__ 2008 ASU Henri Naccache (IBM Research)

     |__ 1998 Enoch Wang (Lucent Technologies)
     |__ 1999 Yonghao Chen (Cadence)
     |__ 2000 W.E. McUmber (MSU)
     |__ 2004 Laura Campbell (Central Michigan U.)
     |__ 2006 Sascha Konrad (Siemens Corporate Research)

   

 

Charles J. Colbourn (U. Waterloo, Canada, U. Vermon, Arizona State U.)
    |__ 1987 UW Ehab S. El Mallah (U. Alberta, Canada)
    |__ 1988 UW Wendy J. Myrvold (U. Victoria, Canada)
    |__ 1988 UW Hosam M. F. AboElFotoh (
    |__ 1988 UW Louis D. Nel (Carleton U. Canada)
    |__ 1996 UW Alan C.H. Ling (U. Vermon)
    |__ 2006 ASU Renee C. Bryce (U. Nevada, Las Vegas)
    

 

Robert P. Cook (U. Wisconsin, U. Virginia, Microsoft, U. Mississippi, Georgia Southern U.)
    |__ 1983 Insup Lee (U. Penn)
            |__ 1988 Amy Zwarico (John Hopkins U.)
            |__ 1991 Richard Gerber (U Maryland)
            |        |___ 1998 Tevfik Bultan (UC Santa Barbara)
            |           |___ 2000 Zhe Dang (Washington State U.) co-advised with Richard A. Kemmerer (UC Santa Babara)
            |           |            |___ 2005 Gaoyan Xie (U. Massachusetts at Dartmouth)
            |           |___ 2004 Tuba Yavuz-Kahveci (U. Florida)
            |           |___ 2004 Xiang Fu (Georgia Southwestern State U) co-advised with Jianwen Su
            |           |___ 2004 Constantinos Bartzis (Postdoc, Carnegie Mellon U.)
            |           |___ 2005 Aysu Betin-Can (Middle East Technical U., Turkey)
            |__ 1991 Vic Fay-Wolfe (U. Rhode Island)

 


Bojan Cukic (West Virginia U.)
     |___ 2004 Lan Guo (U. Southern Mississippi, West Virginia U.)
     |___ 2005 Yan Liu (Motorola Labs)
     |___ 2005 Cristopher Gregory (U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
     |___ 2005 Sampath Yerramalla (Sensor Research and Development Corporation)
     |___ 2005 Dejan Desovski (Google)
     |___ 2007 David Owen (Messiah U.) co-advised with Tim Menzies

 

Tim Menzies (U. British Columbia, NASA, U. West Virginia)
     |___ 2007 David Owen (Messiah U.) co-advised with Bojan Cukic

 

Theo D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium)
    |___ 1996
Serge Demeyer (U. Antwerp, Belgium)
    |___ 1998 Kris De Volder (U. of British Columbia)
    |        |__ 2006 Jonathan Sillito (U. Calgary)
    |___ 2000 James Coplien (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, UK, Gertrud & Cope)
    |___ 2000 Tom Mens (Université de Mons-Hainaut, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
    |___ 2000
Kim Mens (Université catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
    |       |__ 2008 Sebastian Gonzalez (Université catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
    |       |__ 2010 Diego Ordóñez Camacho (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

    |___ 2002 Tom Tourwé (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
    |___ 2005 Johan Brichau (Université catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) co-advised with Kim Mens
    |___ 2005 Johan Fabry (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
    |___ 2005 Wolfgang De Meuter (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium)
    |___ 2006 Dirk Deridder (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium)
    |___ 2007 Andy Kellens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium) co-advised with Kim Mens
    |___ 2007 Isabel Michiels (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium)
    |___ 2008 Sofie Goderis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium)

   


Erwin Engeler (U. Minnesota, UC Berkeley, ETH, Zurich)
     |__ 1977 ETH, Zurich Karl Lieberherr (Princeton U., Northeastern U.)
                    |__1992 Ian Holland (Northeastern U.)
                    |__1994 Paul L. Bergstein (Wright State U.)
                    |__1996 Linda Seiter (Princeton U., Santa Clara U.)
                    |__1997 Cristina Videira Lopes (Xerox, UC Irvine) co-advised with Gregor Kiczales (Xerox, U. of British Columbia, Canada)

 


Ross Jeffery (U. New South Wales, Australia)
     |___ 2000 Gina Kingston (Australian Department of Defence, Australia)
     |___ 2000 Lesley Pek Wee Land (U. New South Wales, Australia)
     |___ 2001 Edward Fitzgerald (U. Southern Queensland and U. of Sunshine Coast, Australia)
     |___ 2001 Bernard Wong (U. Technology, Sydney, Australia)
     |___ 2006 Mike Berry (U. New South Wales, Australia)
     |___ 2006 Muhammad Ali Babar (IT U. of Copenhagen, Denmark)
     |___ 2007 Liming Zhu (NICTA and U. of New South Wales, Australia)
     |           |___  2011 Xiwei Xu (NICTA, Australia)
     |           |___  2011 Yin Kia Chiam (U. of Malaya, Malaysia)
     |           |___  2012 Suronapee Phoomvuthisarn (Mahanakorn U. Technology, Thailand)
     |___ 2007 Jacky Keung (Hong Kong Polytechnic U., China)
     |___ 2008 Hiyam Al-Kilidar (U of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
     |___ 2008 Julie Cameron (Retired from consulting)
     |___ 2008 Adam Trendowicz (Fraunhofer, IESE, Germany)
     |___ 2008 He Jason Zhang (NICTA, Australia)
     |___ 2009 Ming Huo  (Blue Castle Games, Australia)
     |___ 2011 Emam Hossain (CA Technologies, NICTA, Australia)



Gregor Kiczales (Xerox, U. of British Columbia, Canada)
           |__ 1997 Shigeru Chiba (Xerox, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
           |__ 1997 Cristina Videira Lopes (Xerox, UC Irvine) co-advised with Karl Lieberherr (Princeton U., Northeastern U.)
           |__ 2003 Yvonne Coady (U. Victoria, Canada)
           |__ 2005 Jan Hannemann (Postdoc at U. Tokyo, Japan) co-advised with Gail Murphy



John McCarthy (Stanford)  McCarthy's academic tree
    |___1966  Raj Reddy (CMU)
    |          |___ 1988 Kaifu Li (Microsoft)
    |___1968  Barbara Liskov (MIT) 
    |          |___1980 Deepak Kapur (State U. of New York At Albany, U. New Mexico)
    |          |       |___1984 A. Kandri-Rody (Marakech U., Morrocco)
    |          |       |___1988 Hantao Zhang (U. Iowa)
    |          |       |___1996 M. Subramaniam (U. Nebraska, Omaha)
    |          |       |___2003 A. Chtcherba (U. Texas--Pan American)
    |          |___1981 J. Eliot B. Moss (MIT, U. Massachusetts)
    |          |       |___1995 Antony Hosking (U. Massachusetts, Purdue U.)
    |          |       |___1996 Amer Diwan (U. Massachusetts, Stanford U., U. Colorado at Boulder)
    |          |       |         |___ 2004 Martin Hirzel (IBM Research)
    |          |       |         |___ 2005 Matthias Hauswirth (U. Lugano, Switzerland)
    |          |       |___1998 Darko Stefanovic (U. Massachusetts, Princeton U., U. New Mexico)
    |          |___1984 William E. Weihl (MIT, DEC Research)
    |          |       |___1988 Harvard Abdelsalam Heddaya (Bost U., Microsoft)
    |          |       |___1989 Gary T. Leavens (Iowa State U., U. Central Florida)
    |          |       |        |___ 1995 Timothy Wahls (Hood College, Dickinson College) co-advised with Albert L. Baker
    |          |       |        |___ 1997 Krishna Kishore Dhara (Avaya Labs Research)
    |          |       |        |___ 2003 Yoonsik Cheon (U. Texas at El Paso)
    |          |       |        |___
2005 Curtis C. Clifton (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)
    |          |       |        |___ 2006 Clyde Ruby (Maharishi U. of Management)
    |          |       |___1994 Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley)     
    |          |       |        |___ 1999 Armando Fox (Stanford U.)
    |          |       |        |___ 2000 Yatin Chawathe (AT&T Labs, Intel Labs)
    |          |       |        |___ 2000 Steven D. Gribble (U. Washington)
    |          |       |        |___ 2000 David Wagner (UC Berkeley)
    |          |       |        |       |___ 2004 Hao Chen (UC Davis)
    |          |       |        |___ 2002 Matt Welsh (Harvard U.)
    |          |       |___1995 Wilson Hsieh (U. Utah)
    |          |       |        |___ 2002 Godmar Back (Virginia Tech)
    |          |___ 1999 Atul Adya (Microsoft Research)
    |          |___ 1999 Andrew Myers (Cornell U.)
    |                  |___ 2002 Steve Zdancewic (U. Pennsylvania)
    |                  |___ 2006 Nate Nystrom (IBM Research, UT Arlington)
    |___ 1976  Norihisa Suzuki (Xerox PARC, IBM Research, Zaxel)



David Patterson (UC Berkeley)
    |___1986 David Ungar (Stanford U., Sun Labs)
          |__1992 Craig Chambers (U. Washington)
          |            |__ 1996 Jeff Dean (DEC Lab, Google Labs)
          |            |__ 1998 David Grove (IBM Research)
          |            |__ 2002 Markus Mock (U. Pittsburgh, Google) co-advised with Susan Eggers
          |            |__ 2003 Jonathan Aldrich (CMU) co-advised with David Notkin 
          |                    |___ 2009 Neel Krishnaswami (Microsoft Research) co-advised with John Reynolds
          |                    |___ 2009 Donna Malayeri (EPFL, Switzerland)
          |                    |___ 2009 Marwan Abi-Antoun (Wayne State U.)
          |            |__ 2003 Todd Millstein (UCLA)
          |            |__ 2003 Vass Litvinov (Reservoir Labs)
          |            |__ 2005 Matthai Philipose (Intel Research)
          |            |__ 2005 Sorin Lerner (UC San Diego)        
          |                    |___ 2009 Macneil Shonle (U. Texas at San Antonio) co-advised with Bill Griswold
          |__1994 Urs Hölzle (UC Santa Barbara, Google) co-advised with John Hennessy   
          |__1995 Ole Agesen (Sun Labs) co-advised with John Mitchell  
           

Akira Ishimaru (U. Washington)
    |___196? Dick Kieburtz (SUNY Stony Brook, OHSU/OGI)
            |___197? Norman Landis (?)
            |___1976 Avi Silberschatz (UT Austin, Bell Labs, Yale U.) co-advised with Arthur Bernstein   
            |       |___1980 Donald S. Fussell (UT Austin)
            |       |       |___ 1981 C. Mohan (IBM Research) co-advised with Abraham Silberschatz
            |       |       |___ 1983 IV Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with Abraham Silberschatz
            |       |       |         |___ 1986 Shaunak Pawagi (SUNY Stony Brook)  
            |       |       |         |___ 1989 Rakesh M. Verma (U. Houston)  
            |       |       |         |___ 1991 R. Sekar (Bellcore, Iowa State U., SUNY Stony Brook)
            |       |       |         |            |__ 1995 C.R. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with IV Ramakrishnan (see entry below)
            |       |       |         |            |__ 2003 Prem Uppuluri (U. Missouri Kansas city)
            |       |       |         |            |__ 2004 V.N. Venkatakrishnan (U. Illinois at Chicago)
            |       |       |         |___ 1993 Owen Kaser (U. New Brunswick, Canada) co-advised with Shaunak Pawagi 
            |       |       |         |___ 1995 C.R. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with R. Sekar
            |       |       |         |            |___ 2000 Abhik Roychoudhury (National U. Singapore, Singapore) co-advised with C.R. Ramakrishnan  (see entry below)
            |       |       |         |___ 2000 Abhik Roychoudhury (National U. Singapore, Singapore) co-advised with C.R. Ramakrishnan
            |       |       |                      |___  2005 Xiaofeng Li (Peking U., China)
            |       |       |___ 1983 Peter Varman (Rice U.)
            |       |       |___ 198? Krishna Palem (NYU, Georgia Tech)
            |       |       |___ 1989 Ramki Thurimella (U. Denver)
            |       |       |___ 1990 Chris Buckalew (Cal Poly)
            |       |       |___ 199? Kalpathi R. Subramanian (U. North Carolina at Charlotte)
            |       |       |___ 199? Alvin T. Campbell (U. Texas)
            |       |       |___ 1992 Boaz J. Super (U. Illinois at Chicago)
            |       |       |___ 199? Jihun Park (Hongik U.)
            |       |       |___ 1995 Robert Read (U. Texas) c o-advised by  Abraham Silberschatz
            |       |___ 1981 Krishna Kant (Bellcore Labs)
            |       |___ 1981 Laura Haas (IBM Research)
            |       |___ 1981 C. Mohan (IBM Research) co-advised by  Donald S. Fussell
    
        |       |___ 1983 IV Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with  Donald S. Fussell
            |       |___ 1987 Raghu Ramakrishnan (U. Wisconsin - Madison)
            |       |       |___ 1996 Praveen Seshadri (Cornell U.)
            |       |       |___ 1996 Joseph Albert (Portland State U.)
            |       |___ 1992 Ernie Cohen (Bellcore Labs)
            |       |___ 1992 Sumit Ganguly (IIT, India)
            |       |___ 1993 Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs)
            |       |___ 1993 Sharad Mehrotra (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U. California at Irvine)
            |       |___ 1993 Nandit Soparkar (U. Michigan at Ann Arbor)
            |       |___ 1995 Banu Özden (Bell Labs)
            |       |___ 1995 Robert Read (U. Texas) o-advised by  Abraham Silberschatz
            |___ 197? John Hennessy (Stanford U.) co-advised with David Smith
            |      |__ 1991 Scott McFarling (Microsoft Research)     
            |      |__ 1994 Urs Hölzle (UC Santa Barbara, Google) co-advised with David Ungar 
            |___19?? Ajit Pai (?)
            |___19?? P. A. Subrahmanyam (UC Berkeley)
            |___19?? Jishnu Mukerji (Bell Labs, HP)
            |___1989 Gene Rollins (CMU, Leapfire)
            |___198? Dennis Volpano (Naval Postgraduate School)
                                                                                                                                   
       
Randy H. Katz (UC Berkeley)       
    |__ 1988 Gaetano Borriello (U. Washington)    
    |__ 1989 Susan Eggers (U. Washington)
                |__ 1996 Dean M. Tullsen (UC San Diego)
                |__ 2002 Markus Mock (U. Pittsburgh) co-advised with Craig Chambers

 

Peter Wegner (Brown U.)
    |__ 1974 Daniel Berry (UCLA, Technion, U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |       |__ 1975 UCLA Barbara F. Meyers (IBM, National Hispanic U.)
    |       |__ 1978 UCLA Richard L. Schwartz (Weizmann Institute of Science, SRI, Ansa, Borland, Borland Advanced R&D Labs, Diffusion, Vignette, SoloMio)
    |       |__ 1979 UCLA Michael Erlinger (Harvey Mudd College)
    |       |__ 1979 UCLA Richard Kemmerer (UC Santa Barbara) co-advised with Gerald Popek 
    |       |        |__ 1987 Brent Auernheimer (California State U.)
    |       |        |__ 2000 Zhe Dang (Washington State U.) co-advised with Tevfik Bultan (UC Santa Barbara)
    |       |                  |___ 2005 Gaoyan Xie (U. Massachusetts at Dartmouth)
    |       |__ 1980 UCLA Nancy Leveson (UC Irvine, U Washington, MIT) co-advised with Tony Wasserman
    |       |                   |__ 1994 UC Irvine  Mats Heimdahl (U. Minnesota)
    |       |__ 1980 UCLA Shaula Alexander Yemini (NYU Courant Inst, IBM Research, Smarts)
    |       |__ 1980 UCLA Shakib H. Misherghi (Entrepreneur)
    |       |__ 1980 UCLA Maria Heloisa (Lolo) Penedo (TRW-Northrup Grumman, UCLA Extension) co-advised with Gerald Estrin
    |       |__ 1981 UCLA Shahrzade Mazaher (Burroughs/Unisys, Norsk Regnesentral)
    |       |__ 1981 UCLA Paolo Paolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |       |__ 1981 UCLA Daniel Schwabe (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
    |       |__ 1985 Tel Aviv U. Meir D. Burstin (Advanced Technologies, Tel Aviv U., Tadiran, Elisra, Advanced Recognition Technologies, Ornet, Lanoptics, EZchip) co-advised with Moshe Ben-Bassat
    |       |__ 1986 UCLA Duane R. Worley (Rand, UCLA, Institute for Defense Analyses, Johns Hopkins U, Georgetown U, George Washington U)
    |       |__ 1986 UCLA Eduardo A. Krell (Bell Labs, Fundacion Chile, Tandem Chile, Adexus Chile, Universidad Chile, Universidad Diego Portales)
    |       |__ 1988 UCLA Edward Kar-Wing Lor (Bell Labs, Broadcom, Applied Science & Technology Research Institute in HK)
    |       |__ 1989 Technion Yoelle S. Maarek (IBM Research in Haifa Israel) co-advised with Gail Kaiser
    |       |__ 1992 Technion Avner Schwarz (Intel R&D) co-advised with Edna Shaviv
    |       |__ 1994 Technion Leah Goldin (Rafael, IAI, Comverse, Nice, Jerusalem College of Technology)
    |       |__ 1998 Technion Jair Jehuda (Rafael, Technion, Kinor Technologies)
    |       |__ 2000 PUC-Rio, Brazil  Karin Breitman (PUC-Rio Brazil) co-advised with Julio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite in Simon tree
    |       |__ 2001 U Kaiserslautern, Germany Erik Kamsties (Fraunhofer IESE, U Essen) co-advised with Dieter Rombach
    |       |__ 2001 U Minho, Portugal Isabel Ramos (U Minho Portugal) co-advised with Joao Carvalho
    |       |__ 2003 Warsaw School of Economy, Poland, Andrzej Sobczak (Polish E-Government) co-advised with Jan Golinski
    |       |__ 2006 U Waterloo Davor Svetinovic (TU Vienna; Lero, Limerick, Ireland; MIT, USA and Masdar Inst. of Science & Tech., UAE) co-advised with Michael Godfrey
    |       |__ 2008 U Nottingham, Malaysia Campus, Sri Fatimah Tjong (Capital Dynamics, Singapore, Pte. Ltd.) co-advised with Michael Hartley
    |__ 1989 William R. Cook (Allegis Corporation, U Texas Austin)


Tony Wasserman (UC San Francisco, Soft M&T, HP)
    |__ 1980 Susan Stinson
    |__ 1980 UCLA Nancy Leveson (UC Irvine, U Washington, MIT) co-advised with Daniel Berry
    |__ 1985 Martin L. Kersten (CWI, The Netherlands) co-advised with Reind P. van de Riet 
    |__ 1988 David Shewmake (DTS Consulting)
    |__ 1990 Dennis Streveler (U. Hawaii at Manoa)


Dieter Rombach (Fraunhofer IESE & U. Kaiserslautern, Germany)
   |___ 1996 Alfred Broeckers (U Kaiserslautern, Adesso, Germany)
   |___ 1997 Martin Verlage (U Kaiserslautern, Market Maker, vwd, Germany)
   |___ 2000 Christian Bunse (Fraunhofer IESE, Germany, 2000)
   |___ 2000 Andreas Birk (U Kaiserslautern, Fraunhofer IESE, software.process.management, Stuttgart, Germany)
   |___ 2000 Christiane Differding (U Kaiserslautern, Government Princedom, Luxembourg)
   |___ 2000 Carsten Tautz (U Kaiserslautern, empolis GmbH, Germany)
   |___ 2001 Antje von Knethen (U Kaiserslautern, Fraunhofer IESE, T-Mobile, Germany)
   |___ 2001 Dietmar Pfahl (U. Calgary, Canada, U. Oslo, and Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
   |___ 2001 Isabella Wieczorek (U Kaiserslautern, Fraunhofer IESE, Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung, Germany)
   |___ 2001 Erik Kamsties (Fraunhofer IESE, U Essen, Germany) co-advised by Daniel Berry (UCLA, Technion, U. Waterloo, Canada)
   |___ 2001 Jürgen Münch (U. Kaiserslautern, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany) co-advised by Michael Richter (U. Calgary, Canada)

 

 


Daniel P. Friedman (Indiana U.)
    |__1987 Matthias Felleisen (Rice U., Northeastern U.)
             |__ Rice 1992 Rebecca Selke (U. Florida)
             |__ Rice 1994 Amr Sabry (Indiana  U.)
             |__ Rice 1997 Cormac Flanagan (Compaq SRC, UC Santa Cruz)
             |__ Rice 1999 Matthew Flatt (U. Utah)
             |__ Rice 2001 Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown U.)
             |__ Rice 2002 Robert Findler (U. Chicago)
             |__ Northeastern 2005 John Clements (California Polytechnic State U.)

 

 

Harvey G. Cragon (UT Austin)
    |__ 1980 (Southern Methodist U.) Krishna Kavi (U. Southwestern Louisiana, UT Arlington, U. North Texas)
                    |__ 1996 (UT Arlington) Frederick T. Sheldon

 

David Gries  (Stanford U., Cornell U.) Gries' academic tree
         |__ 1971 Susan L. Graham (UC Berkeley) co-advised with Niklaus Wirth
         |            |__ 1976 Mark N. Wegman (IBM Research)
         |            |__ 1992 Michael L. Van De Vanter (Sun Research)
         |            |__ 1996 John Tang Boyland (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
         |            |__ 1997 David F. Bacon (IBM Research)
         |            |__ 2005 Andrew Begel (Microsoft Research)
         |__ 1975 Susan Owicki (Stanford U., InterTrust)
         |            |__ 1980 Brent Hailpern (IBM Research)
         |            |__ 1984 Keith Marzullo (UCSD)
         |            |__ 19?? David Gifford (Xerox, MIT)
         |__ 1977 Kuo-Chung Tai 1948-2002 (North Carolina State U.)
         |            |__ 1989 Richard Carver (George Mason U.)
         |            |__ 1996 Pramod V. Koppol (Bell Labs)
         |            |__ 1996 Amit Paradkar (IBM Research) co-advised with Mladen A. Vouk  
         |            |__ 2000 Bengi Karacali (Avaya Labs Research) co-advised with Mladen A. Vouk
         |            |__ 2002 Jeff Lei (Fujitsu Network Communications, U. Texas, Arlington)
         |__ 1987 Jennifer Widom (Stanford U.)
         |            |__ 1994 Elena Baralis (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) 
         |            |__ 2001 Jun Yang (Duke U.)
         |__ 1987 Jan Prins (UNC Chapel Hill)
                      |__ 1992 Edoardo S. Biagioni (CMU, U. Hawaii)
                      |__ 1996 Daniel W. Palmer (John Carroll U.)
                      |__ 1999 James Riely (DePaul U.)

   

Niklaus Wirth
(Stanford U., U. Zurich, ETH Zurich) Wirth's academic tree     
        |__ 1966 William M. McKeeman (Stanford)
        |          |__ 1973 David B. Wortman (U. Toronto, Canada)  
        |                       |__ 1974 E.C.R.Hehner (U. Toronto, Canada)
        |                       |            |__ 1982 Christian Lengauer (UT Austin, Passau U., German)
        |                       |            |         |__ 1992 Michael Barnett (U. Idaho, Microsoft Research)
        |                       |            |__ 1986 Eugene L. Fiume (U. Toronto, Canada)
        |                       |            |__ 1987 Alan Wagner (U. British Columbia, Canada)
        |                       |            |__ 1990 Andrew Malton (Queens U., Legasys, U. Waterloo)
        |                       |            |__ 1993 Theodore S. Norvell (Memorial U. of Newfoundland, Canada)
        |                       |            |__ 1997 Richard F. Paige (York U., UK)
        |                       |            |__ 2006 Ioannis Kassios (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
        |                       |__ 1976 Nigel Horspool (U. of Victoria, Canada)
        |                                    |__2001 John Aycock (U. Calgary, Canada) 
        |                                    |__2004 Michael Zastre (U. Victoria, Canada)

        |                                    |__2014 Shahid Alam (Postdoc@Qatar Foundation Program, Qatar)
        |__ 1971
Susan L. Graham (UC Berkeley) co-advised with David Gries 
        |            |__ 1976 Mark N. Wegman (IBM Research)
        |            |__ 1996 John Tang Boyland (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        |            |__ 1997 David F. Bacon (IBM Research)
        |            |__ 2005 Andrew Begel (Microsoft Research)
        |__ 1989 Martin Odersky (Yale U., Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
        |            |__ 1994 Kung Chen (National Chengchi U.)
        |__ 1992 ETH Zurich Clemens Szyperski (Queensland U. Technology, Australia, Microsoft Research)
        |__ 1994 ETH Zurich Michael Franz (ETH Zurich, UC Irvine)
                    |___ 2003 Peter H. Fröhlich (UC Riverside)
                    |___ 2005 Jeffery von Ronne (U. Texas at San Antonio)

Mladen A. Vouk (North Carolina State U.)
    |___ 1996 Thomas E. Potok (ORNL, Adjunct U. Tennessee)
    |___ 1996 Amit Paradkar (IBM Research) co-advised with Kuo-chung Tai
    |___ 1997 Wayne Jeffrey Staats (Stetson U.) co-advised with Mauney Jon
    |___ 2000 Bengi Karacali (Avaya Labs Research) co-advised with Kuo-chung Tai
    |___ 2006 Kera Bell (Georgia Southern U.)
    |___ 2006 Jim Yuill (North Carolina State U.) co-advised with Annie I. Antón 


Mehdi Harandi (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        |__ 1999 Cesare Tinelli (U. Iowa)

 

 



Mehdi Jazayeri (U. North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Technical U. Vienna, Austria)
    |__1977 Wayne Babich (Connected Corporation)
    |__1979 Diane Pozefsky (IBM, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
    |__1995 Robert Barta (Bond U., Australia)
    |__1996 Georg Trausmuth (Technical U. Vienna, Austria, Frequentis)
    |__1999 Johannes Gutleber (Technical U. Vienna, Austria, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland)
    |__1999 Manfred Hauswirth (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, National U. of Ireland, Galway)
    |__1999 Karl Goeschka (Vienna U. of Technology, Austria) co-advised with Richard Eier
    |__2002 Thomas Gschwind (Technische U. Wien, Austria, IBM Research Zurich)
    |__2002 Christopher Kruegel (Technical U. Vienna, Austria, U. California, Santa Barbara)
    |__2002 Engin Kirda (Technical U. Vienna, Austria, Northeastern U.)    
    |__2003 Pascal Fenkam (Technical U. Vienna, Austria)
    |__2003 Clemens Kerer (Technical U. Vienna, Austria, Microsoft)
    |__2004 Claudio Riva (Nokia)
    |__2007 Lorenz Froihofer (Technical U. Vienna, Austria) co-advised with Karl Goeschka

 


Roland Mittermeir (Technical University of Vienna, U. Klagenfurt, Austria)
    |__ 1993 Harald Gall (U. Zürich, Switzerland)
            |___ VUT 2005 Gerald Reif (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) co-advised with Mehdi Jazayeri
            |___ VUT 2005 Martin Pinzger.(Postdoc, U. Zürich, Switzerland) co-advised with Mehdi Jazayeri  

 


Neil D. Jones (U. Western Ontario, Canada, Pennsylvania State U., U. Kansas, U. Aarhus, Denmark, U. Copenhagen, Denmark)
    |__ 19?? Terry Countermine (East Tennessee State U.)
    |__ 1981 David Schmidt  (Kansas State U)
    |        |__ 1995 Anindya Banerjee ( Kansas State U.)
    |__ 19?? Robert Sebesta (U. Colorado at Colorado Springs)

 

 

Kai Li (Princeton)
    |__ 1993 Mark Greenstreet (U. British Columbia, Canada)
    |__ 1993 James Plank (U. Tennessee)
    |__ 1996 Matthias Blumrich (IBM Research)
    |__ 1998 Liviu Iftode (U. Maryland)
    |__ 1998 Bin Wei (AT&T Labs)
    |__ 2000 Yuanyuan Zhou (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, UCSD) co-advised with Douglas Clark
    |                |___ 2006 Feng Qin (Ohio State U.)
    |                |___ 2006 Zhenmin Li (IBM Research)
    |                |___ 2006 Pin Zhou (IBM Research)
    |                |___ 2008 Shan Lu (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
    |                |___ 2008 Joe Tucek (HP Labs)
    |                |___ 2009 Lin Tan (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |__ 2001 Yuqun Chen (Microsoft Research)
    |__ 2002 Sanjeev Kumar (Intel Labs)
    |__ 2003 Han Chen (IBM Research)

 

David Kung (UT Arlington)
    |__ 1995 Jerry Gao (San Jose State U.) co-advised with Pei Hsia (UT Arlington)


 

 

Alex Nicolau (Cornell U., UC Irvine)
    |__ 1988 Cornell U. Alex Aiken (UC Berkeley, Stanford U.)
    |        |__ 1999 Manuel Fahndrich (Microsoft Research)
    |        |__ 2001 David Gay (Intel Labs Berkeley)
    |        |__ 2002 Jeff Foster (U Maryland, College Park)
    |        |__ 2002 Zhendong Su (UC Davis)
    |        |           |__ 2007 Jedidiah R. Crandall (U. New Mexico) co-advised with Fred Chong and Shyhtsun Felix Wu
    |        |           |__ 2009 Lingxiao Jiang (Singapore Management U.,  Singapore)
    |        |__ 2005 Ben Liblit (U. Wisconsin, Madison)
    |        |__ 2006 Tachio Terauchi (Tohoku U. Japan)
    |        |__ 2007 Mayur Naik (Intel Labs Berkeley)
    |        |__ 2008 Sorav Bansal (IIT Delhi, India)
    |__ 1990 Cornell U. Laurie Hendren (McGill, Canada)
    |        |__2005 Ondrej Lhotak (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |        |__2009 Eric Bodden (Postdoc@Technical U. Darmstadt, Germany)

    |__ 1998 UC Irvine  Joe Hummel (Lake Forest College)

 

 

Andy Tanenbaum (Vrije U., Netherlands)
    |__ 1985 Sape Mullender (Bell Labs)
    |__ 1989 Robbert van Renesse (Cornell U.)
    |__ 1989 Henri Bal (Vrije U., Netherlands)
    |        |__ 2003 Werner Vogels (Cornell U.) co-advised with Andy Tanenbaum
    |__ 1992 Frans Kaashoek (MIT)
    |        |__ 1998 Dawson Engler (Stanford U.)
    |                  |__ 2008 Junfeng Yang (Microsoft Research, Columbia U.)
    |                  |__ 2009 Cristian Cadar (Imperial College London, UK)
    |                  |__ 2012 Philip Guo (Google, U. Rochester)
    |__ 2003 Werner Vogels (Cornell U.) co-advised with Henri Bal

 

 

T. H. Tse (HKU, China)
   |___ 199?  F.T. Chan (HKU, China)
   |___ 1997 Karl R.P.H. Leung (HK Institute of Vocational Education, China)
   |___ 2004 W.K. Chan (City U HK, China)
   |___ 200? Zhi Quan Zhou (U. Wollongong, Australia)

 


David Turner (U. Kent, UK)
         |__  1985 Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira (Federal U. of Pernambuco, Brazil)
                  |__ 2007 Eduardo Santana de Almeida (Virginia Tech)



T.Y. Chen (Swinburne U. of Technology, Australia)
   |___ 199? P.-L. Poon (HK Polytechnic U.)
   |___ 199? Y.T. Yu (City U. of Hong Kong, China)

 


D. Tufts (Harvard U.)
    |__ 1964
Chittoor V Ramamoorthy (UC Berkeley)
            |__ 1979 Benjamin W. Wah (Purdue U., U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
            |__ 1985 Wei-Tek Tsai (U. Minnesota, Arizona State U.)
            |        |__ 200? Xiaoying Bai (Tsinghua U., China)
            |        |__ 2005 Bing Li (Peking U., China)
            |__ 1987 Yih-Farn Robin Chen (AT&T Labs)
            |__ 1988 Vijay Garg (UT Austin)
            |        |__ 1991 Ratnesh Kumar (Iowa State U.)
            |        |__ 2000 Guillaume Brat (NASA)
            |        |__ 2002 Neeraj Mittal (U. Dallas)
            |__ 1989 Atul Prakash (U. Michigan)

 


Steve Reiss (Brown U.)
    |__ 1989 John Stasko (Georgia Tech.)
    |               |__ 1995 Keith Edwards (Sun Labs, PARC, Georgia Tech)
    |               |__ 1995 Eileen Kraemer (Washington U. in St. Louis, U. Georgia)
    |               |__ 2000 Scott McCrickard (Virginia Tech)
    |__ 1991 Eric J. Golin (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

 

John C. Reynolds (Syracuse U., Bell Labs, CMU)
    |__ 1979 Nancy J. McCracken (Syracuse U.)
    |__ 1988 Badri R. Narayanan (AT&T, Adjunct Stevens Institute of Technology)
    |__ 1990 Richard H. Connelly (Providence College)
    |__ 1991 Benjamin Pierce (U. Pennsylvania) co-advised with Robert Harper (Church tree)
    |__ 1996 Andrzej Filinski (U. Aarhus, Denmark)
    |__ 2009 Neel Krishnaswami (Microsoft Research) co-advised with Jonathan Aldrich


Prakash Panangaden (U. Utah, Cornell U., Queen's U., Canada, McGill U., Canada)
    |__ 1987 Michael I. Schwartzbach (U. Aarhus, Denmark)
    |__ 1990 Charles Elkan (UC San Diego)
    |__ 1991 Radhakrishnan Jagadeesan (Loyola U. Chicago, DePaul U.)
    |__ 1996 Clark Verbrugge (McGill U.)

 

Marvin Paull (Rutgers U.) 
    |__ 1982 Barbara Ryder (Rutgers U.)
            |__ 1989 Thomas J. Marlowe (Seton Hall U.)
            |__ 1991 William Landi (Siemens Corporate Research)
            |__ 1993 Stephen Masticola (Siemens Corporate Research)
            |__ 2002 Nasko Rountev (Ohio State U.)
            |__ 2002 Matthew Arnold (IBM Research)
            |__ 2003 Ana Milanova (RPI)
            |__ 2007 Chen Fu (Accenture Research Lab)

 

Mike Shamos (CMU)
    |__1979 Bruce Weide (Ohio State U.)
             |__ 1982 Lorenzo Aguilar (SRI)
             |__ 1983 M. Tamer Ozsu (U. Alberta, U. Waterloo)
             |        |__ 1986 Abdel  A. Farrag (Dalhousie U., Canada)
             |        |__ 1990 Ken Barker (U. Manitoba, U. Calgary, Canada)
             |        |__ 1994 Randal J. Peters (U. Manitoba, Canada)
             |        |__ 1998 Iqbal Goralwalla (IBM Toronto Labs, Triton Consulting, Norfolk, UK)
             |        |__ 1998 John Z. Li (IBM Toronto Labs, Irwin Toy Ltd., Canada)
             |        |__ 2000 Ling Ling Yan (IBM Silicon Valley Lab)
             |        |__ 2000 Kaladhar Voruganti (IBM Almaden Research Lab)
             |__ 1984 Hosam Mahmoud (George Washington U.)
             |        |__ 1996 William Lew (Johns Hopkins U.)
             |__ 1988 Fikret Ercal (Bilkent Univ., Univ. of Missouri Rolla) co-advised with P. Sadayappan 
             |        |__ 1996 Madhav Moganti  (Lucent Technologies)
             |        |__ 1996 H. C. Lee  (Yuan-Ze U., Taiwan)
             |__ 1989 Wael Hegazy (King Fouad U.)
             |__ 1990 Brian Guenter (Georgia Tech, Microsoft Research)
             |__ 1990 Gregor M. Taulbee (Bellcore)
             |__ 1991 Douglas E. Harms (Muskingum College, DePauw U.)         
             |__ 1991 Murali Sitaraman (West Virginia U., Clemson U.)
             |        |__ 2004 Clemson Gregory W. Kulczycki (Virginia Tech)
             |__ 1991 Lonnie R. Welch (NJIT, UT-Arlington, Ohio U.)
             |__ 1992 Joseph Hollingsworth (Indiana U. Southeast)
             |__ 1993 Denise D. Byrnes (College of Wooster)
             |__ 1995 Stephen Edwards (Virginia Tech)
             |        |__ 2002 Levent Yilmaz (Auburn U.)
             |__ 1995 Wayne D. Heym (Otterbein College, Ohio State U.)
             |__ 1997 Paolo Bucci (Ohio State U..) co-advised with Tim Long
             |__ 1997 David S. Gibson (U.S. Air Force Academy)
             |__ 2004 Nigamanth Sridhar (Cleveland State U.) co-advised with Paul Sivilotti 
             |__ 2004 Scott M. Pike (Texas A&M U.)  co-advised with Paul Sivilotti 
             |__ 2004 Christopher Bohn (Air Force Institute of Technology) co-advised with Paul Sivilotti 

 

David Stemple (U. Mass)
    |__ 1985 Tim Sheard (OGI- OHSU)
            |__ 1999 Walid Taha (Rice U.)

 

Gul Agha (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    |__ 1997 Shangping Ren (Illinois Institute of Tech)
    |__ 2001Carlos Arturo Varela (IBM Research, RPI)
    |__ 2006 Koushik Sen (UC Berkeley)

 

Vasu V.S. Alagar (Concordia U.)
    |__ 1985 Peter Grogono (Concordia U., Canada)
    |__ 1991 Kasi Periyasamy (U. Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada)

 

Jack E. McLaughlin (U. Michigan)
    |__ 1976 George Avrunin (U Mass)
            |__ 1984 Laura Dillon (UC Santa Barbara, MSU)
            |__ 1990 Ugo Buy (UIC)
            |__ 1992 James C. Corbett (U. Hawaii)


Yuri Gurevich
(Ural U, USSR, Ben-Gurion U, Israel, U. Michigan, Microsoft Research)
    |__ 1995 James Huggins (Kettering U.)
    |        |__ 2001 Wuwei Shen (Western Michigan U.) co-advised with Yuri Gurevich
    |__ 1999 Charles Wallace (U. Delaware, Michigan Technological U.)    
    |__ 2001 Wuwei Shen (Western Michigan U.) co-advised with James Huggins  


Perry Alexander (U. Cincinnati, U. Kansas)
    |__ 1998 John Penix (NASA Ames)

 

Allen Ambler (U. Kansas)
    |__ 1991 Margaret Burnett (Oregon State U.)

 

Hany H. Ammar (Clarkson U., West Virginia U.)
    |__ 1999 Sherif Yacoub (HP Lab)

 

Arvind (MIT)
    |__ Harvard U. 1992 Zena M. Ariola (U. Oregon)

 

Maarten van Emden (U. Victoria)
    |__ 1990 Paul Strooper (U. Queensland, Australia)

 

Gerald A. Fisher (New York University)
    |__1983 Michael G. Burke (IBM Research)

 

Kelly Gottlieb (U. Toronto, Canada) 
    |__ 1974 Frank Tompa (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |__ 1980 Don Batory  (UT Austin)
        |__ 1994 Emilia E. Villarreal (Cal Poly)
        |__ 1999 Yannis Smaragdakis (Georgia Tech, U. Oregon, U. Massachusetts, Amherst)
        |       |___ 2005 Eli Tilevich (Virginia Tech)
        |       |___ 2008 Christoph Csallner (U. Texas at Arlington)
        |__ 2006 Mark Grechanik (Accenture Technology Labs, U. Illinois at Chicago) co-advised with Dewayne E. Perry

 

Dewayne Perry (Bell Lab, UT Austin)
        |__ 2006 Mark Grechanik (Accenture Technology Labs, U. Illinois at Chicago) co-advised with Don Batory 

 


Egon Berghout (U. Groningen)
    |__ 2006 Hans Sassenburg (CMU SEI)

 

Valdis Berzins (Naval Postgraduate School)
    |__1994 David Dampier (National Defense U., Mississippi State U.)

 

Guy Blelloch (CMU)
    |__ 1991 Siddhartha Chatterjee (U. North Carolina, Chapel Hill) co-advised with Allan Fisher

 

Raymond C Perrault (U. Toronto, Canada)
    |__ 1977 Alex Borgida (U Rutgers)
         |__ 1990  William Cohen (Bell Labs, Visiting Prof. CMU)
         |__ 1994  Prem Devanbu (UC Davis)
         |      |__ 2004 Eric Wohlstadter (U. British Columbia, Canada) 
         |      |__ 2004 Brian Toone (Samford U.)
         |      |__ 2004 Stoney Jackson (Western New England College)
         |__ 1996 Deborah L. McGuinness (AT&T Labs, Stanford U.)


Lionel Briand (Carleton U. Canada)
         |___ 2006 Vahid Garousi (U. Calgary, Canada) co-advised with Yvan Labiche

 


Yvan Labiche (Carleton U., Canada)
         |___ 2006 Vahid Garousi (U. Calgary, Canada) co-advised with Lionel Briand

 


Stephen Brookes  (CMU)
     |__ 1999
  Juergen Dingel (Queen's U, Canada)
            |___  2007 Jeremy Bradbury (U. Ontario Intstitute of  Technology, Canada) co-advised with Jim Cordy



 

Robert D. Cameron (Simon Fraser U., Canada)
    |__ 2002 Andrew Walenstein (U. Louisiana at Lafayette)

 

Doris Carver (Southeastern Louisiana U., Louisiana State U.)
    |__ 1988 David Cordes (U.  Alabama)
    |__ 1999 Carlos Montes de Ocaw (CIMAT, MX)

 




Richard Conway
(Cornell U.)
     |__ 1971  Marvin Zelkowitz (U. Maryland)
     |          |___ 1985 William Bail  (MITRE, adjunct U. Maryland)
     |          |___ 1992 Jeff Tian (Southern Methodist U.)
     |__ 1975 Charles N. Fischer (U. Wisconsin)
                |___ 1983 Jon Mauney (North Carolina State U., ConceptShopping)
                |___ 1992 Todd A. Proebsting (U. Arizona, Microsoft Research)


Ron K. Cytron (Washington U.)
    |__ 2002 Christopher D. Gill (Washington U.) co-advised with Douglas C. Schmidt  

 

William J. Dally (MIT)
    |__ 1990 Andrew A. Chien (UC San Diego)



Carl G. Davis (U. Alabama, Huntsville)
   |__ 1997 Letha Etzkorn (U. Alabama, Huntsville)
            |__ 2004 Cara Stein (Edinboro U. Pennsylvania, ITSC at U..Alabama Huntsville)
            |__ 2005 Anthony M. Orme (Athens State U.)
            |__ 2005 Haining Yao (NIH)
            |__ 2006 Hector Olague (U.S. Army SMDC)
            |__ 2008 Bradley L. Vinz (NSA)
            |__ 2008 Craig Eichelkraut (SAIC)
            |__ 2008 Maureen Raley (Defense Technology Security Administration)
            |__ 2008 Patricia L. Roden (U. North Alabama)

 

Jack B. Dennis (MIT)
    |__ 1981 Randal E. Bryant (California Institute of Techn, CMU)
                |___ 2003 Rune Møller Jensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark) co-advised with Manuela Veloso
                |___ 2004 Shuvendu Lahiri (Microsoft Research)
                |___ 2005 Sanjit Seshia (UC Berkeley)

 


Wayne D. Dominick (U. Louisiana at Lafayette)
    |__ 1977 Joseph E. Urban (U. Miami, U. Southwestern Louisiana, U. South Carolina, Arizona State U., NSF)
            |__ 1994 Chung-Horng Lung (Nortel, Carleton U., Canada)
            |__ 1995 Chia-Chu Chiang (U. Arkansas at Little Rock)
            |__ 1998 Hankyu Joo (Hallym U., Korea)
            |__ 1998 Sung-Koo Lee (Hanshin U., Korea)

 

Sarah Douglas (U. Oregon)
     |__1999 Christopher Hundhausen (U. Hawaii, Washington State U.)


 

Anthony Finkelstein (Imperial College, U. College London)
     |___ 1991 Steve Easterbrook (U. Toronto, Canada)
     |           |__ 2003 Susan Elliott Sim (UC Irvine) co-advised with Richard C. Holt  
     |           |__ 2009 Nan Niu (Mississippi State U.)
     |___ 1994 Bashar Nuseibeh (Imperial College London, Open U., UK)
     |___ 1995 Orlena (Olly) Gotel (U. College London, UK, Pace U.)
     |___ 1999 Thanwadee T. Sunetnanta (Mahidol U., Thailand)


 

Alfonso Fuggetta (Politecnico di Milano, Italia)
    |___1999 Antonio Carzaniga (U. Colorado, U. Lugano, Switzerland) co-advised with Alexander L. Wolf 

 

Guang R. Gao (Philips Research, McGill U., Canada, U. Delaware)
    |___ 1994 Guy Tremblay (U. Quebec Montreal, Canada)
    |___ 1995 Vugranam C. Sreedhar (IBM Research)

 

Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |___ 1989 Angelo Morzenti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) co-advised with Dino Mandrioli
    |___ 1989 Mauro Pezzè (U. di Milano-Bicocca, Italy and U. of Lugano, Switzerland)
    |        |__ 1994 Kim Portman
    |        |__ 1997 Luciano Baresi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |        |        |___ 2007 Sam Guinea (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) co-advised with Carlo Ghezzi
    |        |        |___ 2011 Matteo Miraz (iChrome, UK, Google, Switzerland)
    |        |        |___ 2011 Liliana Pasquale (LERO, Ireland)
    |        |__ 1997 Francesco Calzolari (Informatica Trentina, Italy)
    |        |__ 1998 Sergio Silvas-Barradas (UBI Banca Popolare di Ancona, Italy)
    |        |__ 1999 Alessandro (Alex) Orso (Georgia Tech)
    |        |        |___ 2007 Taweesup (Term) Apiwattanapong (NECTEC, Thailand) co-advised with Mary Jean Harrold
    |        |        |___ 2010 William G.J. Halfond (U. Southern California)
    |        |        |___ 2011 James Clause (U. Delaware)
    |        |__ 2002 Giovanni Denaro (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
    |        |        |___ 2007 Davide Tosi (U. dell'Insubria, Italy) co-advised with Mauro Pezzè
    |        |__ 2005 Leonardo Mariani (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
    |        |        |__ 2010 Fabrizio Pastore (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Mauro Pezzè
    |        |        |__ 2011 Mauro Santoro (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Mauro Pezzè
    |        |__ 2007 Davide Tosi (U. dell'Insubria, Italy) co-advised with Giovanni Denaro
    |        |__ 2008 Davide Lorenzoli (IDBS, UK)
    |        |__ 2010 Fabrizio Pastore (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Leonardo Mariani
    |        |__ 2010 Jochen Wuttke (Google, Switzerland)
    |        |__ 2011 Alessandra Gorla (Postdoc@Saarland U., Germany, IMDEA Software Institute, Spain) co-advised with Antonio Carzaniga
    |        |__ 2011 Mauro Santoro (U. Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Leonardo Mariani
    |        |__ 2012 Mehdi Mirzaaghaei (U. of British Columbia, Canada)
    |        |__ 2012 Alessio Gambi (TU Vienna, Austria)
    |        |__ 2013 Konstantin Rubinov (U. of Lugano, Switzerland)
    |___ 1991 Flavio De Paoli (U. di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
    |___ 1991 Sandro Morasca (U. dell'Insubria, Italy)
    |       |__ 2011 Davide Taibi (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    |___ 1992 Alberto Coen-Porisini (U. dell'Insubria, Italy)
    |       |__ 2009 Pietro Colombo (U. dell'Insubria, Italy) co-advised with Luigi Lavazza
    |___ 1994 Sergio Bandinelli (Tecnalia, Spain)
    |___ 1994 Miguel Felder (Pragma Consultores, Argentina)
    |       |__ 2000 Víctor Braberman (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina)   
    |       |       |__2007 Diego Garbervetsky (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina) co-advised with Sergio Yovine
    |       |       |__2007 Fernando Schapachnik (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina) co-advised with Alfredo Olivero
    |       |       |__2012 Guido de Caso (Medallia, Argentina) co-advised with Sebastián Uchitel
    |___ 1996 Elisabetta Di Nitto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |       |__ 2011 Luca Cavallaro (LERO, Ireland)
    |       |__ 2011 Daniel Dubois (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |       |__ 2013 Nicolò Maria Calcavecchia (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |___ 1997 Gianpaolo Cugola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |       |__ 2008 Matteo Migliavacca (U. of Kent, UK) co-advised with Gian Pietro Picco
    |       |__ 2012 Alessandro Margara (VU Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
    |       |__ 2013 Leandro Sales Pinto (Booking.com, The Netherlands) co-advised with Carlo Ghezzi
    |___ 1998 Gian Pietro Picco (Politecnico di Milano) co-advised with Silvano Gai and Gruia-Catalin Roman
    |       |__ 2004 Pietro Braione (U. di Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Carlo Ghezzi
    |       |__ 2006 Davide Frey (INRIA, France) co-advised with Amy L. Murphy
    |       |__ 2006 Paolo Costa (Microsoft Research, UK)
    |       |__ 2008 Matteo Migliavacca (U. of Kent, UK) co-advised with Gianpaolo Cugola
    |       |__ 2008 Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |       |__ 2011 Ștefan Gună (Adobe Romania)
    |___ 1998 Giovanni Vigna (UC Santa Barbara)
    |       |__ 2002 Steve Eckmann (?) co-advised with Richard A. Kemmerer
    |       |__ 2006 Davide Balzarotti (Eurocom, France) co-advised with Carlo Ghezzi
    |       |__ 2006 Darren Mutz (?) co-advised with Richard A. Kemmerer
    |       |__ 2006 Fredrick Valeur (?) co-advised with Richard A. Kemmerer
    |       |__ 2009 Will Robertson (Northeastern U.) co-advised with Richard A. Kemmerer
    |       |__ 2010 Marco Cova (U. of Birmingham, UK)
    |       |__ 2010 Viktoria Felmetsger (?)
    |___ 2001 Mattia Monga (U. di Milano, Italy)
    |___ 2004 Pietro Braione (U. di Milano-Bicocca, Italy) co-advised with Gian Pietro Picco
    |___ 2005 Mirko Cesarini (U. di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
    |___ 2006 Davide Balzarotti (UC Santa Barbara, Eurocom, France) co-advised with Giovanni Vigna
    |___ 2007 Sam Guinea (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) co-advised with Luciano Baresi
    |___ 2011 Andrea Mocci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    |___ 2011 Giordano Tamburrelli (U. of Lugano, Switzerland)
    |___ 2012 Domenico Bianculli (U. of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
    |___ 2012 Mauro Luigi Drago (Microsoft, US)
    |___ 2012 Marco Funaro (Amadeus, France)
    |___ 2012 Guido Salvaneschi (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
    |___ 2013 Antonio Filieri (U. of Stuttgart, Germany)
    |___ 2013 Leandro Sales Pinto (Booking.com, The Netherlands) co-advised with Gianpaolo Cugola

 


Antonia Bertolino (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
    |___ 2002 U. dell Aquila, Italy Henry muccini (visiting UC Irvine, U. L'Aquila, Italy) co-advised with Paola Inverardi
    |___ 2003 Eda Marchetti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

 


 Paola Inverardi (U. dell Aquila, Italy)
    |___ 2002 Henry muccini (visiting UC Irvine, U. L'Aquila, Italy) co-advised with Antonia Bertolino
    |___ 2005 Pelliccione Patrizio.(U. L'Aquila, Italy)
    |___ 2005 Tivoli Massimo (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, Italy)
    |___ 2005 Di Marco Antinisca. (U. dell Aquila, Italy)
    |___ 2006 Mauro Caporuscio (U. dell Aquila, Italy)

 


Krzysztof Czarnecki (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |___ 2009 Abbas Heydarnoori (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)


Ashok K. Goel (Georgia Tech)
     |___ 1994 Eleni Stroulia (U. Alberta, Canada)
     |      |___ 2003 Mohammad El-Ramly (Leicester U., UK)
     |___ 19?? Sattiraju Prabhakar (Wichita State U.)

 

Ralph Griswold  1934-2006 (U. Arizona)
    |__ 1976 David Hanson (Princeton, Microsoft Research)
    |__ 1993 Clinton L. Jeffery (New Mexico State U.)


Jiawei Han (Simon Fraser U., Canada, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
     |__ SMU 1995 Jim Gemmell (Microsoft Research)
     |__ SMU 1996 Yongjian Fu (U. Missouri at Rolla)
     |__ SMU 1999 Osmar R. Zaiane (U. Alberta, Canada)
     |__ SMU 2001 Anthony KH Tung (National U. Singapore, Signapore) 
     |__ SMU 2002 Jian Pei (SUNY-Buffalo, Simon Fraser U., Canada)
     |__ UIUC 2006 Xifeng Yan.(IBM Research)
     |__ UIUC 2007 Dong Xin (Microsoft Research)
     |__ UIUC 2007 Chao Liu (Yahoo Research) 
     |__ UIUC 2007 Xiaoxin Yin (Google)

 

Michael A. Harrison (UC Berkeley)
    |__ 1994 Ethan Munson (UW-Milwaukee)
                |__ 2005 Tien N. Nguyen (Iowa State U.)

 

Xudong He (North Dakota State U., Florida International U.)
   |__ North Dakota State U. 2002 Hassan Reza (U. North Dakota)
   |__ Florida International U. 2004 Junhua Deng (East Carolina U.)
   |__ Florida International U. 2006 Zhijiang Dong (Middle Tennessee State U.)
   |__ Florida International U. 2007 Yujian Fu (Alabama A & M U.)
   |__ Florida International U. 2011 Lily Chang, (U. Wisconsin at Platteville)


Purushothaman Iyer (Penn State U., North Carolina State U.)
    |__ PSU 1990 Robin Snyder (U. Wilkes-Barre)
    |__ PSU 1990 Wuxu Peng (Texas State U.)
    |__ PSU 1990 Mircea Draghicescu (U. Mass, Boston)
    |__ PSU 1993 Jill Seaman (U. Southwestern Lousiana)
    |__ NCSU 1996 Sandeep Kumar (HP Labs)
    |__ NCSU 2002 Dan DuVarney (Postdoc at SUNY Stony Brook)
    |__ NCSU 2006 Raoul Jetley (US Food and Drug Administration)

 

Bharat Jayaraman (UNC at at Chapel Hill., SUNY at Buffalo)
    |__ UNC 1991 Gopal Gupta (New Mexico State U.)
                |__ 1997 Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State U.)
                |__ 2000 Pedro Marquez (U. Chihuahua II, Mexico)
                |__ 2001 Haifeng Guo (U. Nebraska at Omaha)

 

S. Bing Yao (Purdue U., XBD System Inc.)
   |__ 1979 Alan R. Hevner (Purdue U., U. Minnesota, U. Maryland, College Park, U. South Florida, NSF)
         |__ UMCP 1989 Snehamay Banerjee (U. Maryland, College Park, Loyola College, Drexel U., Clark Atlanta U., Rutgers U.)
         |__ UMCP 1990 Shirley A. Becker (American U., Florida Institute of Technology, Northern Arizona U., Florida Institute of Technology)
         |__ UMCP 1994 Jia-lang Seng (National Taiwan U., Taiwan, National Chengchi U., Taiwan) co-advised with S. Bing Yao
         |__ USF 1998 Gina Green (Baylor U.)
         |__ USF 2001 Bruce Hungerford (U. Wisconsin, Oshkosh) co-advised with Rosann Collins 
         |__ USF 2003 Cynthia M. LeRouge (Saint Louis U.)   
         |__ USF 2004 Madeline Domino (U. South Florida) co-advised with Rosann Collins 
         |__ USF 2007 Monica Tremblay (Florida International U.)

 

Stephen S. Yau (Northwestern U., U. Florida, UIC, Arizona State U.)
    |__ Northwestern 1982 Carl Chang (Bell Labs, UIC, Auburn U., Iowa State U.)
    |       |__ 1988 Tsang Ming Jiang (U. Alaska - Fairbanks, National Chung Cheng U., Taiwan)
    |       |__ 1989 Young-Fu Chang (Bell Labs)
    |       |__ 1990 Hsuan-Wei Huang (National Ocean U., Taiwan)
    |       |__ 1993 Yong Liu (Motorola, Bell Labs)
    |       |__ 1994 Shiyan Hua (Bell Labs)
    |       |__ 1996 Pattanasak Mongkolwat (Northwestern U.)
    |       |__ 1996 Chiau-Chuan Shih (Bell Labs, Jasmine Networks)
    |       |__ 1997 Chia-Song Ma (Bell Labs)
    |       |__ 2000 Seongwoon Kim (Cisco, Bell Labs, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology)
    |       |__ 2000 Jia Zhang (Northern Illinois U.)
    |       |__ 2002 Jane Huang (DePaul U.)
    |__ Northwestern 1989 Janet Mei-Chuen Lin (National Taiwan Normal U.)  
    |__ Northwestern 1989 Xiaoping Jia (DePaul U.)
    |       |__ 1999 Sotiris Skevoulis (Pace U.)
    |__ Northwestern 1989 William C. Chu (Tunghai U., Taiwan)
    |__ Florida 1992 Doo-Hwan Bae (KAIST, Korea)
    |__ Florida 1995 Keunhyuk Yeom (Pusan National U., Korea)
    |__ ASU 2003 Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed (Marquette U.)

 

 


Rudolf K. Keller (U. Montréal, Canada)
    |__ 2000 Mohammed Elkoutbi (ENSIAS, U. Mohammed V, Morocco)
    |__ 2000 Olivier Gerbé (HEC, Montreal, Canada)
    |__ 2000 Ismail Khriss (U. Quebec Rimouski, Canada)
    |__ 2000 Elarbi Badidi (United Arab Emirates U. Al-Ain, United Arab Emirates)
    |__ 2002 Hind Kabaili (Al Alkhawayn U., Morocco)
    |__ 2003 Morad Benyoucef (U. Ottawa, Canada)
    |__ 2005 Sarita Bassil (Marshall U.)

 

Bob Kessler (U. Utah)
    |___ 2000 Laurie Williams (North Carolina State U.)
            |___ 2005 Nachiappan Nagappan (Microsoft Research)
            |___ 2007 Jiang Zheng (ABB Research)
            |___ 2007 Mark S. Sherriff (U. Virginia)
            |___ 2008 Lucas Layman (Fraunhofer Center for Experimental Software Engineering, Maryland) co-advised with Rob St. Amant
            |___ 2009 Sarah Smith Heckman (North Carolina State U.)
            |___ 2010 Yonghee Shin (Postdoc@DePaul U.)
            |___ 2011 Andy Meneely (Rochester Institute of Technology)
            |___ 2014 Xusheng Xiao (NEC Labs America) co-advised with Tao Xie

 

Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar (Florida Atlantic U.)
    |___ 1995 Edward B. Allen (Florida Atlantic U., Mississippi State U.)
    |___ 2005 Naeem Seliya (U. Michigan, Dearborn)

 

Pradeep Khosla (CMU)
    |___ 1994 David B. Stewart (U Maryland)

 

Sara Kiesler (CMU)
    |___ 1998 William Hefley (CMU SEI)

 

Kostas Kontogiannis (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |___ 2003 Kamran Sartipi (McMaster U., Canada)
    |___ 2003 Ladan Tahvildari (U. Waterloo, Canada)
    |___ 2003 Ying Zou (Queen's U., Canada)

 

Bogdan Korel (Illinois Institute of Technology)
   |___ 1998 Juergen Rilling (Concordia U., Canada)
   |___ 2001
Patrick J. Schroeder (U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

 

Jeff Kramer (Imperial College, UK)
    |___ 1984 Jeff Magee (Imperial College, UK)
    |___ 1990 Naranker Dulay (Imperial College, UK)
    |___ 1991
    |___ 1994 Shing-Chi Cheung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
    |           |___ 2008 Chang Xu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
    |           |___ 2008
Chunyang Ye (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    |           |___ 2008 Sam T.H. Ng (City University of Hong Kong, China)
    |___ 1995 Celso Hirata (ITA, Brazil)
    |___ 1998 Andrea Zisman (City U., UK)
    |___ 1999 Dimitra Giannakopoulou (NASA Research)
    |___ 1999 Nabor C. Mendonça  (U. de Fortaleza, Brasil)
    |___ 2003 Sebastian Uchitel (Imperial College, UK, U. Buenos Aires, Argentina)
    |           |___ 2007
Lucio Mauro Duarte (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) co-advised with Jeff Kramer
    |           |___ 2008 Genaina Rodrigues (U. Brasilia, Brazil) co-advised with David Rosenblum
    |           |___ 2009 Dalal Alrajeh (Postdoc, Imperial College, UK) co-advised with Alessandra Russo
    |           |___ 2011 Paulo Henrique Maia (Universidade Estadual do Ceara, Brazil) co-advised with Jeff Kramer
    |           |___ 2012 Guido de Caso (Medallia, Argentina) co-advised with Victor Braberman
    |           |___ 2012 Dario Fischbein
    |           |___ 2013 Nicolas D'Ippolito (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina)
    |           |___ 2013 German Sibay
    |___ 2007 Lucio Mauro Duarte (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) co-advised with Sebastian Uchitel
    |___ 2011 Paulo Henrique Maia (Universidade Estadual do Ceara, Brazil) co-advised with Sebastian Uchitel

 

Ed Lazowska
    |__ 1993 Edward W. Felten (Princeton U.) co-advised with John Zahorjan 
            |__ 1998 Dan Wallach (Rice U.)

 

Thomas J. LeBlanc (U. Rochester)
    |__ 1989 Stuart Friedberg (U. Wisconsin Madison, ARRIS)
    |__ 1989 John M. Mellor-Crummey (Rice U.)
    |__ 1990 Neal M Gafter (Sun)
    |__ 1991 Lawrence A. Crowl (Oregon State U., Sun)
    |__ 1993 Evangelos Markatos (Institute of Computer Science, Greece)
    |__ 1993 Cezary Dubnicki (Princeton U.)
    |__ 1993 Mark Crovella (Boston U.)
    |__ 1995 Ricardo Bianchini (Rutgers U.)
    |__ 1997 Wagner Meira (Federal U. in Minas Gerais, Brazil)

 

Uwe Pleban (U. Michigan)
    |__ 1987 Peter Lee (CMU)
        |__ 1991 Olin G. Shivers (MIT, Georgia Tech) co-advised with Allen Newell (CMU) in Simon tree
        |__ 1991 Chris Okasaki (United States Military Academy)
        |__ 1994 Anurag Acharya (UC Santa Barbara)
        |__ 1996 David Tarditi (Microsoft Research)
        |__ 1996 Christopher Colby (Loyola U. Chicago)
        |__ 199? Mark Leone (Indiana U.)
        |__ 1998 George Necula (UC Berkeley)
                |__ 2005 Westley Weimer (U. Virginia)
                |__ 2005 Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research)

 

John Launchbury (OGI)
    |__ 2000 John Matthews (HP Labs, OGI)

 

Timothy Lethbridge (U. Ottawa, Canada)
    |__ 2005 Abdelwahab Hamou-Lhadj (Concordia U., Canada)

 


Karl N. Levitt (UC Davis)
    |__1990 Phillip J. Windley (Brigham Young U.)
    |__1991 Jim Alves-Foss (U. Idaho)

 

Claus Lewerentz (Brandenburg Technical University at Cottbus)
    |__ 2002 Dirk Beyer (Simon Fraser U., Canada)

 


Mark A. Linton (Stanford U., Silicon Graphics, Vitria Technology Inc.)
    |__ 1990-2005 John Vlissides (IBM Research)
    |__ 1993 Paul Calder (Flinders U., South Australia)

 


Robyn Lutz  (Iowa State U.)
    |__ 2007 Josh Dehlinger (Postdoc at U Virginia) 

 

Pattie Maes (MIT)
    |__ 1999 Lenny Foner (MIT)

 



Aloysius K. Mok (UT Austin)
    |__ 1994 Paul Clements (CMU SEI)

 

John Munson (U. Idaho)
    |__ 1999 Sebastian Elbaum (U. Nebraska-Lincoln)

 


Theo Pavlidis (Princeton U., AT&T Bell Labs, SUNY at Stony Brook)
    |__ 1970 John Mylopoulos (U. Toronto, Canada)
    |       |__ 1975 Norman Badler (U. Pennsylvania)
    |       |__ 1984 Sol Greenspan (Bell Labs, Schlumberger-Doll Research, IBM Research, Softech, NSF)
    |       |__ 1995 Eric Yu (U Toronto, Canada)
    |       |__ 2004 Yannis Velegrakis (AT&T Labs) co-advised with Renée J. Miller
    |       |__ U. Trento 2006 Nadzeya Kiyavitskaya (U. Trento, Italy) co-advised with Luisa Mich (U. Trento, Italy) and Jim Cordy (Queen's U., Canada)
    |__ 1975 Steven Tanimoto (U. Washington)
    |       |__ 1985 Ephraim P. Glinert (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NSF)
    |                |__ 1995 Arturo Sánchez-Ruíz (U. Central de Venezuela, U Mass Dartmouth, U. North Florida)
    |__ 1979 Mihalis Yannakakis (Bell Labs, Avaya Labs, Stanford U., Columbia U.)



Carlo Montangero (U. Pisa)
    |__ 1992 Jessica Chen (U. Windsor, Canada)


Jens Palsberg
(Purdue U., UCLA)
        |__ 2002 Tian Zhao (U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
        |__ 2003 Dennis Brylow (Purdue U.)
        |__ 2005 Krishna Nandivada (IBM Research India)
        |__ 2006 Christian Grothoff (U. Denver)

 

Linda Petzold (UC Santa Barbara)
       |__ 2004 Andrew Strelzoff (U. Southern Mississippi)

 

 

Robert L. Probert (U. Ottawa, Canada)
       |__ 2002 Alan Williams (U. Ottawa, Canada)

 

 

C. W. Gear (Bill) (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NEC Research, Princeton U.)
       |___19?? James Purtilo (U. Maryland)
                 |__ 1993 John R. Callahan (NASA-WVU Software Research, Sphere, BDMetrics, Johns Hopkins U., Applied Physics Lab) co-advised with Mark Weiser and John Gannon
                 |__ 199?
Elizabeth White (George Mason U.)
                 |__ 199? Christine Hofmeister (Seimens Research, Lehigh U.)

Arno Jacobsen (U. Toronto, Canada)
      |___ 2007 Charles Zhang (Hongkong U. of Science and Technology)

 


Stephen Kaplan (U. Michigan)
       |___ 1979 Mark Weiser (1952-1999) (U. Maryland, Xerox PARC) co-advised with William Rounds
            |__ 1984 James R. Lyle (U. Maryland Baltimore County, NIST)
            |            |__ 1990 Keith Gallagher (Houghton College, Loyola College in Maryland, Durham U., UK)
            |__ 1993 John R. Callahan (NASA-WVU Software Research, Sphere, BDMetrics, Johns Hopkins U., Applied Physics Lab) co-advised with James Purtilo and John Gannon 
               


Norman Fenton (Queen Mary U. London, UK)
     |__ 2008 Lukasz Radlinski (U. Szczecin, Poland)



Charles Rich (MIT)
      |__ 1992 Linda Wills (Georgia Tech)

    

 

Robert G. Reynolds (Michigan State U., Wayne State U.)
        |__ 1995 Jonathan I. Maletic (Wayne State U., U. Memphis, Kent State U.)
                |__ 2003 Andrian Marcus (Wayne State U.)
                |        |__ 2008 Denys Poshyvanyk (The College of William and Mary)
                |__ 2008 Huzefa Kagdi (Missouri U. of Science and Technology)

 

Gruia-Catalin Roman (Washington U. in St. Louis)
        |__ 1989 Andrew F. Laine (Columbia U.)
        |__ 1989 H. Conrad Cunningham (U. Mississippi)
        |        |__ 1994 Pamela Lawhead (U. Mississippi)
        |        |__ 2005 Yi Liu (South Dakota State U.)
        |__ 1992 R. F. Gamble (U. Tulsa)
        |__ 1993 Kenneth Cox (AT&T Bell Labs)
        |__ 1995 Jerome Y. Plun (Postdoc fellow at Washington U. in St. Louis)
        |__ 1997 Peter McCann (Bell Labs)
        |__ 1998 Gian Pietro Picco (Politecnico di Milano) co-advised with Silvano Gai and Carlo Ghezzi
        |__ 2000 Delbert Hart (U. Alabama in Huntsville)
        |__ 2000 Amy L. Murphy (U. Rochester, U. Lugano, Switzerland)
        |__ 2002 Mihail Eduard Tudoreanu (U. Arkansas at Little Rock) co-advised with Eileen Kraemer
        |__ 2003 Qingfeng Huang (PARC) co-advised with Chenyang Lu
        |__ 2004 Christine Julien (UT Austin)

 

 

Dana S. Scott (U. Chicago, UC Berkeley, Stanford, Princeton U., Oxford U. CMU)
       |__ Stanford U. 1968 William Ogden (Ohio State U.)
       |                  |___ 1988 Joan Krone (Denison U.)
       |__ Wisconsin 1985 Carl Gunter (U. Penn, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) co-advised with Kenneth Kunen
       |                  |___ 2003 Karthikeyan Bhargavan (Microsoft Research)
       |__ CMU 1988 Vijay Saraswat (Penn State U., IBM Research)

 

 


Kenneth Kunen (U. Wisconsin)
     |__ 1985 Carl Gunter (U. Penn, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) co-advised with Dana S. Scott
             |___ 2003 Karthikeyan Bhargavan (Microsoft Research)

 


Wilhelm Schäfer (Paderborn U., Germany)
    |__ 1995 Wolfgang Emmerich (University College London, UK)
    |        |___ 2003 Licia Capra (U. College of London, UK)
    |        |___ 2005 Rami Bahsoon (Aston U. in Birmingham, UK, U. Birmingham, UK)
    |__ 1999 Jens Jahnke-Weber (U. Victoria, Canada)

 


Herbert D. Schwetman (Purdue U.)
    |___ 1979 Edward Gehringer (North Carolina State U.)
    |            |___ 1993 Morris Chang (Illinois Institute of Tech, Rochester Institute of Tech, Iowa State U.)
    |                        |___ 2001 IIT Chia-Tien Dan Lo (U. Texas at San Antonio)
    |                        |___ 2002 IIT Witawas Srisa-an (U. Nebraska-Lincoln)
    |___ 1983 Daniel A. Reed (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, UNC Chapel Hill)

 

 

Vincent Yun Shen (Purdue U., Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
      |__ Purdue 1974 Dennis Kafura (Virginia Tech)
      |__ Purdue 1980 Scott N. Woodfield (Brigham Young U.)
      |__ Purdue 1983 Stephen M. Thebaut (U. Florida)

 

Rudolph E. Seviora (U. Waterloo, Canada)
        |__ 1996 Juan Jenny Li (Telcordia, Avaya Labs Research)
        |__ 2003 Mohammad Zulkernine (Queen's U., Canada)

 

Scott A. Smolka (SUNY Stony Brook)
    |___ 1991 Shaji Bhaskar (Bell Northern Research)
    |___ 1992 Yuh-Jzer Joung (National Taiwan U., Taiwai China)
    |___ 1992 Chi-Chang Jou (AT&T Bell Labs)
    |___ 1996 Olog Sokolsky (U Penn)
    |___ 1996 Xiaoqun Du (Cadence Design Systems/Bell Labs)
    |___ 2003 Yifei Dong (U. Oklahoma)
    |___ 2003 Samik Basu (Iowa State U.)


Ian Somerville (St Andrews U., Scotland)
    |___ 1988 Murray Wood (U. Strathclyde, UK)
    |         |___ 2006 Neil Walkinshaw (U. Leicester, UK)
    |         |___ 2008 Inah Omoronyia (Irish Software Engineering Research Centre)
    |___ 19?? Tom Rodden (U. Nottingham, UK)
    |___ 19?? Pete Sawyer (Lancaster U., UK)
    |         |___ 1996 Joao Araujo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
    |         |___ 2001 Awais Rashid (Lancaster U., UK)
    |         |___ 2003 Ken Cosh (Payap U., Thailand)
    |         |___ 2009 Ricardo Gacitua (Lancaster U., UK)
    |         |___ 2010 Kris Welsh (Lancaster U., UK)
    |___ 19?? Gerald Kotonya (Lancaster U., UK)
    |___ ???? Steve Viller (U. Queensland, Australia)
    |___ 20?? Russell Lock (Loughborough U., UK)
    |___ 20?? Muthu Ramachandran (Leeds Beckett U., UK)


Neelam Soundarajan (Ohio State U.)
        |__ 200? Jason O. Hallstrom (Clemson U.)

 

D E Stevenson (Clemson U.)
    |___ 1995 David A. Sykes (Middle Tennessee State U., Winthrop U., Furman U., Wofford College)



Satish K. Tripathi (U. Maryland) 
    |___1995 Elizabeth White (Georgia Mason U.) 

 

Dennis Tsichritzis (U. Toronto, U. Crete, U. Geneva, GMD Research Center)
    |___1984 Oscar Nierstrasz (U. Berne, Switzerland)
    |       |___ 1997 Luca Deri (U. Pisa, Italia)
    |       |___ 1999 Markus Lumpe (Iowa State U., Swinburne U. of Technology, Australia)
    |       |___ 1999 Jean-Guy Schneider (Swinburne U. of Technology, Australia)
    |       |          |___ 2010
Rajesh Vasa (Swinburne U. of Technology, Australia)
    |       |___ 2003 Michele Lanza (U. Lugano, Switzerland) co-advised with Stéphane Ducasse
    |       |          |___ 2008
Romain Robbes (U. Chile, Chile)
    |       |          |___ 2009 Mircea Lungu (Postdoc, U. Bern, Switzerland)
    |       |          |___ 2010 Marco D'Ambros (Postdoc, U. Lugano, Switzerland)
    |       |___ 2005 Tudor Girba (Postdoc, U. Berne, Switzerland, Consultant, Switzerland) co-advised with Stéphane Ducasse 
    |       |___ 2005 Gabriela Arévalo (Postdoc, U. Montpellier, France, U. La Plata, Argentina) co-advised with Stéphane Ducasse  
    |       |___ 2005 Alexandre Bergel (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, U. Chile, Chiles) co-advised with Stéphane Ducasse 
    |       |___ 2005 Nathanael Schärli (Google Zurich) co-advised with Stéphane Ducasse 
    |       |___ 2006 María Laura Ponisio (U. Twente, The Netherlands)
    |       |___ 2007 Orla Greevy (Consultant, Switzerland)
    |       |___ 2008 Adrian Lienhard (Consultant, Switzerland)
    |       |___ 2008 Marcus Denker (INRIA Lille, France)
    |       |___ 2010 David Röthlisberger (postdoc, University of Chile, Chile)
    |___ 1999 Jan Vitek (Purdue U.)


Stéphane Ducasse (U. Berne, Switzerland)
    |___ 2003 Michele Lanza (U. Lugano, Switzerland) co-advised with Oscar Nierstrasz 
    |___ 2005 Tudor Girba (Postdoc, U. Berne, Switzerland) co-advised with Oscar Nierstrasz 
    |___ 2005 Gabriela Arévalo (Postdoc, U. Montpellier, France) co-advised with Oscar Nierstrasz 
    |___ 2005 Alexandre Bergel (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) co-advised with Oscar Nierstrasz 






David S. Warren (SUNY Stony Brook)

    |___ 1996 Terrance Swift (SUNY Stony Brook)

 

 

Lee J. White (Ohio State U., U. Alberta, Canada, Case Western Reserve U.)
   |___ 1981 Ohio State U. Steven Zeil (Old Dominion U.)
   |___ 1992 U. Alberta Hareton K.N. Leung (Simon Fraser U., Canada, Bell Northern Research, Hong Kong Polytechnic U.) 

 

Jack Wileden (U Mass Amherst)
    |__ 1996 Alan Kaplan (Clemson U.)

 

 

David S. Wise (Indiana U.)
    |__ 2002 Jeremy D. Frens (Calvin College)

 


Seymour Papert (MIT)
    |__1970 Terry Winograd (Stanford U.)
            |__ 1979 Alan Borning (U. Washington)

 

Walt Scacchi (USC, UC Irvine)
    |__ 1993 Tony Karrer (Loyola Marymount U.)
    |__ 1996 Mark Nissen (Naval Postgraduate School)
    |__ 1997 John Noll (U. Colorado at Denver, Santa Clara U.)

 

 

Edmond Schonberg (New York U.)
    |__ 1991 Michael Hind (SUNY at New Paltz, IBM Research)

 

   


Jiafu Xu (Nanjing U., China)
    |__ 19?? Jianguo Lu (U. Windsor, Canada)

 


Pen-Chung Yew (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U. Minnesota)
    |__ 1989 Zhiyuan Li (Purdue U.)

 

Chuan-Qi Zhu (Fudan U., China)
    |___ 1990 Binyu Zang (Fudan U., Shanghai Jiao Tong U., China)
    |___ 1998 Yijun Yu (U. Toronto, Canada, Open U., UK)
         |____ 2009 Mohammed Salifu (Open U., UK)


Stuart H. Zweben (Ohio State U.)
    |__ 1990 Allen Parrish (U. Alabama)

 


Jonathan Alperin (U. Chicago)
    |__ 1993 Stephen F. Siegel (U. Delaware) 

 


Mani Chandy (CIT)
     |__ 1995 Rustan Leino (Compaq SRC, Microsoft Research)
     |__ 1996 John Thornley (UVA)
     |__ 1998 Paul Sivilotti (Ohio State U.) 
     |       |__ 2004 Nigamanth Sridhar (Cleveland State U.) co-advised with  Bruce Weide
     |       |__ 2004 Scott M. Pike (Texas A&M U.)  co-advised with Bruce Weide
     |       |__ 2004 Christopher Bohn (Air Force Institute of Technology) co-advised with Bruce Weide
     |__ 1998 Berna Massingill (Trinity University)
     |__ 2002 Daniel Zimmerman (Caltech)
     |__ 2002 Joe Kiniry (U. College Dublin, Ireland) co-advised with Jason Hickey 

 


(The descendents with bold font in below big tree are more focusing on SE or PL)   

 Alonzo Church1903-1995 (Harvard U., Princeton U.)
    |___1930 Alfred Foster 1904-1994 (U.C. Berkley)
    |         |___ 1948 Frank Harary 1921-2005 (U. Michigan, New Mexico State U.)
    |                   |__ 1966 U. Michigan Stephen T. Hedetniemi (U. Iowa, U Virginia, Clemson U.)
    |                           |__1970 Curtis Cook (Oregon State U.)
    |                                   |__ 1986 Warren Harrison (Portland State U.)                                                                        
    |___1934 Barkley Rosser (Cornell U.)
    |           |___ 1955 George Collins (U. Wisconsin)
    |           |       |__ 1970 Ellis Horowitz (Cornell U, USC)
    |           |             |__1973 Sartaj K Sahni (U. Minnesota, U. Florida)
    |           |             |__1979 Alessandro Zorat (U. Trento, Italy)
    |           |             |__1979 Al-Suwaiyel,Mohammad H. (U. of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
    |           |             |__1984 Alfons Kemper (U. Karlsruhe, German)
    |           |             |__1990 Yasuhiro Sugiyama (Seattle U., Nihon U. Japan)
    |           |             |__1998 Allen P. Nikora (NASA JPL)
    |           |___19?? Gerald E. Sacks (Cornell U., MIT, Harvard U.)
    |                   |__ 1965 R.W. Robinson (UC Berkeley, Newcastle U., Australia, U. Georgia)
    |                         |__1971 Richard E. Ladner (U. Washington)
    |                                   |___ 1990 Ewan Tempero (U. Auckland, New Zealand)
    |                                   |___ 1997 Anthony LaMarca (Xerox PARC, Yahoo, Intel Research)
    |                                   |___ 2005 Tammy VanDeGrift (U. Portland)

    |___1934 Stephen Cole Kleene1909-1994 (Princeton U., U. Wisconsin at Madison)                          
    |           |___1952 Gene Rose (Case Western Reserve U.)
    |           |           |__1971 Václav Rajlich (Wayne State U.)
    |           |                       |___ 1990 Panagiotis Linos (Butler U.)
    |           |___1968 Robert Constable(Cornell U.)                                                                                
    |                       |__1969 Allan B. Borodin(U. Toronto, Canada)                                                        
    |                       |__1974 Kurt Mehlhorn (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, German)                        
    |                       |__1976 Edmund M. Clarke  (Harvard U., CMU)                                                               
    |                       |           |___ 1981 (Harvard U.) E. Allen Emerson (UT Austin)                           
    |                       |           |               |___ 1995 Paul Attie (Northeastern U)
    |                       |           |___ 1983 (Harvard U.) A. Prasad Sistla (UIC)                                              
    |                       |           |___ 1987 (CMU) David L. Dill (Stanford)      
    |                       |           |               |___ 1993 Steven Nowick (Columbia U.)
    |                       |           |               |___ 1994 Kenneth Y. Yun (UCSD)
    |                       |           |               |___ 1994 Howard Wong-Toi (Cadence Berkeley Labs)
    |                       |           |               |___ 1996 Alan J. Hu (U British Columbia, Canada)   
    |                       |           |               |___ 1998 Supratik Chakraborty (IIT, India)
    |                       |           |               |___ 1998 SeungJoon Park (NASA Research, Intel Labs)
    |                       |           |               |___ 1999 Robert Jones (Intel Labs)
    |                       |           |               |___ 2002 Aaron Stump (Washington U.)
    |                       |           |               |___ 2003 Clark W. Barrett (New York U.)
    |                       |           |               |___ 2004 Madan Musuvathi (Microsoft Research)                                            
    |                       |           |___ 1996 (CMU) Somesh Jha (U Wisconsin Madison) 
    |                       |           |               |___
2006 Jonathon T. Giffin (Georgia Tech) co-advised with Bart Miller
    |                       |           |               |___ 2007 Vinod Ganapathy (Rutgers U.)
 
  |                       |           |               |___ 2007 Mihai Christodorescu (IBM Research)
    |                       |           |___ 2001 (CMU) Will Marrero (DePaul U.)           
    |                       |           |___ 2005 (CMU) Sagar Chaki (CMU SEI)      
    |                       |           |___ 2005 (CMU) Alex Groce (NASA Research)                                
    |                       |__ 1980 Tat-Hung Chan (SUNY Fredonia)                                                               
    |                       |__ 1982 Dean B. Krafft (Cornell U.)                                                                          
    |                       |__ 1985 Ryan D. Stansifer (Florida Institute of Technology)                                        
    |                       |__ 1985 Robert Harper (CMU)
    |                       |           |___1991 Benjamin Pierce (U. Pennsylvania) co-advised with John C. Reynolds (Reynolds tree)
    |                       |           |___1995 Gregory Morrisett (Cornell U., Harvard U.) co-advised with Jeannette Wing (Perlis tree)
    |                       |           |        |__1998 Karl Crary (CMU) co-advised with Robert Constable (Church tree)         
    |                       |           |        |__2001 David Walker(Princeton U.)                       
    |                       |           |        |__2002 Stephanie Weirich (U. Pennsylvania)          
    |                       |           |        |__2003 Dan Grossman (U. Washington)                       
    |                       |           |___2000 Christopher Stone (Harvey Mudd College)                                                      
    |                       |           |___2001 Perry Cheng (IBM Research)
    |                       |__ 1987 Rance Cleaveland (North Carolina State U., SUNY Stony Brook, U. Maryland)        
    |                       |           |___1998 Gerald Lüttgen (U. York, UK) advised with Bernhard Steffen
    |                       |__ 1988 Scott Smith (Johns Hopkins U.)
    |                       |           |___1997 Valery Trifonov (Yale U.)
    |                       |           |___ 2002 Christian Skalka (U. Vermont)
    |                       |           |___ 2008 Yu "David" Liu (State U. of New York at Binghamton)
    |                       |__ 1990 David Basin (U. Freiburg, Germany)                                                                            
    |                       |__ 1995 Paul Jackson (U. Edinburgh, UK)                                                                                
    |                       |__ 1997 Rod Moten (Colgate U.)                                                                                             
    |                       |__ 1998 James Caldwell (U. Wyoming)                                                                                     
    |                       |__ 1998 Karl Crary (CMU) co-advised with Gregory Morrisett (Church/Perlis tree)
    |                       |__ 2001 Jason Hickey (California Institute of Technology)
    |                                  |__ 2002
Joe Kiniry (U. College Dublin, Ireland) co-advised with Mani Chandy
    |___1938 Alan M. Turing 1912-1954 (Manchester U., UK) 
    |                       |__  19?? Robin O Gandy 1919-1995 (Oxford U., UK)
    |                                  |__ 19?? Simon J. Thompson (U. Kent, UK)
    |                                            |__ 1986 Rafael Dueire Lins (Federal U. of Pernambuco, Brazil)
    |                                                    |__ 1997 Marcilia Andrade Campos (Federal U. of Pernambuco, Brazil)
    |                                                    |__ 2000 Francisco Vieira de Souza (Federal U. of Piauí, Brazil.)

    |                                                    |__ 2000 Ricardo Massa Ferreira Lima (U. Pernambuco, Brazil)
    |                                                    |__ 2002
Carlos Alexandre Barros de Mello (U. Pernambuco, Brazil)
    |                                                    |__ 2003 Francisco Heron de Carvalho Junior (Federal U. of Ceará, Brazil)
    |___1950 Martin Davis (NYU)
    |___1952 William Boone -1983 (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)                                                                                                         
    |            |__ 1964 Ann Yasuhara (U. Rutgers)                                                                                             
    |                       |__ 1977 Elaine Weyuker (NYU, AT&T Lab)                                                                    
    |                                |___1983 Ron Sigal (Brooklyn College, U. Catania, Italy, Yale U., Hofstra U.)
    |                                |___
1987 Stewart Weiss (Hunter College)
    |                                |___1987 Phyllis Frankl (Polytechnic U.)  
    |                                |        |___ 1996 Delia I.S. Marx (Mercy College)                           
    |                                |        |___ 199? Filippos I. Vokolos (Drexel U.)
    |                                |        |___ 2003 David Chays (Adelphi U.)        
    |                                |        |___ 2005 Yuetang Deng (Google)                   
    |                                |___1988
Tarak Goradia (Siemens Research)
    |                                |___1990 Bingchiang Jeng (National Sun Yat-sen U., Taiwan)            
    |___1953 Hartley Rogers (MIT)
    |            |__ 1962 Patrick Fischer (Harvard U., U. Waterloo, Canada, Penn State U., Vanderbilt U.)
    |            |         |__1966 Arny Rosenberg (U. Mass)
    |            |         |      |__1989 Andy Podgurski  (Case Western Reserve U.) co-advised with Lori Clarke (Osterweil tree)
    |            |         |__ 1972 Albert R. Meyer (MIT) co-advised with Thomas Cheatham (Harvard)
    |            |                |__ 1972 Nancy Lynch (MIT)
    |            |                |__ 1974 Jeanne Ferrante (Tuft U., IBM Research, UC San Diego)
    |            |                |     |__ 2000 Nick Mitchell (IBM Research) co-advised with  Larry Carter (IBM Research, UC San Diego)
    |            |                |     |__ 2002 Beth Simon (U. San Diego) co-advised with Brad Calder (UC San Diego)
    |            |                |     |__ 2003 Michelle Mills Strout (Colorado State U.)
co-advised with  Larry Carter (IBM Research, UC San Diego)
    |            |                |__ 1978 David Harel (The Weizmann Institute of Science) co-advised with Vaughan Pratt    
    |            |                |__ 1981 Joe Halpern (Stanford U., Cornell U.)
    |            |                |       |__ 1986 Yoram Moses (Technion,  Israel )
    |            |                |       |__ 1993 Daphne Koller (Stanford U.)
    |            |                |       |__ 1997 Nir Friedman (Hebrew U., Israel)
    |            |                |       |__ 2001 Li (Erran) Li (Bell Labs)
    |            |                |__ 1984 John Mitchell (Stanford)
    |            |                |       |__ 1992 Patrick D. Lincoln (SRI)
    |            |                |       |__ 1995 Ramesh Viswanathan (Bell Labs)
    |            |                |       |__ 1995 Ole Agesen (Sun Labs) co-advised with David Ungar
    |            |                |       |__ 1996 Kathleen Fisher (AT&T Labs)
    |            |                |       |__ 2000 Vitaly Shmatikov (SRI, UT Austin)
    |            |                |       |__ 2000 Stephen Freund (Williams College)
    |            |                |       |__ 2003 Nancy Durgin (Sandia National Labs)
    |            |                |__ 1985 Piotr Berman (Pennsylvania State U.)
    |            |                |__ 1987 Val Breazu-Tannen (U. Pennsylvania)
    |            |                |__ 1993 Lalita Jategaonkar Jagadeesan (AT&T Labs)

    |            |                |__ 1996 Trevor Jim (AT&T Labs)
    |            |__ 1963 David Luckham (Stanford)
    |            |          |__ 1977 Robert Cartwright (Rice U.)
    |            |          |             |__ 2003 Eric Allen (Sun Labs)
    |            |          |__ 1988 David Rosenblum (
AT&T Bell Labs, UC Irvine, U. College London, UK)
    |            |          |             |__
2007 Jorge Luis Ortega Arjona (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
    |            |          |             |__ 2008 Genaína Nunes Rodrigues (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)
    |            |          |             |__ 2008 Genaina Rodrigues (U. Brasilia, Brazil) co-advised with Sebastian Uchitel      
    |            |          |             |__ 
2010 Ana Letícia De Cerqueira Leite Duboc
    |            |          |__ 1993 Neel Madhav (SUNY Binghamton U., Stanford U., TIBCO Software)
    |            |          |__ 1995 Larry M. Augustin (Bell Lab, VA Software) 
    |            |          |__ 1997 Will Tracz (Lockheed Martin) co-advised with Joseph Goguen
    |            |__ 1963 Paul Young (Purdue U., U. Washington)
    |                       |__ Purdue 1970 Len Bass (CMU SEI)
    |___1959 Raymond M Smullyan(Jewish Yeshiva U., City U. of New York, Indiana U.)                              
    |___1961 Bob Ritchie (U Washington)
    |           |__ 1971 Dick Hamlet (U. Maryland, Oregon Graduate Center, Portland State U.)
    |                  |___ 1980 Mark Ardis ( Bell Labs, Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech, Rochester Institute of Technology)
    |                  |___ 1983 Larry Morell (College of William and Mary, Hampton U., Arkansas Tech U.)
    |                          |___1990 Jeffrey Voas (Cigital, Adjunct Prof. West Virginia U.)     
    |                          |___1991 Branson Murrill (Virginia Commonwealth U.)                                            
    |___ 1964 Peter B. Andrews (CMU)
                |__ 1983 Dale Miller (U. Penn, Penn State U., LIX, Ècole polytechnique)
                |     |__ 1990 John Hannan (Penn State U.)
                |__ 1987 Frank Pfenning (CMU)
                      |__ 1998 Hongwei Xi  (U. Cincinnati, Boston U. )
                      |__ 2000 Carsten Schuermann ( Yale U.)

   
                                                                                                                                                                     
Joseph Goguen 1941-2006 (Oxford U., UK, UC San Diego)
       |__ Oxford 1995 Paulo Borba (Federal U. Pernambuco, Brazil)
       |                |__ 2004 Sergio Soares (Pernambuco State U., Brazil)
       |                |__ 2007 Vander Alves (Lancaster U., UK, Fraunhofer IESE, U. Brasilia, Brazil) co-advised by Geber Ramalho
       |__ UCSD 1997 Will Tracz (Lockheed Martin) co-advised with David Luckham
       |__ UCSD 2000 Grigore Rosu (U. Bucharest, Romania, NASA Ames Research, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Donald E. Knuth
(Stanford U.) Knuth's academic tree
       |__1971 Vaughan Pratt (MIT, Stanford U.)  Pratt's academic tree
       |       |__1978 MIT David Harel (The Weizmann Institute of Science) co-advised with Albert R. Meyer
       |__1975 Robert Sedgewick (Princeton U.)
               |__1987 Mark Allen Weiss (Florida International U.)

 

                                                                                                                  
(The descendents with bold font in below big tree are more focusing on SE or PL)  
 

1943 U. Chicago Herbert A. Simon 1916-2001 (UC Berkeley, Illinois Institute of Tech, CMU)
    |__ 1957 CMU Allen Newell 1927-1992 (Carnegie Institute of Tech, CMU) 
    |                 |__ 1959 Julian Feldman (UC Irvine)       
    |                 |                 |__1974 William Howden  (UC San Diego) 
    |                 |                             |__ 1986 Shmuel Rotenstreich (George Washington U.)
    |                 |                             |__ 1991 Linda L. Werner (UC Santa Cruz)  
    |                 |                             |__ 1994 Suehee Pak (DongDuk U - Korea)      

    |                 |__ 1966 Robert Balzer (USC, Teknowledge)         
    |                 |                 |___1983 Stephen Fickas (U. Oregon) 
    |                 |                                |___1993 William Robinson (Georgia State U.)   

    |                 |__ 1968 Richard E. Fikes (Stanford U.)                
    |                 |__ 1970 Peter Freeman (UC Irvine, Georgia Tech.)          
    |                 |                 |__ (UC Irvine)1985 Rubén Prieto-Díaz (James Madison Univ.)   
    |                 |                 |__ (UC Irvine)1988 Julio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite (PUC-Rio, Brazil)   
    |                 |                 |            |___ 1992 Antonio Francisco do Prado (Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos, Brazil) 
    |                 |                 |            |___ 2000 Karin Breitman (PUC-RIo, Brazil) co-advised with Daniel Berry  
    |                 |                 |            |___ 2001 Luiz Marcio Cysneiros (York U., Canada)  
    |                 |                 |            |___ 2002 Ulf Bergmann(IME, Brazil)         
    |                 |                 |__ (UC Irvine) 1990 
Ira D. Baxter (Semantic Designs)                                                                       
    |                 |                 |__ (Georgia Tech.) 1997 Annie I. Antón (North Carolina State U.,
Georgia Tech.) co-advised with Colin Potts (Georgia Tech.)
    |                 |                              |___
(NCSU) 2002 Thomas A. Alspaugh (UC Irvine, Georgetown U.)   
    |                 |                              |___
(NCSU) 2005  Qingfeng He (ABB, FOLIOfn)  
    |                 |                              |___
(NCSU) 2006  Jim Yuill (North Carolina State U.) co-advised with Mladen A. Vouk 
    |                |                              |___
(NCSU) 2009 Travis D. Breaux (CMU)
    |                 |                              |___(NCSU) 2012 Aaron Massey (Postdoc@Georgia Tech)
    |                 |                              |___
(NCSU) 2012 Jessica Young Schmidt (Northeastern U., North Carolina State U.)  
    |                 |__ 1973 Thomas P. Moran (Xerox PARC, IBM Almaden Research Center)  
    |                 |__ 1974 Arthur M. Farley (U. Oregon)
    |                 |__ 1974 William C. Mann (USC)
    |                 |__ 1983 John E. Laird  (Xerox PARC, U. Michigan)
    |                 |                |__ 1993 Craig Miller (Dickinson College, DePaul U.)
    |                 |__ 1983 Paul S. Rosenbloom (CMU, Stanford, USC)
    |                 |                |___ 1991 CMU Milind Tambe (USC) co-advised with Allen Newell
    |                 |                |                    |__ 2000 Gal A. Kaminka (CMU)
    |                 |                |___ 1993 Stanford Amy Unruh (UT Austin)
    |                 |                |___ 1994 USC Soowon Lee (USC)
    |                 |                |___ 1996 USC Jihie Kim (USC)
    |                 |__ 1985 Anoop Gupta (Stanford U., Microsoft Research)
    |                 |__ 1989 Jill Fain Lehman (CMU)
    |                 |__ 1991 CMU Milind Tambe (USC) co-advised with Paul S. Rosenbloom  
    |                 |               |__ 2000 Gal A. Kaminka (CMU)
    |                 |__ 1991 Blake Ward (U. Pennsylvania)
    |                 |__ 1991 Mark W. Perlin (CMU) 
    |                 |__ 1991 Olin G. Shivers (MIT, Georgia Tech, Northeastern U.) co-advised with Peter Lee (CMU) in Lee tree
    |                 |__ 1992 Thad A. Polk (U. Michigan)
    |__ 1960 Edward A. Feigenbaum (Stanford)
    |__ 1961 Robert K. Lindsay (U. Michigan) 
    |__ 1967 M. Ross Quillian  (UC Irvine)
    |__ 1969 Richard Waldinger (SRI, Stanford)
    |__ 1971 Harry E. Pople (U. Pittsburgh)
    |                 |__ 1984 Vasant Dhar (NYU)
    |                                |__ 1992 Balasubramaniam Ramesh (Naval Postgraduate School, Georgia State U.)
    |                                                |__ 2003 Kannan Mohan (City U. of New York)
    |                                                |__ 2004 Peng Xu (U. Massachusetts, Boston)
    |                                                |__ 2005 Lan Cao (Old Dominion U.)
    |                                                |__ 2006 Radhika Jain (U. Memphis, City U. of New York)
    |__ 1974 Charles Hedrick (Rutgers U.)
    |__ 1983 Mark S.  Fox (CMU, U. Toronto)
    |                  |__ CMU 1991 Norman M. Sadeh (CMU)
    |                              |__ 1996 Jayashankar Swaminathan (UC Berkeley, U. North Carolina  at Chapel Hill)
    |                              |__ 1998 Ramesh Bollapragada (San Francisco State U.)
    |__ 1983 Richard E. Korf (Columbia U., UCLA)
    |__ 1985 Masaru Tomita (Keio U., Japan)
    |__ 1988 Yumi Iwasaki (Stanford)
    |__ 1989 Wei-Min Shen (USC)
    |__ 1990 Craig A. Knoblock (USC)
    |                |__ 1998 José Luis Ambite (USC)
    |                |__ 2000 Naveen Ashish (U. Georgia, IBM Almaden Research)
    |__ 1990 David Servan-Schreiber (U. Pittsburgh)
    |__ 1990 Raúl E. Valdés-Pérez  (CMU)
    |__ 1992 Yolaand Gil (USC) 
    |__ 1992 Peter Jansen (CMU)
    |__ 1992 Manuela M. Veloso (CMU)
    |__ 1997 Richard Caruana (CMU)
    |__ 1998 Peter Stone (AT&T Labs, New York U.)
    |__ 1999 Eugene Fink  (U. South Florida)
    |__ 1999 Dario Salvucci (Drexel U.)


(The descendents with bold font in below big tree are more focusing on SE or PL)   

Arthur Bernstein (Princeton U., SUNY Stony Brook) 
 |__1966 Jeffrey Ullman (Princeton U., Stanford U.)  Jeffrey D. Ullman's Academic Tree
 |       |____ PU. 1973 Ravi Sethi (Pennsylvania State U., Avaya Labs Research)
 |       |                     |____ PSU 1976 Douglas E. Comer (Purdue U.)
 |       |                     |                  |___ 1983 James D. Arthur (Virginia Tech)
 |       |                     |                  |___ 1985 Larry Peterson (U Arizona, Princeton U.)
 |       |                     |                  |               |___ 1994 Peter Druschel (Rice U.)
 |       |                     |                  |___ 1991 Jim Griffioen (U. Kentucky)
 |       |                     |                  |               |___ 1996 Randy Appleton (Northern Michigan U.)
 |       |                     |                  |               |___ 1999 D. Robert Adams (Grand Valley State U.)
 |       |                     |                  |___ 1994 Shawn Ostermann (Ohio U.)
 |       |                     |____ CMU 1985 Andrew Appel (Princeton U.) co-advised with  Merrick Furst (CMU)
 |       |                                         |____1992 Andrew P. Tolmach (Portland State U.)
 |       |                                         |____1994 Zhong Shao (Yale U.)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2002 Bratin Saha (Intel Research)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2002 Christopher League (Long Island U.)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2003 Stefan Monnier (U. Montréal, Canada)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2004 Dachuan Yu (DoCoMo USA Labs)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2004 Nadeem A. Hamid
(Berry College)
 |       |                                         |              |___ 2006 Zhaozhong Ni (Microsoft Research)
 |       |                                         |____1999 Matthias Blume (
Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
 |       |                                         |____2002 Daniel C. Wang (Microsoft CSE)
 |       |                                         |____2003 Kedar N. Swadi (Rice U.)
 |       |                                         |____2004
Lujo Bauer(CMU)
 |       |                                         |____2004 Eun-Young Lee (Dongduk Women's U., Korean)
 |       |                                         |____2004
Amal J. Ahmed (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago)
 |       |                                         |____2004 Juan Chen (Microsoft Research)      
 |       |                                         |____2005 Gang Tan (Boston College)
 |       |                                         |____2005 Dinghao Wu (Microsoft CSE)
 |       |                                         |____2005 Xinming Ou (Kansas State U.)
   
 |       |____ 1974 Matthew Hecht (U. Maryland, AT&T Labs)
 |       |                    |____ 1977 Greg Frederickson (Purdue)
 |       |                               |___ 1984 Mandayam Srinivas (Cal Poly, Pomona)
 |       |                               |___ 1987 Ravi Janardan (U. Minnesota)
 |       |                               |             |___ 1992 Siu-Wing Cheng (Hong Kong U. of Sci and Tech)    
 |       |                               |___ 1989 Susan Rodger (RPI, Duke U.)
 |       |                               |___ 1989 Dah- Jyh Guan (Sun Yat-Sen U., R.O.C.)
 |       |____ PU. 1975 Alan J. Demers (Cornell U., Xerox Parc.)
 |       |                     |____ 1977 Marvin Solomon (U. Wisconsin)
 |       |                     |         |___ 1981 M. V. S. Ramanath (U. Western Ontario)
 |       |                     |         |___ 1986 Prasun Dewan (UNC Chapel Hill)
 |       |                     |         |___ 1986 Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Tech.)
 |       |                     |                     |___1991 Joonwon Lee (Kaist U., Korea)
 |       |                     |                     |___1992 Walter B. Ligon III (Clemson U.)
 |       |                     |                     |___1995 Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State U.)
 |       |                     |___1982 Hans-J. Boehm (U. Washington, Rice U., Xerox PARC, SGI, HP)
 |       |                     |___1988 Jim Hook (Oregon Graduate Institute,
Portland State University)
 |       |                               |___ 1995 Neal Nelson (Evergreen St. Col./OGI)
 |       |                               |___ 1997 Sherri Shulman (Evergreen St. Col./OGI)
 |       |___ PU  1975 Dan Hirschberg (UC Irvine)
 |       |                    |____1986 Lawrence L. Larmore (U. Nevada, Las Vegas)
 |       |                    |____1990 Cheng Ng (La Sierra U.)
 |       |                    |____1991 Debra A. Lelewer (Cal State Pomona)
 |       |                    |____1994 Lynn Stauffer (Sonoma State U.)
 |       |                    |____1997-2002 Steven S. Seiden (Louisiana State U.)
 |       |___ PU. 1975 George S. Lueker (UC Irvine)
 |       |                    |____ 1990 Mariko Molodowitch (Cal State Fullerton)
 |       |___ PU. 1977 Udai Gupta (Northwestern U.)
 |       |___ PU. 1977 Amelia Fong (Hong Kong U of S & Tech)
 |       |___ PU. 1977 Howard Siegel (Purdue U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1984 George B. Adams III (Purdue U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1991 Shin-Dug Kim (Yonsei U. Korean)
 |       |                    |___ 1992 Mu-Cheng Wang (Cleveland State U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Gene Saghi (U. Idaho)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Daniel W. Watson  (Utah State U.)
 |       |___ PU. 1978 David Maier (Oregon Graduate Institute, Portland State University)
 |       |                    |___ 1982 Billie Stevens (Temple U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1983 David Rozenshtein (Long Island U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1983 Albert Croker (City U. of New York)
 |       |                    |___ 1987 Raimund Ege (Florida Intl. U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1988 Harry Porter (Portland State U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1995 Judith Bayard Cushing (Evergreen College)
 |       |                    |___ 1995 David Hansen (George Fox U.)
 |       |___PU. 1979 Shuky Sagiv (Hebrew U., Jerusalem)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Alex Brodsky (George Mason U.)
 |       |___PU. 1979 Edward Sciore (Boston College)
 |       |                    |___ 1989 Michael D. Siegel (MIT Sloan School)
 |       |___PU. 1979 Alberto Mendelzon (U. of Toronto)
 |       |                    |___ 1984 Edward PF Chan (U. of Waterloo)
 |       |                    |           |___ 1987 Héctor J. Hernández (U. of New Mexico)
 |       |                    |___ 1988 Peter Wood (U. of Cape Town, UK)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Isabel F. Cruz (Tufts U., U. of Illinois at Chicago)
 |       |                    |___ 1994 Mariano P. Consens (U. of Waterloo, Freedom Intelligence)
 |       |                    |___ 1995 Jinxin Lin (U. of Toronto)
 |       |                    |___ 1996 Jose M. Turull Torres (U. of San Luis)
 |       |____1980 Fereidoon Sadri (NC State U.)
 |       |____1980 Peter Honeyman (U. of Michigan)
 |       |____1981 Hank Korth (
UT Austin, Bell Labs)
 |       |                    |___ 1988 Hyoung-Joo Kim (Seoul National U., Korea)
 |       |                    |___ 1990  Gregory Speegle  (Baylor U.)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Sharad Mehrotra (UC Irvine)
 |       |                    |___ 1993 Nandit Soparkar (U. Michigan)
 |       |____1983 Kevin Karplus
(UC Santa Cruz)
 |       |____1984 Alan Siegel (NYU.)
 |       |                    |___ 1990 Mirza G. Mirza (U. Pet. & Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
 |       |____1985 Harry Mairson (Brandeis U.)

 |       |____1987 Anna R. Karlin (U. of Washington)
 |       |____1987 Allen Van Gelder (UC Santa Cruz)
 |       |                   |___ 1993 Kirack Sohn (Telecom Res. Inst., Korea)
 |       |                   |___ 1994 Kjell Post (U. of Mallarden, Swedan)
 |       |____1987 Jeffrey F. Naughton (U. of Wisconsin)
 |       |                   |___ 1995 Janet L. Wiener (Stanford U.)
 |       |                   |___ 1995 Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)
 |       |                   |___ 2001 Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Cornell U.)
 |       |____1991 Kenneth Ross (Columbia U.)
 |       |                   |___1997 Damianos Chatziantoniou (Stevens Institute of Tech)
 |       |____1999 Himanshu Gupta (U Chicago)
 |       |____2000 Svetlozar Evtimov Nestorov (U Chicago) 
 |       |____2001 Chen Li (UC Irvine)
 |       |____2001 Vasilis Vassalos (NYU, Athens U. of Economics and Business, Greece)
 |
 |__1968 Tiko Kameda (U. Waterloo, Simon Fraser U., Canada)
 |       |___1976 Hussein Abdel-Wahab (Old Dominion U.)
 |       |___1982 Abdel Aziz Farrag (U. New Brunswick, Dalhousie U., Canada)
 |       |___1988 David Wai-lok Cheung (Bell Northern Research, Canada, U. of Hong Kong, China)
 |       |___1990 Wai Chee Ada Fu (U. of Hong Kong, China)
 |       |___1992 Vincent T.Y. Ng (Hong Kong Polytechnic U.)
 |__1973 Yap Siong Chua (U. North Florida)
 |__1973 Mohammed Inam ul Haq (Engineering U., Pakistan)
 |__1976 Avi Silberschatz (UT Austin, Bell Labs, Yale U.) co-advised with Dick Kieburtz 
 |       |___1980 Donald S. Fussell (UT Austin)
 |       |       |___ 1981 C. Mohan (IBM Research) co-advised with Abraham Silberschatz
 |       |       |___ 1983 IV Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with Abraham Silberschatz
 |       |       |         |___ 1986 Shaunak Pawagi (SUNY Stony Brook)  

 |       |       |         |___ 1989 Rakesh M. Verma (U. Houston)  
 |       |       |         |___ 1991 R. Sekar (Bellcore, Iowa State U., SUNY Stony Brook)  
 |       |       |         |            |__ 1995 C.R. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with IV Ramakrishnan
 |       |       |         |            |__ 2003 Prem Uppuluri (U. Missouri Kansas city)
 |       |       |         |            |__ 2004 V.N. Venkatakrishnan (U. Illinois at Chicago)
 |       |       |         |___ 1993 Owen Kaser (U. New Brunswick, Canada) co-advised with Shaunak Pawagi 
 |       |       |         |___ 1995 C.R. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with R. Sekar
 |       |       |___ 1983 Peter Varman (Rice U.)
 |       |       |___ 198? Krishna Palem (NYU, Georgia Tech)
 |       |       |___ 1989 Ramki Thurimella (U. Denver)
 |       |       |___ 1990 Chris Buckalew (Cal Poly)
 |       |       |___ 199? Kalpathi R. Subramanian (U. North Carolina at Charlotte)
 |       |       |___ 199? Alvin T. Campbell (U. Texas)
 |       |       |___ 1992 Boaz J. Super (U. Illinois at Chicago)
 |       |       |___ 199? Jihun Park (Hongik U.)
 |       |       |___ 1995 Robert Read (U. Texas) co-advised by  Abraham Silberschatz
 |       |___ 1981 Krishna Kant (Bellcore Labs)
 |       |___ 1981 Laura Haas (IBM Research)
 |       |___ 1981 C. Mohan (IBM Research) co-advised by  Donald S. Fussell
 |       |___ 1983 IV Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook) co-advised with  Donald S. Fussell

 |       |___ 1987 Raghu Ramakrishnan (U. Wisconsin - Madison)
 |       |       |___ 1996 Praveen Seshadri (Cornell U.)
 |       |       |___ 1996 Joseph Albert (Portland State U.)
 |       |___ 1992 Ernie Cohen (Bellcore Labs)
 |       |___ 1992 Sumit Ganguly (IIT, India)
 |       |___ 1993 Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs)
 |       |___ 1993 Sharad Mehrotra (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U. California at Irvine)
 |       |___ 1993 Nandit Soparkar (U. Michigan at Ann Arbor)
 |       |___ 1995 Banu Özden (Bell Labs)
 |       |___ 1995 Robert Read (U. Texas) o-advised by  Abraham Silberschatz
 |__1978 Fred B. Schneider (Cornell U.)
 |       |___ 1982 Richard D. Schlichting (U. Arizona)
 |       |       |___ 1987 Titus Purdin (U. Arizona)
 |       |       |___ 19?? Shivakant Mishra (U. Wyoming)
 |       |       |___ 1994  Patrick T. Homer (U. Arizona South)
 |       |___ 1986 Bowen Alpern (IBM Research)
 |       |___ 1987 Ralph Johnson  (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 |       |       |__ 1992 William Opdyke (Bell Labs, North Central College) 
 |       |       |__ 2007 Danny Dig (Postdoc@MIT)
 |       |___ 1997 Scott Stoller (SUNY Stony Brook)
 |               |__ 2006 Liqiang Wang (U.
Wyoming)
 |__1983 David Gelernter (Yale U.)
 |__1985 Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Tech)
 |       |___ 1988 Jose Bernabeau-Auban (Polytechnic U. Valencia, Spain)
 |       |       |__ 19?? Vicente Cholvi-Juan (U. Jaume I, Spain)
 |       |       |__ 19?? Jordi Bataller-Macarell (U. Valencia, Spain)
 |       |___ 1990 Shun Yan Cheung (Emory U.)
 |       |___ 1994 George Rouskas (North Carolina State U.)
 |       |___ 1994 Chung-Ki Lee (Myungji U., Korea)
 |       |___ 1997 Kevin Almeroth (U. California, Santa Barbara)
 |       |___ 2000 Zongming Fei (U. Kentucky)
 |       |___ 2001 George Riley (Georgia Tech)
 |__1985 Ariel J. Frank (Bar Ilan U., Israel)
 |__1987 Divyakant Agrawal (U. California, Santa Barbara)
 |       |___ 1993 Man Hon Wong (Chinese U. Hong Kong, China)
 |       |___ 1994 Hong Va Leong (Hong Kong Polytechnic U., China)
 |       |___ 1994 Mei-Ling L. Liu (CalPoly U.)
 |       |___ 1998 Sunil Kumar Prabhakar (Purdue U.)
 |__1987 Soumitra Sengupta (Columbia U.)
 |__1991 Gurdip Singh (Kansas State U.)


Rick Adrion (U. Mass)

Alfred V. Aho (Columbia U., Bell Labs)

Faisal Akkawi (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Suad Alagic (U. Southern Maine)

Edwin Alexander (Louisiana Tech U.)

Frances Allen (IBM Research)

Anneliese Amschler Andrews (Colorado State U.)

Daniel Amyot (U. Ottawa, Canada)

James H. (Jamie) Andrews (U. Western Ontario, Canada)

Owen Astrachan (Duke U.)

John Atkins (West Virginia U.)

David Atkins (Lucent, U. Oregon)

Mikhail Auguston (New Mexico State U.)

Donald J. Bagert (Texas Tech U.)

Akhilesh Bajaj (CMU)

Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)

Bruce Barnes (Pennsylvania State U., NSF, SPC, George Mason U., 

Len Bass (CMU SEI)

Farokh B. Bastani (U. Texas Dallas)

Rida A. Bazzi (Arizona State U.)

David Beazley (U. Chicago)

Annie Becker (Florida Institute of Technology)

Françoise Bellegarde (Oregon Graduate Institute)

Luigi Benedicenti (U.  Regina, Canada)

Joseph Bergin (Pace U.)

Philip J. Bernhard (Florida Institute of Technology)

Alfs Berztiss  (U. Pittsburgh)

Jim Bieman (Colorado State U.)

Daniel G. Bobrow (Xerox Palo Alto)

Shawn Bohner (Virginia Tech)

Pat Bond (Florida Institute of Technology)

Richard Borie (U. Alabama)

Geoffrey Brown (Indiana U.)

Barrett R. Bryant (U. Alabama at Birmingham)

Bob Buckley (California State U. Sacramento)

Greg Butler (Concordia U., Canada)

John Callahan (Xerox, NASA, West Virginia U.)

Luca Cardelli (Bell Lab, Adjunct U. Pennsylvania, DEC Research, Microsoft Research Cambridge)

Kai-Hsiung Chang (Auburn U.)

John Chapin (MIT)

Gang Chen (Boston U.)

Peter Chen (MIT, UCLA, Harvard U., Louisiana State U.)

Albert MK Cheng (U. Houston)

Elliot J. Chikofsky (Northeastern U.)

Lawrence Chung (U Texas Dallas)

William D Clinger (Northeastern U.)

Ed Colbert (USC)

James S. Collofello (Arizona State U.)

Adriana Compagnoni (Stevens Inst. Tech)

Samuel D. Conte (Purdue U.)

Dan Cooke (Texas Tech U.)

Kendra Cooper (U. Texas Dallas)

Jim Coplien (Bell Lab, Visiting Prof. U Manchester Institute of Sci and Tech, North Central College)

Philip T. Cox (Dalhousie U., Canada)

Frank Coyle (Southern Methodist U.)

James H. Cross II (Auburn U.)

Paul P. Dasiewicz (U. Waterloo, Canada)

Al Davis (U. Colorado at Colorado Springs)

Drew Dean (SRI)

Chris Dellarocas (MIT)

Tom DeMarco (Atlantic Systems Guild)

Yi Deng (Florida International U.)

Wim De Pauw (IBM Research)

L. Peter Deutsch (UC Berkeley, Xerox PARC, ParcPlace Systems, Sun Labs, Aladdin Enterprises)

Jorge Diaz-Harrera (Southern Polytechnic State U.)

David R. Doucette (Polytechnic U.)

Janet M. Drake (U. Northern Iowa)

Larry E. Druffel (USAF Academy, CMU SEI, SCRA)

Joanne Bechta Dugan (U. Virginia)

Robert Dupuis (U. Quebec, Canada)

Caroline M. Eastman (U. South Carolina)

Armin Eberlein (U. Calgary, Canada)

Amnon H. Eden  (Concordia U. Canada)

Ramez Elmasri (UT Arlington)

Tzilla Elrad (Illinois Institute of Tech)

Donald Evans (Southern Methodist U.)

Richard Fairley (Oregon Graduate Institute)

Michael Fagan (IBM Research, Visiting Professor U. Maryland, Michael Fagan Associates)

Mohamed E. Fayad (U. Nebraska, Lincoln)

Behrouz Homayoun Far (U. Calgary, Canada)

Michael B. Feldman (George Washington U.)

Stuart Feldman (Bellcore, IBM Research)

Gene Fisher (Cal Poly U.)

Kathi Fisler (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Dennis Frailey (SMU)

Bill Frakes (Virginia Tech)

Robert B. France (Colorado State U.)

Michael Franz (UC Irvine)

Marc Frappier (U. de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Frank Friedman. (Temple U.)

Richard Gabriel (Lucid, Sun)

Stephen J. Garland (MIT)

Ann Q. Gates (U. Texas, El Paso)

Waldemar Gerassimoff (Milwaukee School of Engineering)

Katerina Goseva - Popstojanova (West Virginia U.)

Don Gotterbarn (East Tennessee State U.)

Paul Grabow (Baylor U.)

T.C. Nicholas Graham (Queen's U. Canada)

Martin Griss (U. Utah, HP Labs)

Peter Grogono (Concordia U., Canada)

Jonathan Grudin (UC Irvine)

David Gustafson (Kansas State U.)

Bill Hankley (Kansas State U.)

William H. Harrison (IBM Research, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Dennis Heimbigner (U. Colorado)

James Heliotis (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Dean Hendrix (Auburn U.)

Sallie M. Henry (Virginia Tech U.)

Pascal Van Hentenryck (Brown U.)

James D. Herbsleb (U. Michigan, Bell Labs, CMU)

Scott A. Hissam (CMU SEI)

Gene Hoffnagle (IBM Research)

Christine Hofmeister (Lehigh U.)

James Hoover (U. Alberta, Canada)

Thomas Horton (U. Virginia)

Jung-chang Huang (U. Huston)

Paul Hudak (Yale U.)

David Huffman 1925-1999 (MIT, UC Santa Cruz)

Gurdeep Hura (U. Idaho)

Michael Jackson (UK)

Steve Jacobs (USC)

Jens H. Jahnke (U. Victoria, Canada)

Ryszard Janicki (McMaster U., Canada)

Lewis Johnson (USC)

Philip Johnson (U. Hawaii)

Bill Junk (U. Idaho)

Dennis Kafura (Purdue U., Iowa State U., Virginia Tech)

Sam Kamin (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Cem Kaner (Florida Institute of Technology)

Sampath Kannan (U. Pennsylvania)

Tony Karrer (Loyola Marymount U.)

Gabor Karsai (Vanderbilt U.)

Rick Kazman (CMU SEI)

Chris Kemerer (U. Pitt)

Soheil Khajenoori (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U.)

Ridha Khedri (McMaster U., Canada)

Jim Kiper (Vernon Nazarene College, Ohio State U., Miami U.)

Philippe Kruchten (Rational, U. British Columbia, Canada)

Les Lander (State U. New York, Binghamton)

Mark Lawford (McMaster U.)

Doug Lea (SUNY Oswego )

Rich LeBlanc (Georgia Tech)

Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt U.)

David Lee (Bell Labs, Ohio State U.)

Jan Lee (Virginia Tech)

Timothy Lethbridge (U. Ottawa, Canada)

David Levine  (UT Arlington)

Wei Li (U. Alabama, Huntsville)

Darrell G. Linton (U. Central Florida)

William Lively (Texas A&M U.)

Timothy Long (Ohio State U.)

David H. Lorenz (Northeastern U., U. Virginia, Open U., Israel)

Lunjin Lu ( Oakland U.)

Andrew Lumsdaine (U. Notre Dame, Indiana U.)

Luqi (Adjunct U. Minnesota, Naval Postgraduate School)

Mike Lutz (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Robyn Lutz  (Iowa State U.)

Kalle Lyytinen (Case Western Reserve U.)

David MacQueen (USC, Bell Labs)

Ray Madachy (USC)

Yashwant K. Malaiya (Colorado State U.)

Bart Massey (Portland State U.)

Manton M. Matthews (U. South Carolina)

Frank Maure (U. Calgary, Canada)

Bruce Maxim (U. Michigan, Dearborn)

Roy Maxion (CMU)

Mike McCracken (Georgia Tech.)

Charlie McDowell (UC Santa Cruz)

John D. McGregor (Clemson U.)

Jim Mckim (Rensselaer at Hartford)

Bruce McMillin (U. Missouri-Rolla)

Nancy R. Mead (CMU SEI)

Sigurd Meldal (California Polytechnic State U., San José State U.)

Susan Mengel (Texas Tech U.)

Rick Mercer (Pennsylvania State U., U. Arizona)

Ettore Merlo (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

Bertrand Meyer (Électricité de France, UC Santa Barbara, Eiffel Software, ETH Switzerland)

Mira Mezini (Northeastern U.)

Ali Mili (West Virginia U.)

Fatma Mili (Oakland U.)

Hafedh Mili (U. Quebec, Canada)

Rym Mili (U. Texas, Dallas)

Harlan Mills (-1996) (taught at the U. Maryland, Iowa State, Princeton, John Hopkins, and New York U., GE, IBM)

Naftaly Minsky (Rutgers U.)

Audris Mockus (Visiting Prof, CMU, Bell Labs, Avaya Labs)

Martin von Mohrenschildt (McMaster U., Canada)

James Morris (UC Berkeley, Xerox Palo Alto, CMU)

David R. Musser (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

J. Paul Myers, Jr. (Trinity U.)

Thomas L. Naps (U. Wisconsin, Oshkosh)

David Naumann (Stevens Institute of Tech)

Richard Nussloch (Southern Polytechnic State U.)

J. Richard Newman (Florida Institute of Technology)

Charles Nicholas (U. Maryland, Baltimore County)

Afzel Noore, Jr. (West Virginia U.)

Linda M. Northrop (CMU, SEI)

Simeon Ntafos (Northwestern U., U Texas Dallas)

Gordon S. Novak Jr. (UT Austin)

Harold Ossher (IBM Research)

Linda Ott (Michigan Tech U.)

Rebecca Parsons (U. Central Florida)

Witold Pedrycz (U. Alberta, Canada)

Thomas J. Peters (U. Connecticut)

Maria M. Larrondo-Petrie (Florida Atlantic U.)

Thomas Philip (Mississippi State U.)

Thomas F. Piatkowski (Western Michigan U.)

Gerald Pitts (Trinity U.)

Jesse Poore (U. Tennessee)

Dan Port (Columbia U., USC)

Jeffrey Poulin (Lockheed Martin)

Gilda Pour (San Jose State U)

Hassan Pournaghshband (Southern Polytechnic State U.)

Ronald Prather (Trinity U.)

Stacy J. Prowell (U. Tennessee)

Noah Prywes (U. Penn)

Sandeep Purao (Georgia State U.)

Alex Quilici (U. Hawaii)

David Raffo (Portland State U.)

Srini Ramaswamy (Tennessee Technological U.)

Norman Ramsey (Harvard U.)

Donald J. Reifer (TRW, DOD, USC)

Thomas D. Rethard (UT Arlington)

Bill Riddle (CMU SEI)

David Rine (George Mason U.)

Mary Beth Rosson (Virginia Tech, Penn State U.)

Piotr Rudnickieb (U. Alberta, Canada)

Guenther Ruhe (U. Calgary, Canada)

Shmuel (Mooly) Sagiv (Visiting Prof U. Chicago, Tel-Aviv U., Israel)

Houari Sahraoui (U. Montreal., Canada)

Hossein Saiedian (U. Kansas)

Mansur Samadzadeh (Oklahoma State U.)

William H. Sanders (U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Hessam S. Sarjoughian (U. Arizona, Arizona State U.)

Vivek Sarkar (Visiting Prof MIT, IBM Research)

John Sayler (U Michigan)

Norman F. Schneidewind (Naval Postgraduate School)

Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech.)

Mark J. Sebern (Milwaukee School of Engineering)

Ahmed Seffah (Concordia U., Canada) 

Emil Sekerinski (McMaster U., Canada)

Sol M. Shatz (U. Illinois, Chicago)

Phil Sheue (UC Irvine)

Sung Shin (South Dakota State U.)

Gary Shute (U. Minnesota, Duluth)

Keng Siau (U. Nebraska-Lincoln)

Dick B. Simmons (Texas A&M U.)

Gautam B. Singh  (Oakland U.)

Robert Sloan (U. Illinois, Chicago)

Jacob Slonim (Dalhousie U. Canada)

Carol Smidts (U. Maryland)

Douglas R. Smith (Kestrel Institute)

Ann Sobel (Miami U.)

Elliot Soloway (U. Michigan)

Fabio Somenzi (U. Colorado)

Paul Sorenson (U. Alberta, Canada)

Amitabh Srivastava (Digital WRL, Microsoft Research)

Clint Staley (California Polytechnic State U.)

Guy L. Steele Jr. (CMU, Tartan, Sun)

Stuart Steele (Polytechnic U.)

Boris Stilman (U. Colorado, Denver)

Bjarne Stroustrup (Bell Labs, Texas A&M)

Giancarlo Succi (U. Alberta, Canada)

Deepti Suri (Milwaukee School of Engineering)

Gerald Jay Sussman (MIT)

Walid Taha (Rice U.)

Richard H. Thayer (California State U., Sacramento)

George K. Thiruvathukal (Loyola U, Northwestern U.)

Frank Tip (IBM Research, Adjunct Prof. NYU)

Alfredo R. Torres (North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State U.)

Douglas Troy (Miami U.)

Jeffrey J. P. Tsai (UIC)

Frank Tsui (Southern Polytechnic State U.)

Dan Turk (Colorado State U.)

Harry W. Tyrer (U. Missouri - Columbia)

David Umphress (Auburn U.)

Hasan Ural (U. of Ottawa, Canada)

Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice U.)

Ray Vaughn (Mississippi State U.)

June M. Verner (Drexel U.)

Jose M. Vidal (U. South Carolina)

Richard A. Volz (Texas A&M U.)

Eugene Wallingford (U. Northern Iowa)

Kurt C. Wallnau (CMU SEI)

Yingxu Wang (U Calgary, Canada)

Mary Lynn Manns (U. North Carolina at Asheville)

Daniel Weise (Stanford U., Microsoft Research)

Chris Welty (Vassar College)

Elaine Weltz (Seattle Pacific U.)

Laurie Honour Werth (UT Austin)

John S. Werth (UT Austin)

James Whittaker (Florida Institute of Technology)

Norman Wilde (U. West Florida)

Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic U.)

Franck Xia (University of Missouri-Rolla)

Dianxiang Xu (North Dakota State U.)

Qiang Yang (U. Waterloo, Simon Fraser U., Canada)

Daniel Yellin (IBM Research)

Ed Yourdon (Cutter Consortium, has lectured in many univs)

Huiqun Yu (Florida International U.)

Salih Yurttas (Texas A&M U.)

Richard J. Zaccone (Bucknell U.)

Dolores M. Zage (Ball State U.)

Wayne M. Zage (Ball State U.)

Janusz Zalewski (U. Central Florida)

Mansour Zand (U. Nebraska-Omaha)

Pamela Zave (U. Maryland, AT&T Research)

Cui Zhang (California State U., Sacramento)

Du Zhang (California State U., Sacramento)

Kang Zhang (U. of Texas at Dallas)

Dan Zhou (Florida Atlantic U.)

Hong Zhu (Nanjing U., Oxford Brookes U., UK)

Qiang Zhu (U. Michigan, Dearborn)

Jeffery Zucker (McMaster U., Canada)

Other Genealogies:

Computer Engineering Academic Genealogy
AI genealogy
ACM SIGACT -genealogy   RPI Musser's TCS Genealogy  RPI Musser's TCS Genealogy directory  
The Mathematics Genealogy 

Related Webs:

Academia Related to China and Software Research Around the World
Software Engineering Awards
Software Engineering Conferences 
Software Testing Researchers

Tao Xie's Software Engineering Links
Tao Xie's Software Engineering Readings  
Tao Xie's advice collection

Computer Engineering Academic Genealogy
Researchers in Computer Architecture and Compilers

Who's Who in Software Engineering

TCSE Who's who
Program transformation researchers 
Who's Who in Formal Methods
Mark Leone's List of Researchers in Programming Languages and Compilers   
Researchers in Programming Languages and Compilers 
Compilers and Interpreters researchers online
People in Computer Architecture  
High Performance Computing researchers online
Pioneers of Computing
Google - Computers History Pioneers
Academickeys - Whoswho in Engineering Academia 
Jeffrey D. Ullman's Academic Tree 
ACM Crossroads - A day in life 
ACM Distinguished Dissertation Awards

U. Washington CSE Faculty CVs

U. Washington Ph.D. List   Recent Ph.D. List
Stanford U. CS Dept. Student Tree
 
Cornell U. Alumni
CMU CS Dept. Adviser-Ph.D.
Purdue Ph.D. List
Georgia Tech. Ph.D. List
Virginia Recent Ph.D.

 

Note: New information to update this genealogy is welcome. Please send your new information to Tao Xie.

Maintained by Tao Xie